BSAC vs MTB vs FCNCA Stock Comparison

Banco Santander Chile, M&T Bank and First Citizens Bancshares Prices as of Oct 29, 2026 Peers: Industry group
BSAC Banco Santander Chile
$31.46 -6.3% 1M +11.2% 1Y
Market cap
$14.90B
P/E
0.0x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Regional Banks Financial Services
2 wins
MTB M&T Bank Corp
$224.21 +3.1% 1M +23.6% 1Y
Market cap
$32.75B
P/E
11.3x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Regional Banks Financial Services
3 wins

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

M&T Bank leads on 3 of the 12 questions below (M&T Bank 3, Banco Santander Chile 2, First Citizens Bancshares 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBSACMTBFCNCALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $14.90B $32.75B $27.40B MTB
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 0.0x 11.3x 12.0x BSAC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 11.1x 10.9x 12.1x MTB
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — — — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — — — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.0x — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +11.2% +23.6% +33.4% FCNCA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +12.2%/yr +8.8%/yr +24.0%/yr FCNCA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 28.9% 21.4% 27.2% MTB
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 34/100 — 28/100 BSAC

Percentile Scorecard

BSACMTBFCNCA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBSACMTBFCNCA
Valuation 11 #321 of 361 66 #122 of 361 69 #111 of 361
Growth 22 #120 of 153 – –
Profitability – – –
Financial Health 9 #127 of 140 – 14 #120 of 140
Shareholder Returns 93 #24 of 335 56 #149 of 335 2 #330 of 335
Overall 34 – 28
  • BSAC ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • MTB ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • FCNCA ranked among 368 companies in Banking

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBSACMTBFCNCASPY
1 month -6.3%+3.1%+14.9% +0.7%
3 months -10.2%-9.2%+10.5% +3.7%
6 months -1.6%+2.6%+20.1% +7.1%
Year to date +1.1%+11.3%+11.0% +12.8%
1 year +11.2%+23.6%+33.4% +11.9%
3 years +81.1%+100.1%+71.6% +85.2%
3 years, per year +21.9%+26.0%+19.7% +22.8%
5 years +77.5%+52.4%+192.7% +67.6%
5 years, per year +12.2%+8.8%+24.0% +10.9%
10 years +41.3%+83.7%+722.7% +262.0%
10 years, per year +3.5%+6.3%+23.5% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureBSACMTBFCNCASPY
Volatility, 1Y 28.9%21.4%27.2% 12.7%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.4%21.6%27.3% 12.6%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.090.560.44 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.391.111.23 0.94
Max drawdown, 5Y -40.5%-43.1%-43.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -16.0%-11.8%0.0% -1.2%
52-week high $37.46$254.11$2,382.50 $779.14
52-week low $28.30$180.90$1,766.01 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBSACMTBFCNCA
P/E now vs peer median 0.0xmedian 12.2x 11.3xmedian 12.2x 12.0xmedian 12.2x
P/S now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 3.4x 3.2xmedian 3.4x 2.2xmedian 3.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 0.0xmedian 5.3x —median 5.3x —median 5.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median -480.8xmedian 10.8x 8.7xmedian 10.8x 13.4xmedian 10.8x
P/B now vs peer median 2.4xmedian 1.2x 1.1xmedian 1.2x 1.1xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.00median 1.34 3.34median 1.34 -0.33median 1.34

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBSACMTBFCNCA
Operating income $278.26B – –
Net income -$1.70T – –
EPS (diluted) $1,126.89 $19.72 $198.60
Cash & equivalents $2.20B – –
Total debt $47.85B – $24.47B
Shares (diluted) 471.12M 146.76M 11.54M
Enterprise value -$10.98T $32.75B $27.40B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBSACMTBFCNCA
P/E 0.0x 11.3x 12.0x
P/FCF -480.8x 8.7x 13.4x
P/Operating cash flow – – –
P/S 2.8x 3.2x 2.2x
P/B 2.4x 1.1x 1.1x
P/Tangible book -0.2x 1.2x 1.2x
EV/EBITDA 0.0x – –
EV/EBIT 0.2x – –
EV/Revenue – – –
EV/FCF – – –
EV/Operating cash flow – – –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.00 3.34 -0.33

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBSACMTBFCNCA
Revenue growth (1Y) – – –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – – –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -85.8% – –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 44.6% – –
Net income growth (1Y) -229.4% – –
Net income CAGR (3Y) -114.2% – –
EPS growth (1Y) -18.5% 17.7% 12.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 48.4% 3.4% -36.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – – –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – – –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBSACMTBFCNCA
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin – – –
Operating margin – – –
Pretax margin – – –
Net margin – – –
FCF margin – – –
Operating cash flow margin – – –
Return on equity – – –
Return on assets 2,022% – –
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover – – –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – – –
Stock comp / revenue – – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBSACMTBFCNCA
Debt / assets 63.2% – –
Debt / equity 7.7x – 1.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.0x – –
Debt / FCF – – –
Liabilities / assets 91.8% 87.2% 91.1%
Equity / assets 8.2% 12.8% 8.9%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio 0.1x – –
Cash ratio 0.1x – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBSACMTBFCNCA
Dividend yield 4.7% 2.7% 0.4%
Net buyback yield – – –
Shareholder yield 4.7% 2.7% 0.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBSACMTBFCNCA
Forward P/E 11.1xFY2026 10.9xFY2026 12.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.84FY2026 $20.48FY2026 $197.00FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +9.7%FY2026 +20.5%FY2026 +10.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +2.5% -0.4% +0.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.07BFY2026 $10.60BFY2026 $8.53BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -7.8%FY2026 +9.4%FY2026 -5.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +19.1% -4.7% +7.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBSACMTBFCNCA
Held by institutions 4.7% 90.2% 63.7%
Institutions holding 157 1,149 628
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.7% -0.4% -5.2%
Institutions buying 82 524 260
Institutions selling 51 392 226
Buyers to sellers 1.61 1.34 1.15

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BSACMTBFCNCA
BSAC 1.00 0.28 0.10
MTB 0.28 1.00 0.59
FCNCA 0.10 0.59 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BSAC, MTB and FCNCA?

M&T Bank (MTB) is the largest by market capitalisation: Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) $14.90B, M&T Bank (MTB) $32.75B, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) $27.40B.

Which stock is cheaper, BSAC, MTB and FCNCA?

Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 0.0x, M&T Bank (MTB) 11.3x, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 12.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, M&T Bank (MTB) is cheapest (Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 11.1x, M&T Bank (MTB) 10.9x, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 12.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) returned the most: Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) +11.2%, M&T Bank (MTB) +23.6%, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) +33.4%. Over five years, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) compounded fastest (Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) +12.2%/yr, M&T Bank (MTB) +8.8%/yr, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) +24.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, M&T Bank (MTB) has been the steadiest (Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 28.9%, M&T Bank (MTB) 21.4%, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 27.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BSAC, MTB and FCNCA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, M&T Bank (MTB) leads on 3. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.