CAMT vs EMR vs KLAC Stock Comparison

Camtek, Emerson Electric and Kla Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KLIC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CAMT Camtek Ltd
$91.92 -40.5% 1M -25.7% 1Y
Market cap
$4.21B
P/E
31.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$544.32M
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
2 wins
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$162.51 +0.7% 1M +22.7% 1Y
Market cap
$90.65B
P/E
35.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
1.37%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
3 wins
KLAC Kla Corp
$129.80 -34.3% 1M +5.8% 1Y
Market cap
$169.12B
P/E
32.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$14.51B
Div. yield
0.36%
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
7 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Kla leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Kla 7, Emerson Electric 3, Camtek 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCAMTEMRKLACLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.21B $90.65B $169.12B KLAC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 31.4x 35.2x 32.2x CAMT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 26.6x 24.1x 22.9x KLAC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +12.2% +4.8% +15.8% KLAC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 24.6% 13.8% 36.2% KLAC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 10.9% 43.4% KLAC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.8x 0.6x KLAC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 1.37% 0.36% EMR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -25.7% +22.7% +5.8% EMR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +16.5%/yr +10.7%/yr +25.5%/yr KLAC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 73.1% 32.1% 63.7% EMR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 64/100 42/100 60/100 CAMT

Percentile Scorecard

CAMTEMRKLAC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCAMTEMRKLAC
Valuation 52 #46 of 94 28 #147 of 204 42 #55 of 94
Growth 81 #18 of 92 38 #118 of 191 51 #46 of 92
Profitability 73 #25 of 90 84 #31 of 189 97 #4 of 90
Financial Health 52 #49 of 101 31 #152 of 221 21 #80 of 101
Shareholder Returns – 30 #111 of 159 88 #11 of 81
Overall 64 42 60
  • CAMT ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • KLAC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCAMTEMRKLACSPY
1 month -40.5%+0.7%-34.3% -5.9%
3 months -38.6%+3.6%-32.8% -4.6%
6 months -52.4%+15.2%-26.4% +0.2%
Year to date -13.6%+22.4%+6.8% +7.5%
1 year -25.7%+22.7%+5.8% +8.2%
3 years +66.2%+77.1%+160.2% +68.3%
3 years, per year +18.5%+21.0%+37.6% +19.0%
5 years +114.4%+65.9%+211.5% +56.5%
5 years, per year +16.5%+10.7%+25.5% +9.4%
10 years +3,136.6%+228.9%+1,641.8% +251.5%
10 years, per year +41.6%+12.6%+33.1% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCAMTEMRKLACSPY
Volatility, 1Y 73.1%32.1%63.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 78.0%34.0%69.6% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.691.502.78 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.350.710.09 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -63.2%-29.9%-57.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -55.7%-4.8%-57.0% -5.9%
52-week high $207.46$170.76$301.71 $779.14
52-week low $91.92$123.30$109.71 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCAMTEMRKLAC
P/E now vs peer median 31.4xmedian 35.6x 35.2xmedian 23.4x 32.2xmedian 35.6x
P/S now vs peer median 7.7xmedian 5.8x 4.9xmedian 1.7x 11.7xmedian 5.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 21.9x 16.5xmedian 13.4x 26.3xmedian 21.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 30.7x 26.2xmedian 21.9x 41.9xmedian 30.7x
P/B now vs peer median 5.6xmedian 3.5x 4.4xmedian 2.1x 25.9xmedian 3.5x
PEG now vs peer median 1.75median 1.25 -0.85median 1.02 1.53median 1.25

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCAMTEMRKLAC
Revenue $544.32M $18.64B $14.51B
Gross profit $272.33M $9.91B $8.92B
Operating income $126.01M $4.68B $6.19B
Net income $179.10M $2.58B $5.26B
Free cash flow – $3.46B $4.04B
R&D $61.98M – $1.57B
EPS (diluted) $2.71 $4.59 $4.01
Cash & equivalents $280.65M $2.18B $1.53B
Total debt – $13.11B $5.72B
Shares (diluted) 49.37M 561.10M 1.31B
Enterprise value $3.01B $83.40B $161.70B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCAMTEMRKLAC
P/E 31.4x 35.2x 32.2x
P/FCF – 26.2x 41.9x
P/Operating cash flow – 23.2x 37.5x
P/S 7.7x 4.9x 11.7x
P/B 5.6x 4.4x 25.9x
P/Tangible book 5.7x 7.7x 26.8x
EV/EBITDA – 16.5x 26.3x
EV/EBIT 30.6x 21.7x 28.0x
EV/Revenue 7.1x 5.5x 11.9x
EV/FCF – 29.3x 42.9x
EV/Operating cash flow – 26.0x 38.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.75 -0.85 1.53

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCAMTEMRKLAC
Revenue growth (1Y) 12.2% 4.8% 15.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 20.8% 7.6% 12.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 11.5% 5.7% 16.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 22.6% 11.0% 13.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) -1.4% 9.2% 18.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 22.4% 13.6% 17.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 243.8% -3.0% 24.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 22.1% -42.0% 19.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 179.5% -2.2% 25.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 18.0% -41.6% 21.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 4.4% 6.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 10.1% 8.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 4.4% 4.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 9.4% 7.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCAMTEMRKLAC
Gross margin 50.0% 53.2% 61.5%
EBITDA margin – 33.1% 45.4%
Operating margin 23.2% 25.1% 42.6%
Pretax margin 28.7% 17.6% 42.2%
Net margin 24.6% 13.8% 36.2%
FCF margin – 18.6% 27.8%
Operating cash flow margin – 21.0% 31.1%
Return on equity 24.5% 12.7% 81.7%
Return on assets 13.0% 6.1% 28.9%
Return on invested capital – 10.9% 43.4%
Return on capital employed 10.3% 14.9% 45.4%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.4x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.5x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.3% 2.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCAMTEMRKLAC
Debt / assets – 31.1% 31.1%
Debt / equity – 0.6x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.8x 0.6x
Debt / FCF – 3.8x 1.4x
Liabilities / assets 46.7% 51.7% 64.6%
Equity / assets 53.3% 48.3% 35.4%
Interest coverage – – 22.0x
Current ratio 5.9x 0.9x 2.8x
Quick ratio 3.3x 0.5x 1.0x
Cash ratio 2.3x 0.2x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 5.62 4.65 11.26

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCAMTEMRKLAC
Dividend yield – 1.4% 0.4%
Net buyback yield – 1.0% 1.5%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 2.4% 1.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 47.8% 21.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 35.6% 27.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 3.1% 15.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 0.7% 15.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCAMTEMRKLAC
Forward P/E 26.6xFY2026 24.1xFY2026 22.9xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $3.46FY2026 $6.75FY2026 $5.67FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +6.1%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026 +50.8%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +53.5% +14.8% +16.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $568.71MFY2026 $18.13BFY2026 $19.18BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +14.6%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026 +41.2%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +42.8% +15.3% +8.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCAMTEMRKLAC
Held by institutions 41.7% 82.1% 91.0%
Institutions holding 235 2,294 2,483
Change in shares held, QoQ -12.5% +0.9% +4.2%
Institutions buying 126 1,083 1,287
Institutions selling 68 799 985
Buyers to sellers 1.85 1.36 1.31

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CAMTEMRKLAC
CAMT 1.00 0.45 0.75
EMR 0.45 1.00 0.52
KLAC 0.75 0.52 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CAMT, EMR and KLAC?

Kla (KLAC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Camtek (CAMT) $4.21B, Emerson Electric (EMR) $90.65B, Kla (KLAC) $169.12B.

Which stock is cheaper, CAMT, EMR and KLAC?

Camtek (CAMT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Camtek (CAMT) 31.4x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 35.2x, Kla (KLAC) 32.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Kla (KLAC) is cheapest (Camtek (CAMT) 26.6x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 24.1x, Kla (KLAC) 22.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Kla (KLAC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Camtek (CAMT) +12.2%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, Kla (KLAC) +15.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Kla (KLAC) has the highest net margin (Camtek (CAMT) 24.6%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, Kla (KLAC) 36.2%). On return on invested capital, Kla (KLAC) leads (Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, Kla (KLAC) 43.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Emerson Electric (EMR) returned the most: Camtek (CAMT) -25.7%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +22.7%, Kla (KLAC) +5.8%. Over five years, Kla (KLAC) compounded fastest (Camtek (CAMT) +16.5%/yr, Emerson Electric (EMR) +10.7%/yr, Kla (KLAC) +25.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Emerson Electric (EMR) has the highest dividend yield: Camtek (CAMT) 0.00%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 1.37%, Kla (KLAC) 0.36%. Camtek (CAMT) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Emerson Electric (EMR) has been the steadiest (Camtek (CAMT) 73.1%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 32.1%, Kla (KLAC) 63.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CAMT, EMR and KLAC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Kla (KLAC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.