CAR vs UHAL vs VGES Stock Comparison

Avis Budget, U-Haul Holding and Vanguard Green Investment Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BLNK) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CAR Avis Budget Group, Inc.
$119.81 +11.0% 1M -13.2% 1Y
Market cap
$4.23B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$11.71B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /NV/
$60.84 -0.5% 1M +13.5% 1Y
Market cap
$11.92B
P/E
86.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.09B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
5 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

U-Haul Holding leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (U-Haul Holding 5, Avis Budget 4, Vanguard Green Investment 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCARUHALVGESLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.23B $11.92B $33.28M UHAL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -6.6x 86.6x -338.8x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 36.9x 52.4x — CAR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +0.4% +3.0% — UHAL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -5.4% 2.3% — UHAL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 31.8% 1.9% — CAR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.5x 4.0x — CAR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -13.2% +13.5% +86.7% VGES
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -16.6%/yr -4.3%/yr -10.6%/yr UHAL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 113.0% 34.5% 57.5% UHAL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 38/100 4/100 CAR

Percentile Scorecard

CARUHALVGES

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCARUHALVGES
Valuation 96 #2 of 29 46 #16 of 29 9 #31 of 34
Growth 20 #21 of 26 16 #22 of 26 3 #31 of 32
Profitability 48 #14 of 26 44 #15 of 26 –
Financial Health 62 #12 of 30 72 #9 of 30 0 #40 of 40
Shareholder Returns 22 #15 of 19 11 #17 of 19 –
Overall 50 38 4
  • CAR ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • UHAL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • VGES ranked among 40 companies in Consumer Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCARUHALVGESSPY
1 month +11.0%-0.5%0.0% -1.0%
3 months -13.6%-18.0%0.0% -0.4%
6 months -27.0%+16.8%0.0% +4.5%
Year to date -6.6%+20.7%+86.7% +12.4%
1 year -13.2%+13.5%+86.7% +13.6%
3 years -40.1%+15.6%-37.1% +76.4%
3 years, per year -15.7%+5.0%-14.3% +20.8%
5 years -59.7%-19.9%-42.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year -16.6%-4.3%-10.6% +10.4%
10 years +217.5%+92.8%— +267.7%
10 years, per year +12.3%+6.8%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureCARUHALVGESSPY
Volatility, 1Y 113.0%34.5%57.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 132.1%34.9%— 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.840.800.02 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.120.391.51 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -86.2%-46.2%-88.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -83.2%-19.1%0.0% -1.6%
52-week high $713.97$75.25$0.56 $779.14
52-week low $87.69$42.19$0.30 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCARUHALVGES
P/E now vs peer median -6.6xmedian 23.3x 86.6xmedian 23.3x -338.8xmedian 12.6x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.5x 2.0xmedian 1.5x —median 1.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 4.4xmedian 15.4x 10.8xmedian 15.4x —median 8.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 1.6xmedian 17.8x -9.7xmedian 17.8x -447.4xmedian 11.1x
P/B now vs peer median -1.2xmedian 2.5x 1.6xmedian 2.5x -40.5xmedian 1.9x
PEG now vs peer median 0.21median 0.36 -1.16median 0.36 26.90median 0.29

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCARUHALVGES
Revenue $11.71B $6.09B –
Gross profit – $5.85B –
Operating income – $425.80M –
Net income -$713.00M $137.66M -$98.25K
Free cash flow $2.66B -$1.23B -$74.39K
EPS (diluted) $-17.82 $0.70 $0.00
Cash & equivalents $558.00M $1.10B $55.00
Total debt $6.02B $8.11B $680.21K
Shares (diluted) 35.70M 196.08M 59.43M
Enterprise value $2.21B $7.43B $33.28M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCARUHALVGES
P/E -6.6x 86.6x -338.8x
P/FCF 1.6x -9.7x -447.4x
P/Operating cash flow 1.5x 6.5x -447.4x
P/S 0.4x 2.0x –
P/B -1.2x 1.6x -40.5x
P/Tangible book -1.1x 1.6x -40.5x
EV/EBITDA 4.4x 10.8x –
EV/EBIT 11.6x 44.4x -345.7x
EV/Revenue 0.8x 3.1x –
EV/FCF 3.6x -15.3x -456.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 3.3x 10.4x -456.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.21 -1.16 26.90

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCARUHALVGES
Revenue growth (1Y) 0.4% 3.0% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -0.8% 1.6% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 3.0% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 1.6% –
Operating income growth (1Y) – -36.2% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -31.9% –
Net income growth (1Y) 67.9% -56.2% -28.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -32.4% -45.3% -12.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 71.6% -56.2% -28.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -32.4% -74.6% -12.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -17.0% 14.2% -0.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -11.0% 5.8% -23.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -19.6% 31.7% -0.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -11.5% 1.9% -23.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCARUHALVGES
Gross margin – 96.0% –
EBITDA margin 18.8% 28.7% –
Operating margin – 7.0% –
Pretax margin -4.6% 3.2% –
Net margin -5.4% 2.3% –
FCF margin 22.7% -20.3% –
Operating cash flow margin 24.8% 30.0% –
Return on equity – 1.8% –
Return on assets -2.1% 0.6% -603.0%
Return on invested capital 31.8% 1.9% –
Return on capital employed 3.0% – –
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.3x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -4.1x 13.3x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 0.1% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCARUHALVGES
Debt / assets 18.6% 37.4% 4,243%
Debt / equity -1.8x 1.1x -0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.5x 4.0x –
Debt / FCF 2.3x -6.6x -9.1x
Liabilities / assets 110.5% 64.6% 5,233%
Equity / assets -10.5% 35.4% -5,133%
Interest coverage 0.6x 1.1x –
Current ratio 0.8x – 0.0x
Quick ratio 0.5x – 0.0x
Cash ratio 0.2x – 0.0x
Altman Z-score 0.54 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCARUHALVGES
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 0.3% 0.2% –
Shareholder yield 0.3% 0.2% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCARUHALVGES
Forward P/E 36.9xFY2026 52.4xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $3.25FY2026 $1.16FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY -19.0%FY2026 +383.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +71.4% +71.6% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $10.94BFY2026 $6.63BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY -6.1%FY2026 +9.7%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +4.7% -2.5% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCARUHALVGES
Held by institutions 100.0% 4.6% –
Institutions holding 305 228 –
Change in shares held, QoQ -16.9% +24.0% –
Institutions buying 150 129 –
Institutions selling 103 50 –
Buyers to sellers 1.46 2.58 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CARUHALVGES
CAR 1.00 0.21 -0.01
UHAL 0.21 1.00 -0.03
VGES -0.01 -0.03 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CAR, UHAL and VGES?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Avis Budget (CAR) $4.23B, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) $11.92B, Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) $33.28M.

Which company is growing faster?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Avis Budget (CAR) +0.4%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +3.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has the highest net margin (Avis Budget (CAR) -5.4%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 2.3%). On return on invested capital, Avis Budget (CAR) leads (Avis Budget (CAR) 31.8%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 1.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) returned the most: Avis Budget (CAR) -13.2%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +13.5%, Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) +86.7%. Over five years, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) compounded fastest (Avis Budget (CAR) -16.6%/yr, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) -4.3%/yr, Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) -10.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has been the steadiest (Avis Budget (CAR) 113.0%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 34.5%, Vanguard Green Investment (VGES) 57.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CAR, UHAL and VGES?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.