CAMT vs NVMI vs ASML Stock Comparison

Camtek, Nova and Asml Holding Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AMAT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CAMT Camtek Ltd
$108.25 -34.5% 1M -12.6% 1Y
Market cap
$4.58B
P/E
121.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$509.02M
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
NVMI Nova Ltd.
$304.00 -23.3% 1M -11.8% 1Y
Market cap
$8.73B
P/E
32.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$937.50M
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
4 wins
ASML Asml Holding Nv
$1,526.14 -18.3% 1M +44.1% 1Y
Market cap
$581.83B
P/E
53.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$37.62B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
5 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Asml Holding leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Asml Holding 5, Nova 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCAMTNVMIASMLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.58B $8.73B $581.83B ASML
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 121.7x 32.3x 53.2x NVMI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 32.5x 26.8x 32.6x NVMI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +7.9% +16.2% +22.9% ASML
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.4% 28.8% 29.1% ASML
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -12.6% -11.8% +44.1% ASML
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +21.9%/yr +22.3%/yr +13.0%/yr NVMI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 72.1% 59.9% 47.4% ASML
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 44/100 53/100 46/100 NVMI

Percentile Scorecard

CAMTNVMIASML

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCAMTNVMIASML
Valuation 40 #57 of 94 55 #43 of 94 16 #79 of 94
Growth 30 #65 of 92 68 #30 of 92 81 #18 of 92
Profitability 53 #43 of 90 74 #24 of 90 79 #20 of 90
Financial Health 53 #48 of 101 14 #87 of 101 15 #86 of 101
Shareholder Returns – – 38 #46 of 74
Overall 44 53 46
  • CAMT ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • NVMI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • ASML ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCAMTNVMIASMLSPY
1 month -34.5%-23.3%-18.3% -2.3%
3 months -22.6%-22.8%-7.1% -0.7%
6 months -40.8%-38.2%+10.1% +4.8%
Year to date +1.8%-7.4%+42.6% +10.3%
1 year -12.6%-11.8%+44.1% +10.3%
3 years +91.7%+202.8%+137.6% +73.0%
3 years, per year +24.2%+44.7%+33.5% +20.1%
5 years +169.1%+173.4%+83.9% +61.9%
5 years, per year +21.9%+22.3%+13.0% +10.1%
10 years +3,632.8%+2,377.6%+1,367.0% +258.6%
10 years, per year +43.6%+37.9%+30.8% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureCAMTNVMIASMLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 72.1%59.9%47.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 76.0%68.1%47.6% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.922.932.33 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.17-0.200.93 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -63.2%-52.8%-56.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -47.8%-49.8%-23.3% -3.5%
52-week high $207.46$605.65$1,989.44 $779.14
52-week low $94.40$275.78$966.57 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCAMTNVMIASML
P/E now vs peer median 131.3xmedian 41.3x 33.9xmedian 41.3x 54.2xmedian 41.3x
P/S now vs peer median 9.7xmedian 6.6x 10.3xmedian 6.6x 15.6xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 26.2x 31.1xmedian 26.2x —median 26.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 37.7x 39.5xmedian 37.7x 47.0xmedian 37.7x
P/B now vs peer median 7.0xmedian 4.3x 6.6xmedian 4.3x 25.5xmedian 4.3x
PEG now vs peer median -5.91median 1.81 1.37median 1.81 2.24median 1.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCAMTNVMIASML
Revenue $509.02M $937.50M $37.62B
Gross profit $254.77M $535.50M $19.58B
Operating income $118.02M $271.61M –
Net income $56.14M $270.51M –
Free cash flow – $244.83M –
R&D $57.52M $151.05M –
EPS (diluted) $0.76 $8.24 $28.13
Cash & equivalents $215.23M $124.85M $15.17B
Total debt – – $5.16B
Shares (diluted) 49.37M 32.80M 388.90M
Enterprise value $3.48B $5.90B $537.51B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCAMTNVMIASML
P/E 131.3x 33.9x 54.2x
P/FCF – 39.5x 47.0x
P/Operating cash flow – 42.7x –
P/S 9.7x 10.3x 15.6x
P/B 7.0x 6.6x 25.5x
P/Tangible book 7.2x 6.8x 26.3x
EV/EBITDA – 31.1x –
EV/EBIT 39.5x 33.3x –
EV/Revenue 9.2x 9.6x 15.4x
EV/FCF – 36.9x –
EV/Operating cash flow – 39.9x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -5.91 1.37 2.24

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCAMTNVMIASML
Revenue growth (1Y) 7.9% 16.2% 22.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 17.9% 19.5% 19.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 7.4% 16.2% 24.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 19.7% 20.0% 20.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) -6.0% 16.3% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 18.9% 24.6% –
Net income growth (1Y) -65.6% 15.2% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -16.3% 25.8% –
EPS growth (1Y) -71.8% 12.8% 35.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -22.2% 24.6% 24.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -1.4% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 20.7% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -3.4% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 18.2% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCAMTNVMIASML
Gross margin 50.1% 57.1% 52.0%
EBITDA margin – 31.0% –
Operating margin 23.2% 29.0% –
Pretax margin 9.2% 34.1% –
Net margin 7.4% 28.8% 29.1%
FCF margin – 26.1% –
Operating cash flow margin – 24.1% –
Return on equity 8.1% 19.0% –
Return on assets 4.3% 11.0% –
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed 9.9% 17.9% –
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.4x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 0.8x –
Stock comp / revenue – 2.8% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCAMTNVMIASML
Debt / assets – – 8.7%
Debt / equity – – 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF – – –
Liabilities / assets 47.0% 41.1% 61.2%
Equity / assets 53.0% 58.9% 38.8%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 7.4x 1.6x 1.3x
Quick ratio 3.6x 0.9x 0.7x
Cash ratio 2.4x 0.7x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 6.58 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCAMTNVMIASML
Dividend yield – – 0.6%
Net buyback yield – – –
Shareholder yield 0.0% – 0.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCAMTNVMIASML
Forward P/E 32.5xFY2026 26.8xFY2026 32.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.46FY2026 $11.30FY2026 $47.62FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +6.1%FY2026 +31.1%FY2026 +61.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +53.2% +17.2% +42.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $568.64MFY2026 $1.15BFY2026 $47.18BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +14.6%FY2026 +30.3%FY2026 +20.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +42.5% +23.9% +42.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCAMTNVMIASML
Held by institutions 41.7% 69.0% 19.8%
Institutions holding 235 343 2,492
Change in shares held, QoQ -12.5% -4.1% +8.0%
Institutions buying 126 175 1,359
Institutions selling 68 129 782
Buyers to sellers 1.85 1.36 1.74

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CAMTNVMIASML
CAMT 1.00 0.81 0.71
NVMI 0.81 1.00 0.80
ASML 0.71 0.80 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CAMT, NVMI and ASML?

Asml Holding (ASML) is the largest by market capitalisation: Camtek (CAMT) $4.58B, Nova (NVMI) $8.73B, Asml Holding (ASML) $581.83B.

Which stock is cheaper, CAMT, NVMI and ASML?

Nova (NVMI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Camtek (CAMT) 121.7x, Nova (NVMI) 32.3x, Asml Holding (ASML) 53.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Nova (NVMI) is cheapest (Camtek (CAMT) 32.5x, Nova (NVMI) 26.8x, Asml Holding (ASML) 32.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Asml Holding (ASML) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Camtek (CAMT) +7.9%, Nova (NVMI) +16.2%, Asml Holding (ASML) +22.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Asml Holding (ASML) has the highest net margin (Camtek (CAMT) 7.4%, Nova (NVMI) 28.8%, Asml Holding (ASML) 29.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Asml Holding (ASML) returned the most: Camtek (CAMT) -12.6%, Nova (NVMI) -11.8%, Asml Holding (ASML) +44.1%. Over five years, Nova (NVMI) compounded fastest (Camtek (CAMT) +21.9%/yr, Nova (NVMI) +22.3%/yr, Asml Holding (ASML) +13.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Asml Holding (ASML) has been the steadiest (Camtek (CAMT) 72.1%, Nova (NVMI) 59.9%, Asml Holding (ASML) 47.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CAMT, NVMI and ASML?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Asml Holding (ASML) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.