CGNT vs CRM vs MSTR Stock Comparison

Cognyte Software, Salesforce and Strategy Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SMWB) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CGNT Cognyte Software Ltd.
$8.09 -8.4% 1M -5.4% 1Y
Market cap
$591.20M
P/E
169.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$421.71M
Div. yield
–
Analytics and BI Technology
2 wins
CRM Salesforce, Inc.
$222.37 -1.1% 1M -12.0% 1Y
Market cap
$183.01B
P/E
18.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$43.94B
Div. yield
0.78%
CRM and Sales Software Technology
7 wins
MSTR Strategy Inc
$129.30 -21.4% 1M -49.3% 1Y
Market cap
$52.02B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$495.08M
Div. yield
–
Analytics and BI Technology
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Salesforce leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Salesforce 7, Cognyte Software 2, Strategy 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCGNTCRMMSTRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $591.20M $183.01B $52.02B CRM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 169.1x 18.9x -3.5x CRM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 16.9x 12.6x — CRM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +12.0% +11.2% +4.2% CGNT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 0.8% 22.0% -3,008.3% CRM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 9.0% -27.6% CRM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.9x 0.0x MSTR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.78% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -5.4% -12.0% -49.3% CGNT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -17.4%/yr -6.3%/yr +10.2%/yr MSTR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 52.6% 47.0% 81.4% CRM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 57/100 70/100 24/100 CRM

Percentile Scorecard

CGNTCRMMSTR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCGNTCRMMSTR
Valuation 63 #38 of 100 77 #24 of 100 12 #88 of 100
Growth 91 #10 of 99 74 #27 of 99 10 #89 of 99
Profitability 61 #38 of 96 87 #13 of 96 11 #86 of 96
Financial Health 58 #48 of 112 42 #65 of 112 87 #16 of 112
Shareholder Returns 12 #59 of 67 71 #20 of 67 2 #66 of 67
Overall 57 70 24
  • CGNT ranked among 113 companies in Business Applications
  • CRM ranked among 113 companies in Business Applications
  • MSTR ranked among 113 companies in Business Applications

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCGNTCRMMSTRSPY
1 month -8.4%-1.1%-21.4% -5.9%
3 months -10.4%+19.0%+33.5% -4.6%
6 months -26.5%+19.3%-28.1% +0.2%
Year to date -13.9%-16.1%-14.9% +7.5%
1 year -5.4%-12.0%-49.3% +8.2%
3 years +88.1%+7.2%+181.3% +68.3%
3 years, per year +23.5%+2.3%+41.2% +19.0%
5 years -61.4%-27.6%+62.1% +56.5%
5 years, per year -17.4%-6.3%+10.2% +9.4%
10 years —+199.0%+579.8% +251.5%
10 years, per year —+11.6%+21.1% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCGNTCRMMSTRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 52.6%47.0%81.4% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 57.9%42.0%75.5% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.330.433.00 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.10-0.26-0.61 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -89.3%-59.2%-84.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -33.9%-16.5%-49.3% -5.9%
52-week high $12.24$266.23$255.00 $779.14
52-week low $6.34$150.12$82.31 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCGNTCRMMSTR
P/E now vs peer median 169.1xmedian 24.7x 18.9xmedian 24.7x -3.5xmedian 24.7x
P/S now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 2.8x 4.2xmedian 2.8x 105.1xmedian 2.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.6xmedian 16.5x 14.1xmedian 16.5x -2.7xmedian 16.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 20.4xmedian 15.3x 12.1xmedian 15.3x -4,675xmedian 15.3x
P/B now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 2.7x 4.8xmedian 2.7x 0.9xmedian 2.7x
PEG now vs peer median 6.27median 0.77 0.20median 0.77 0.01median 0.77

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCGNTCRMMSTR
Revenue $421.71M $43.94B $495.08M
Gross profit $307.70M $33.96B $335.84M
Operating income $17.43M $8.74B -$19.34B
Net income $4.85M $9.66B -$13.67B
Free cash flow $28.96M $15.15B -$11.13M
R&D $127.59M $6.37B $94.59M
EPS (diluted) $0.05 $11.77 $-34.79
Cash & equivalents $102.17M $8.31B $2.50B
Total debt – $39.29B $6.72B
Shares (diluted) 72.91M 821.00M 428.05M
Enterprise value $180.54M $138.88B $39.16B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCGNTCRMMSTR
P/E 169.1x 18.9x -3.5x
P/FCF 20.4x 12.1x -4,675x
P/Operating cash flow 14.3x 11.6x -7,066x
P/S 1.4x 4.2x 105.1x
P/B 2.7x 4.8x 0.9x
P/Tangible book 2.7x 5.7x -3.4x
EV/EBITDA 16.6x 14.1x -2.7x
EV/EBIT 28.1x 24.1x -2.7x
EV/Revenue 1.2x 4.8x 106.7x
EV/FCF 16.9x 13.9x -4,748x
EV/Operating cash flow 11.8x 13.4x -7,176x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 6.27 0.20 0.01

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCGNTCRMMSTR
Revenue growth (1Y) 12.0% 11.2% 4.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 12.7% 9.9% -0.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.3% 10.7% 0.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 17.1% 11.3% -5.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 406.0% 9.4% -276.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 31.9% 47.8% -317.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 202.7% 45.0% -272.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 27.4% 82.9% -435.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 201.4% 69.9% -242.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 26.9% 94.5% -284.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 56.8% 19.6% 88.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 38.0% 23.3% -3.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 53.0% 21.3% 84.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 66.3% 26.1% -4.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCGNTCRMMSTR
Gross margin 73.0% 77.3% 67.8%
EBITDA margin 7.0% 34.0% -3,893%
Operating margin 4.1% 19.9% -3,906%
Pretax margin 3.1% 28.2% -3,879%
Net margin 0.8% 22.0% -3,008%
FCF margin 6.9% 34.5% -2.2%
Operating cash flow margin 9.8% 35.8% -1.5%
Return on equity 2.2% 26.7% -31.7%
Return on assets 0.9% 8.9% -21.1%
Return on invested capital – 9.0% -27.6%
Return on capital employed 5.9% 10.7% -30.5%
Asset turnover 0.8x 0.4x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 8.5x 1.6x 0.0x
Stock comp / revenue 5.3% 8.3% 10.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCGNTCRMMSTR
Debt / assets – 35.8% 8.7%
Debt / equity – 1.0x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.9x 0.0x
Debt / FCF – 2.6x -603.5x
Liabilities / assets 56.6% 65.0% 28.1%
Equity / assets 43.4% 35.0% 71.9%
Interest coverage 113.9x 9.4x –
Current ratio 1.3x 0.8x 4.0x
Quick ratio 0.5x 0.7x 4.0x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.4x 3.9x
Altman Z-score 1.93 2.50 0.76

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCGNTCRMMSTR
Dividend yield – 0.8% –
Net buyback yield -3.4% 18.7% -51.5%
Shareholder yield -3.4% 19.5% -51.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCGNTCRMMSTR
Forward P/E 16.9xFY2026 12.6xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.48FY2026 $17.65FY2026 $-7.76FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +71.4%FY2026 +41.0%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +68.8% -5.2% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $426.78MFY2026 $43.89BFY2026 $466.93MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +6.7%FY2026 +5.7%FY2026 -2.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +18.3% +11.7% +16.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCGNTCRMMSTR
Held by institutions 67.2% 80.7% 59.5%
Institutions holding 134 2,474 854
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.8% -4.9% +9.6%
Institutions buying 75 1,004 473
Institutions selling 33 1,272 266
Buyers to sellers 2.27 0.79 1.78

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CGNTCRMMSTR
CGNT 1.00 0.49 0.35
CRM 0.49 1.00 0.24
MSTR 0.35 0.24 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CGNT, CRM and MSTR?

Salesforce (CRM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Cognyte Software (CGNT) $591.20M, Salesforce (CRM) $183.01B, Strategy (MSTR) $52.02B.

Which stock is cheaper, CGNT, CRM and MSTR?

Salesforce (CRM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Cognyte Software (CGNT) 169.1x, Salesforce (CRM) 18.9x, Strategy (MSTR) -3.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Salesforce (CRM) is cheapest (Cognyte Software (CGNT) 16.9x, Salesforce (CRM) 12.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Cognyte Software (CGNT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Cognyte Software (CGNT) +12.0%, Salesforce (CRM) +11.2%, Strategy (MSTR) +4.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Salesforce (CRM) has the highest net margin (Cognyte Software (CGNT) 0.8%, Salesforce (CRM) 22.0%, Strategy (MSTR) -3,008.3%). On return on invested capital, Salesforce (CRM) leads (Salesforce (CRM) 9.0%, Strategy (MSTR) -27.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Cognyte Software (CGNT) returned the most: Cognyte Software (CGNT) -5.4%, Salesforce (CRM) -12.0%, Strategy (MSTR) -49.3%. Over five years, Strategy (MSTR) compounded fastest (Cognyte Software (CGNT) -17.4%/yr, Salesforce (CRM) -6.3%/yr, Strategy (MSTR) +10.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Salesforce (CRM) 0.78%. Cognyte Software (CGNT) and Strategy (MSTR) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Salesforce (CRM) has been the steadiest (Cognyte Software (CGNT) 52.6%, Salesforce (CRM) 47.0%, Strategy (MSTR) 81.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CGNT, CRM and MSTR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Salesforce (CRM) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.