CAR vs UHAL vs ZCAR Stock Comparison

Avis Budget, U-Haul Holding and Zoomcar Holdings Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FLYE) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CAR Avis Budget Group, Inc.
$119.81 +11.0% 1M -13.2% 1Y
Market cap
$4.21B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$11.71B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
3 wins
UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /NV/
$60.84 -0.5% 1M +13.5% 1Y
Market cap
$11.37B
P/E
82.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.09B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
6 wins
ZCAR Zoomcar Holdings, Inc.
$0.01 -88.9% 1M -95.5% 1Y
Market cap
$393.34K
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$9.19M
Div. yield
–
Digital Marketplaces Technology
1 win

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

U-Haul Holding leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (U-Haul Holding 6, Avis Budget 3, Zoomcar Holdings 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCARUHALZCARLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.21B $11.37B $393.34K UHAL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -6.6x 82.6x 0.0x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 36.9x 52.4x — CAR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +0.4% +3.0% +0.2% UHAL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -5.4% 2.3% -171.7% UHAL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 31.8% 1.9% — CAR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.5x 4.0x -0.3x ZCAR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -13.2% +13.5% -95.5% UHAL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -16.6%/yr -4.3%/yr — UHAL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 113.0% 34.5% 254.4% UHAL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 38/100 25/100 CAR

Percentile Scorecard

CARUHALZCAR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCARUHALZCAR
Valuation 96 #2 of 29 46 #16 of 29 7 #155 of 166
Growth 20 #21 of 26 16 #22 of 26 72 #44 of 154
Profitability 48 #14 of 26 44 #15 of 26 14 #132 of 154
Financial Health 62 #12 of 30 72 #9 of 30 6 #169 of 179
Shareholder Returns 22 #15 of 19 11 #17 of 19 –
Overall 50 38 25
  • CAR ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • UHAL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • ZCAR ranked among 185 companies in Internet Platforms

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCARUHALZCARSPY
1 month +11.0%-0.5%-88.9% -1.0%
3 months -13.6%-18.0%-90.9% -0.4%
6 months -27.0%+16.8%-90.9% +4.5%
Year to date -6.6%+20.7%-83.3% +12.4%
1 year -13.2%+13.5%-95.5% +13.6%
3 years -40.1%+15.6%-100.0% +76.4%
3 years, per year -15.7%+5.0%-99.2% +20.8%
5 years -59.7%-19.9%— +63.7%
5 years, per year -16.6%-4.3%— +10.4%
10 years +217.5%+92.8%— +267.7%
10 years, per year +12.3%+6.8%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureCARUHALZCARSPY
Volatility, 1Y 113.0%34.5%254.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 132.1%34.9%334.6% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.840.801.61 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.120.39-0.38 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -86.2%-46.2%-100.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -83.2%-19.1%-96.2% -1.6%
52-week high $713.97$75.25$0.26 $779.14
52-week low $87.69$42.19$0.01 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCARUHALZCAR
P/E now vs peer median -6.6xmedian 23.3x 86.6xmedian 23.3x 0.0xmedian 18.2x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.5x 2.0xmedian 1.5x 0.0xmedian 1.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 4.4xmedian 15.4x 10.8xmedian 15.4x -0.3xmedian 15.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 1.6xmedian 17.8x -9.7xmedian 17.8x 0.0xmedian 12.2x
P/B now vs peer median -1.2xmedian 2.5x 1.6xmedian 2.5x 0.0xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median 0.21median 0.36 -1.16median 0.36 0.00median 0.38

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCARUHALZCAR
Revenue $11.71B $6.09B $9.19M
Gross profit – $5.85B $5.27M
Operating income – $425.80M -$5.89M
Net income -$713.00M $137.66M -$15.79M
Free cash flow $2.66B -$1.23B -$5.51M
R&D – – $2.45M
EPS (diluted) $-17.82 $0.70 $-1.38
Cash & equivalents $558.00M $1.10B $405.44K
Total debt $6.02B $8.11B $2.14M
Shares (diluted) 35.70M 196.08M 11.45M
Enterprise value $2.04B $6.88B -$718.22K

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCARUHALZCAR
P/E -6.6x 86.6x 0.0x
P/FCF 1.6x -9.7x 0.0x
P/Operating cash flow 1.5x 6.5x 0.0x
P/S 0.4x 2.0x 0.0x
P/B -1.2x 1.6x 0.0x
P/Tangible book -1.1x 1.6x 0.0x
EV/EBITDA 4.4x 10.8x -0.3x
EV/EBIT 11.6x 44.4x -0.3x
EV/Revenue 0.8x 3.1x 0.2x
EV/FCF 3.6x -15.3x -0.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 3.3x 10.4x -0.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.21 -1.16 0.00

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCARUHALZCAR
Revenue growth (1Y) 0.4% 3.0% 0.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -0.8% 1.6% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 3.0% 29.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 1.6% –
Operating income growth (1Y) – -36.2% 33.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -31.9% 23.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 67.9% -56.2% 42.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -32.4% -45.3% 26.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 71.6% -56.2% 57.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -32.4% -74.6% 57.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -17.0% 14.2% 40.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -11.0% 5.8% 46.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -19.6% 31.7% 40.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -11.5% 1.9% 46.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCARUHALZCAR
Gross margin – 96.0% 57.3%
EBITDA margin 18.8% 28.7% -63.2%
Operating margin – 7.0% -64.0%
Pretax margin -4.6% 3.2% -171.7%
Net margin -5.4% 2.3% -171.7%
FCF margin 22.7% -20.3% -59.9%
Operating cash flow margin 24.8% 30.0% -59.8%
Return on equity – 1.8% –
Return on assets -2.1% 0.6% -494.4%
Return on invested capital 31.8% 1.9% –
Return on capital employed 3.0% – –
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.3x 2.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -4.1x 13.3x 0.3x
Stock comp / revenue 0.1% – 12.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCARUHALZCAR
Debt / assets 18.6% 37.4% 67.3%
Debt / equity -1.8x 1.1x -0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.5x 4.0x -0.3x
Debt / FCF 2.3x -6.6x -0.4x
Liabilities / assets 110.5% 64.6% 1,223%
Equity / assets -10.5% 35.4% -1,123%
Interest coverage 0.6x 1.1x -1.4x
Current ratio 0.8x – 0.0x
Quick ratio 0.5x – 0.0x
Cash ratio 0.2x – 0.0x
Altman Z-score 0.54 – -172.48

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCARUHALZCAR
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 0.3% 0.2% –
Shareholder yield 0.3% 0.2% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCARUHALZCAR
Forward P/E 36.9xFY2026 52.4xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $3.25FY2026 $1.16FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY -19.0%FY2026 +383.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +71.4% +71.6% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $10.94BFY2026 $6.63BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY -6.1%FY2026 +9.7%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +4.7% -2.5% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCARUHALZCAR
Held by institutions 100.0% 4.6% –
Institutions holding 305 228 –
Change in shares held, QoQ -16.9% +24.0% –
Institutions buying 150 129 –
Institutions selling 103 50 –
Buyers to sellers 1.46 2.58 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CARUHALZCAR
CAR 1.00 0.21 0.05
UHAL 0.21 1.00 0.01
ZCAR 0.05 0.01 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CAR, UHAL and ZCAR?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Avis Budget (CAR) $4.21B, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) $11.37B, Zoomcar Holdings (ZCAR) $393.34K.

Which company is growing faster?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Avis Budget (CAR) +0.4%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +3.0%, Zoomcar Holdings (ZCAR) +0.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has the highest net margin (Avis Budget (CAR) -5.4%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 2.3%, Zoomcar Holdings (ZCAR) -171.7%). On return on invested capital, Avis Budget (CAR) leads (Avis Budget (CAR) 31.8%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 1.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year U-Haul Holding (UHAL) returned the most: Avis Budget (CAR) -13.2%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +13.5%, Zoomcar Holdings (ZCAR) -95.5%. Over five years, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) compounded fastest (Avis Budget (CAR) -16.6%/yr, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) -4.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has been the steadiest (Avis Budget (CAR) 113.0%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 34.5%, Zoomcar Holdings (ZCAR) 254.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CAR, UHAL and ZCAR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.