CAMT vs AMAT vs NVMI Stock Comparison

Camtek, Applied Materials and Nova Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KLIC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CAMT Camtek Ltd
$91.92 -40.5% 1M -25.7% 1Y
Market cap
$4.21B
P/E
31.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$544.32M
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
1 win
AMAT Applied Materials Inc /De
$319.25 -39.8% 1M +32.5% 1Y
Market cap
$253.36B
P/E
27.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$30.84B
Div. yield
0.62%
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
5 wins
NVMI Nova Ltd.
$280.30 -28.9% 1M -18.1% 1Y
Market cap
$8.91B
P/E
28.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.00B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
3 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Applied Materials leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Applied Materials 5, Nova 3, Camtek 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCAMTAMATNVMILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.21B $253.36B $8.91B AMAT
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 31.4x 27.4x 28.2x AMAT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 26.6x 23.6x 24.8x AMAT
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +12.2% +7.8% +17.4% NVMI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 24.6% 30.1% 29.9% AMAT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 25.3% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -0.3x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.62% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -25.7% +32.5% -18.1% AMAT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +16.5%/yr +15.8%/yr +17.3%/yr NVMI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 73.1% 62.9% 59.6% NVMI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 64/100 56/100 61/100 CAMT

Percentile Scorecard

CAMTAMATNVMI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCAMTAMATNVMI
Valuation 52 #46 of 94 53 #45 of 94 59 #39 of 94
Growth 81 #18 of 92 35 #60 of 92 78 #21 of 92
Profitability 73 #25 of 90 89 #11 of 90 82 #17 of 90
Financial Health 52 #49 of 101 47 #54 of 101 57 #44 of 101
Shareholder Returns – 55 #37 of 81 30 #57 of 81
Overall 64 56 61
  • CAMT ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • AMAT ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • NVMI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCAMTAMATNVMISPY
1 month -40.5%-39.8%-28.9% -5.9%
3 months -38.6%-39.5%-26.5% -4.6%
6 months -52.4%-22.3%-44.4% +0.2%
Year to date -13.6%+24.2%-14.6% +7.5%
1 year -25.7%+32.5%-18.1% +8.2%
3 years +66.2%+127.5%+181.5% +68.3%
3 years, per year +18.5%+31.5%+41.2% +19.0%
5 years +114.4%+108.3%+122.4% +56.5%
5 years, per year +16.5%+15.8%+17.3% +9.4%
10 years +3,136.6%+1,031.3%+2,169.6% +251.5%
10 years, per year +41.6%+27.5%+36.7% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCAMTAMATNVMISPY
Volatility, 1Y 73.1%62.9%59.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 78.0%67.0%67.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.692.812.65 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.350.52-0.30 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -63.2%-55.8%-53.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -55.7%-55.8%-53.7% -5.9%
52-week high $207.46$723.00$605.65 $779.14
52-week low $91.92$220.23$275.78 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCAMTAMATNVMI
P/E now vs peer median 31.4xmedian 35.6x 27.4xmedian 35.6x 28.2xmedian 35.6x
P/S now vs peer median 7.7xmedian 5.8x 8.2xmedian 5.8x 8.9xmedian 5.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 21.9x 25.9xmedian 21.9x 25.8xmedian 21.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 30.7x 45.1xmedian 30.7x 26.1xmedian 30.7x
P/B now vs peer median 5.6xmedian 3.5x 9.9xmedian 3.5x 5.9xmedian 3.5x
PEG now vs peer median 1.75median 1.25 1.84median 1.25 0.96median 1.25

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCAMTAMATNVMI
Revenue $544.32M $30.84B $1.00B
Gross profit $272.33M $15.23B $574.20M
Operating income $126.01M $9.14B $300.59M
Net income $179.10M $9.27B $299.05M
Free cash flow – $5.62B $340.86M
R&D $61.98M $3.97B $156.48M
EPS (diluted) $2.71 $11.58 $9.11
Cash & equivalents $280.65M $7.04B $188.16M
Total debt – $6.54B –
Shares (diluted) 49.37M 800.00M 32.80M
Enterprise value $3.01B $218.80B $6.30B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCAMTAMATNVMI
P/E 31.4x 27.4x 28.2x
P/FCF – 45.1x 26.1x
P/Operating cash flow – 30.2x 27.9x
P/S 7.7x 8.2x 8.9x
P/B 5.6x 9.9x 5.9x
P/Tangible book 5.7x 10.0x 6.0x
EV/EBITDA – 25.9x 25.8x
EV/EBIT 30.6x 27.4x 27.4x
EV/Revenue 7.1x 8.1x 8.2x
EV/FCF – 44.6x 24.1x
EV/Operating cash flow – 29.9x 25.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.75 1.84 0.96

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCAMTAMATNVMI
Revenue growth (1Y) 12.2% 7.8% 17.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 20.8% 5.1% 23.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 11.5% 9.8% 17.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 22.6% 7.3% 23.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) -1.4% 6.0% 21.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 22.4% 6.0% 30.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 243.8% 35.6% 22.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 22.1% 12.9% 30.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 179.5% 36.0% 19.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 18.0% 14.9% 29.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 9.0% 25.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 1.6% 30.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -3.4% 22.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -7.0% 28.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCAMTAMATNVMI
Gross margin 50.0% 49.4% 57.4%
EBITDA margin – 31.4% 31.9%
Operating margin 23.2% 29.6% 30.0%
Pretax margin 28.7% 34.8% 35.5%
Net margin 24.6% 30.1% 29.9%
FCF margin – 18.2% 34.1%
Operating cash flow margin – 27.2% 31.9%
Return on equity 24.5% 37.4% 20.1%
Return on assets 13.0% 22.1% 11.8%
Return on invested capital – 25.3% –
Return on capital employed 10.3% 29.0% 13.1%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.7x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 0.9x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue – 2.3% 2.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCAMTAMATNVMI
Debt / assets – 15.0% –
Debt / equity – 0.3x –
Net debt / EBITDA – -0.3x –
Debt / FCF – 1.2x –
Liabilities / assets 46.7% 41.1% 41.3%
Equity / assets 53.3% 58.9% 58.7%
Interest coverage – 33.0x –
Current ratio 5.9x 2.4x 6.2x
Quick ratio 3.3x 1.6x 3.6x
Cash ratio 2.3x 0.9x 2.8x
Altman Z-score 5.62 12.28 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCAMTAMATNVMI
Dividend yield – 0.6% –
Net buyback yield – 0.7% -0.7%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 1.4% -0.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCAMTAMATNVMI
Forward P/E 26.6xFY2026 23.6xFY2026 24.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.46FY2026 $13.50FY2026 $11.30FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +6.1%FY2026 +43.3%FY2026 +31.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +53.5% +32.7% +17.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $568.71MFY2026 $32.73BFY2026 $1.15BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +14.6%FY2026 +15.4%FY2026 +30.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +42.8% +38.2% +23.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCAMTAMATNVMI
Held by institutions 41.7% 83.6% 69.0%
Institutions holding 235 3,511 343
Change in shares held, QoQ -12.5% +6.0% -4.1%
Institutions buying 126 1,791 175
Institutions selling 68 1,353 129
Buyers to sellers 1.85 1.32 1.36

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CAMTAMATNVMI
CAMT 1.00 0.75 0.80
AMAT 0.75 1.00 0.80
NVMI 0.80 0.80 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CAMT, AMAT and NVMI?

Applied Materials (AMAT) is the largest by market capitalisation: Camtek (CAMT) $4.21B, Applied Materials (AMAT) $253.36B, Nova (NVMI) $8.91B.

Which stock is cheaper, CAMT, AMAT and NVMI?

Applied Materials (AMAT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Camtek (CAMT) 31.4x, Applied Materials (AMAT) 27.4x, Nova (NVMI) 28.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Applied Materials (AMAT) is cheapest (Camtek (CAMT) 26.6x, Applied Materials (AMAT) 23.6x, Nova (NVMI) 24.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Nova (NVMI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Camtek (CAMT) +12.2%, Applied Materials (AMAT) +7.8%, Nova (NVMI) +17.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Applied Materials (AMAT) has the highest net margin (Camtek (CAMT) 24.6%, Applied Materials (AMAT) 30.1%, Nova (NVMI) 29.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Applied Materials (AMAT) returned the most: Camtek (CAMT) -25.7%, Applied Materials (AMAT) +32.5%, Nova (NVMI) -18.1%. Over five years, Nova (NVMI) compounded fastest (Camtek (CAMT) +16.5%/yr, Applied Materials (AMAT) +15.8%/yr, Nova (NVMI) +17.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Camtek (CAMT) 0.00%, Applied Materials (AMAT) 0.62%. Camtek (CAMT) and Nova (NVMI) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nova (NVMI) has been the steadiest (Camtek (CAMT) 73.1%, Applied Materials (AMAT) 62.9%, Nova (NVMI) 59.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CAMT, AMAT and NVMI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Applied Materials (AMAT) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.