BTU vs SSL vs HNRG Stock Comparison

Peabody Energy, Sasol and Hallador Energy Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BTU Peabody Energy Corp
$21.07 -15.0% 1M -23.2% 1Y
Market cap
$2.57B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$4.01B
Div. yield
1.35%
Coal Energy
3 wins
SSL Sasol Ltd
$15.80 +13.4% 1M +149.6% 1Y
Market cap
$10.33B
P/E
13.9x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Integrated Oil and Gas Energy
2 wins
HNRG Hallador Energy Co
$10.60 -21.4% 1M -51.0% 1Y
Market cap
$499.73M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$452.10M
Div. yield
–
Independent Power Producers Utilities
3 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Hallador Energy leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (Hallador Energy 3, Peabody Energy 3, Sasol 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBTUSSLHNRGLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.57B $10.33B $499.73M SSL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -14.1x 13.9x -547.8x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 4.8x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -0.7% — +7.9% HNRG
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -4.6% — -0.2% HNRG
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -4.6% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -1.0x — 2.4x BTU
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.35% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -23.2% +149.6% -51.0% SSL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +11.7%/yr -1.3%/yr +27.8%/yr HNRG
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 53.6% 54.8% 64.4% BTU
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 52/100 — 39/100 BTU

Percentile Scorecard

BTUSSLHNRG

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBTUSSLHNRG
Valuation 73 #7 of 23 94 #7 of 99 48 #13 of 24
Growth 25 #16 of 21 – 14 #20 of 23
Profitability 61 #8 of 19 – 55 #11 of 23
Financial Health 50 #12 of 23 48 #54 of 102 57 #11 of 24
Shareholder Returns – – 21 #16 of 20
Overall 52 – 39
  • BTU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • SSL ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • HNRG ranked among 24 companies in Power Generation

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBTUSSLHNRGSPY
1 month -15.0%+13.4%-21.4% -2.3%
3 months -3.3%+40.7%-29.0% -0.7%
6 months -20.6%+13.9%-31.9% +4.8%
Year to date -29.1%+142.7%-44.3% +10.3%
1 year -23.2%+149.6%-51.0% +10.3%
3 years -11.1%+23.9%-22.9% +73.0%
3 years, per year -3.8%+7.4%-8.3% +20.1%
5 years +74.1%-6.3%+240.8% +61.9%
5 years, per year +11.7%-1.3%+27.8% +10.1%
10 years —-42.8%+18.2% +258.6%
10 years, per year —-5.4%+1.7% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureBTUSSLHNRGSPY
Volatility, 1Y 53.6%54.8%64.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 55.4%57.3%65.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.38-0.751.76 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.432.73-0.79 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -68.3%-89.4%-71.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -46.7%-12.3%-55.5% -3.5%
52-week high $39.50$18.02$23.81 $779.14
52-week low $20.83$6.00$10.60 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBTUSSLHNRG
P/E now vs peer median -14.1xmedian 25.6x 13.9xmedian 11.1x -547.8xmedian 23.9x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 6.5x 0.6xmedian 1.9x 1.1xmedian 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 12.4xmedian 12.9x —median 5.7x 89.0xmedian 11.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -15.2xmedian 9.6x 3.2xmedian 9.6x -9.9xmedian 12.2x
P/B now vs peer median 0.8xmedian 1.1x 1.0xmedian 1.4x 2.6xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 0.48median 43.77 —median 0.62 20.91median 0.60

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBTUSSLHNRG
Revenue $4.01B – $452.10M
Operating income -$223.20M – $16.94M
Net income -$172.30M – -$912.00K
Free cash flow -$169.00M – -$50.46M
R&D – – $468.00K
EPS (diluted) $-1.50 – $-0.02
Cash & equivalents $526.30M $2.64B $28.98M
Total debt $339.00M $6.66B $42.93M
Shares (diluted) 122.00M 642.00M 47.13M
Enterprise value $420.33M -$302.27M $411.24M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBTUSSLHNRG
P/E -14.1x 13.9x -547.8x
P/FCF -15.2x 3.2x -9.9x
P/Operating cash flow 11.6x – 17.9x
P/S 0.6x 0.6x 1.1x
P/B 0.8x 1.0x 2.6x
P/Tangible book 0.8x 1.0x 2.6x
EV/EBITDA 12.4x – 89.0x
EV/EBIT -10.7x – 30.3x
EV/Revenue 0.6x – 1.1x
EV/FCF -14.1x – -10.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 10.7x – 18.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.48 – 20.91

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBTUSSLHNRG
Revenue growth (1Y) -0.7% – 7.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -10.5% – -8.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -245.2% – 109.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -28.7% – -43.0%
Net income growth (1Y) -207.9% – 99.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -28.3% – -26.2%
EPS growth (1Y) -231.4% – 99.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -29.3% – -26.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -64.7% – -63.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -51.3% – -34.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -174.1% – -295.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -28.1% – -50.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBTUSSLHNRG
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin 4.8% – 1.3%
Operating margin -5.6% – 3.7%
Pretax margin -5.3% – -0.2%
Net margin -4.6% – -0.2%
FCF margin -4.2% – -11.2%
Operating cash flow margin 5.5% – 6.2%
Return on equity -4.9% – 0.5%
Return on assets -3.0% – 0.2%
Return on invested capital -4.6% – –
Return on capital employed -4.7% – 6.8%
Asset turnover 0.7x – 1.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.3x – -30.7x
Stock comp / revenue 0.4% – 1.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBTUSSLHNRG
Debt / assets 6.2% 30.1% 9.2%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.6x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA -1.0x – 2.4x
Debt / FCF -2.0x – -0.9x
Liabilities / assets 39.5% 53.3% 59.3%
Equity / assets 60.5% 46.7% 40.7%
Interest coverage -5.0x – 1.0x
Current ratio 2.0x 1.8x 0.7x
Quick ratio 1.1x 1.2x 0.2x
Cash ratio 0.7x 0.6x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 1.81 – 1.81

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBTUSSLHNRG
Dividend yield 1.4% – –
Net buyback yield – – -10.8%
Shareholder yield 1.4% 0.0% -10.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) -21.2% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) -21.6% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) -0.8% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 50.1% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBTUSSLHNRG
Forward P/E – 4.8xFY2027 –
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.39FY2026 $3.26FY2027 $-0.35FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +37.0%FY2027 -136.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – -24.5% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.54BFY2026 $16.51BFY2027 $474.13MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +17.5%FY2026 -2.3%FY2027 +1.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.0% +7.4% +7.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBTUSSLHNRG
Held by institutions 91.8% 4.7% 76.3%
Institutions holding 327 176 172
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.6% -7.6% +5.2%
Institutions buying 151 113 87
Institutions selling 129 45 52
Buyers to sellers 1.17 2.51 1.67

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BTUSSLHNRG
BTU 1.00 0.24 0.30
SSL 0.24 1.00 -0.03
HNRG 0.30 -0.03 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BTU, SSL and HNRG?

Sasol (SSL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Peabody Energy (BTU) $2.57B, Sasol (SSL) $10.33B, Hallador Energy (HNRG) $499.73M.

Which company is growing faster?

Hallador Energy (HNRG) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Peabody Energy (BTU) -0.7%, Hallador Energy (HNRG) +7.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Hallador Energy (HNRG) has the highest net margin (Peabody Energy (BTU) -4.6%, Hallador Energy (HNRG) -0.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Sasol (SSL) returned the most: Peabody Energy (BTU) -23.2%, Sasol (SSL) +149.6%, Hallador Energy (HNRG) -51.0%. Over five years, Hallador Energy (HNRG) compounded fastest (Peabody Energy (BTU) +11.7%/yr, Sasol (SSL) -1.3%/yr, Hallador Energy (HNRG) +27.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Peabody Energy (BTU) 1.35%, Sasol (SSL) 0.00%, Hallador Energy (HNRG) 0.00%. Sasol (SSL) and Hallador Energy (HNRG) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Peabody Energy (BTU) has been the steadiest (Peabody Energy (BTU) 53.6%, Sasol (SSL) 54.8%, Hallador Energy (HNRG) 64.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BTU, SSL and HNRG?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Hallador Energy (HNRG) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.