BTU vs SSL vs HCC Stock Comparison

Peabody Energy, Sasol and Warrior Met Coal Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HNRG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BTU Peabody Energy Corp
$16.02 -37.1% 1M -44.9% 1Y
Market cap
$1.95B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$4.01B
Div. yield
1.78%
Coal Energy
2 wins
SSL Sasol Ltd
$15.19 +6.3% 1M +139.6% 1Y
Market cap
$9.84B
P/E
13.3x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Integrated Oil and Gas Energy
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Warrior Met Coal leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Warrior Met Coal 6, Sasol 4, Peabody Energy 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBTUSSLHCCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.95B $9.84B $4.24B SSL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -10.7x 13.3x 18.3x SSL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 4.4x 11.6x SSL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -0.7% — +52.0% HCC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -4.6% — 12.5% HCC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -4.6% — 9.6% HCC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -1.0x — -0.6x BTU
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.78% 0.00% 0.40% BTU
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -44.9% +139.6% +21.6% SSL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +6.6%/yr -2.6%/yr +28.8%/yr HCC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 57.3% 54.8% 50.7% HCC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 53/100 — 84/100 HCC

Percentile Scorecard

BTUSSLHCC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBTUSSLHCC
Valuation 82 #5 of 23 95 #6 of 98 73 #7 of 23
Growth 25 #16 of 21 – 90 #3 of 21
Profitability 63 #8 of 20 – 90 #3 of 20
Financial Health 41 #14 of 23 51 #50 of 101 82 #5 of 23
Shareholder Returns – – –
Overall 53 – 84
  • BTU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • SSL ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • HCC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBTUSSLHCCSPY
1 month -37.1%+6.3%-13.0% -5.9%
3 months -31.9%+34.3%-10.4% -4.6%
6 months -33.4%+18.3%-8.5% +0.2%
Year to date -46.1%+133.3%-8.9% +7.5%
1 year -44.9%+139.6%+21.6% +8.2%
3 years -31.7%+18.5%+63.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year -11.9%+5.8%+17.9% +19.0%
5 years +37.6%-12.2%+253.8% +56.5%
5 years, per year +6.6%-2.6%+28.8% +9.4%
10 years —-42.6%— +251.5%
10 years, per year —-5.4%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureBTUSSLHCCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 57.3%54.8%50.7% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 62.1%57.3%46.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.30-0.700.33 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.782.550.43 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -68.3%-89.4%-45.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -59.4%-15.7%-27.1% -5.9%
52-week high $39.50$18.02$110.28 $779.14
52-week low $16.02$6.00$66.06 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBTUSSLHCC
P/E now vs peer median -10.7xmedian 22.7x 13.3xmedian 10.1x 18.3xmedian 22.7x
P/S now vs peer median 0.5xmedian 5.7x 0.6xmedian 1.7x 2.3xmedian 5.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 9.2xmedian 12.2x —median 5.1x 8.0xmedian 12.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median -11.6xmedian 12.1x 3.1xmedian 8.9x 34.7xmedian 12.1x
P/B now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 1.0x 1.0xmedian 1.3x 1.8xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 0.36median 41.09 —median 0.94 -0.91median 41.09

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBTUSSLHCC
Revenue $4.01B – $1.86B
Gross profit – – $590.49M
Operating income -$223.20M – $259.33M
Net income -$172.30M – $232.04M
Free cash flow -$169.00M – $122.11M
EPS (diluted) $-1.50 – $4.39
Cash & equivalents $526.30M $2.64B $437.07M
Total debt $339.00M $6.66B $154.77M
Shares (diluted) 122.00M 642.00M 52.88M
Enterprise value -$195.26M -$797.44M $2.89B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBTUSSLHCC
P/E -10.7x 13.3x 18.3x
P/FCF -11.6x 3.1x 34.7x
P/Operating cash flow 8.8x – 11.7x
P/S 0.5x 0.6x 2.3x
P/B 0.6x 1.0x 1.8x
P/Tangible book 0.6x 1.0x 1.8x
EV/EBITDA 9.2x – 8.0x
EV/EBIT -7.9x – 15.2x
EV/Revenue 0.4x – 2.1x
EV/FCF -10.4x – 32.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 8.0x – 10.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.36 – -0.91

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBTUSSLHCC
Revenue growth (1Y) -0.7% – 52.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -10.5% – 3.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 108.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – -7.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) -245.2% – 3,684%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -28.7% – -21.0%
Net income growth (1Y) -207.9% – 559.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -28.3% – -19.8%
EPS growth (1Y) -231.4% – 556.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -29.3% – -20.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -64.7% – 74.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -51.3% – -17.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -174.1% – 150.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -28.1% – -16.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBTUSSLHCC
Gross margin – – 31.7%
EBITDA margin 4.8% – 26.7%
Operating margin -5.6% – 13.9%
Pretax margin -5.3% – 13.7%
Net margin -4.6% – 12.5%
FCF margin -4.2% – 6.6%
Operating cash flow margin 5.5% – 19.5%
Return on equity -4.9% – 10.0%
Return on assets -3.0% – 7.9%
Return on invested capital -4.6% – 9.6%
Return on capital employed -4.7% – 9.6%
Asset turnover 0.7x – 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.3x – 1.6x
Stock comp / revenue 0.4% – 1.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBTUSSLHCC
Debt / assets 6.2% 30.1% 5.2%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.6x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -1.0x – -0.6x
Debt / FCF -2.0x – 1.3x
Liabilities / assets 39.5% 53.3% 21.0%
Equity / assets 60.5% 46.7% 79.0%
Interest coverage -5.0x – 16.6x
Current ratio 2.0x 1.8x 4.2x
Quick ratio 1.1x 1.2x 2.9x
Cash ratio 0.7x 0.6x 1.9x
Altman Z-score 1.64 – 6.30

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBTUSSLHCC
Dividend yield 1.8% – 0.4%
Net buyback yield – – –
Shareholder yield 1.8% 0.0% 0.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) -21.2% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) -21.6% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) -0.8% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 50.1% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBTUSSLHCC
Forward P/E – 4.4xFY2027 11.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.39FY2026 $3.45FY2027 $6.91FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +45.0%FY2027 +533.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – -27.8% +35.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.54BFY2026 $16.59BFY2027 $2.11BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +17.5%FY2026 -1.8%FY2027 +60.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.0% +5.6% +4.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBTUSSLHCC
Held by institutions 91.8% 4.7% 96.7%
Institutions holding 327 176 345
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.6% -7.6% +3.1%
Institutions buying 151 113 188
Institutions selling 129 45 114
Buyers to sellers 1.17 2.51 1.65

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BTUSSLHCC
BTU 1.00 0.25 0.66
SSL 0.25 1.00 0.21
HCC 0.66 0.21 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BTU, SSL and HCC?

Sasol (SSL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Peabody Energy (BTU) $1.95B, Sasol (SSL) $9.84B, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) $4.24B.

Which stock is cheaper, BTU, SSL and HCC?

Sasol (SSL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Peabody Energy (BTU) -10.7x, Sasol (SSL) 13.3x, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 18.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Sasol (SSL) is cheapest (Sasol (SSL) 4.4x, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 11.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Peabody Energy (BTU) -0.7%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +52.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) has the highest net margin (Peabody Energy (BTU) -4.6%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 12.5%). On return on invested capital, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) leads (Peabody Energy (BTU) -4.6%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 9.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Sasol (SSL) returned the most: Peabody Energy (BTU) -44.9%, Sasol (SSL) +139.6%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +21.6%. Over five years, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) compounded fastest (Peabody Energy (BTU) +6.6%/yr, Sasol (SSL) -2.6%/yr, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +28.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Peabody Energy (BTU) has the highest dividend yield: Peabody Energy (BTU) 1.78%, Sasol (SSL) 0.00%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 0.40%. Sasol (SSL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) has been the steadiest (Peabody Energy (BTU) 57.3%, Sasol (SSL) 54.8%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 50.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BTU, SSL and HCC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.