BSAC vs FMBM vs MTB Stock Comparison

Banco Santander Chile, F&M Bank and M&T Bank Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KEY) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BSAC Banco Santander Chile
$33.08 +1.2% 1M +16.6% 1Y
Market cap
$415.59B
P/E
0.0x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
4.47%
Regional Banks Financial Services
5 wins
FMBM F&M Bank Corp
$46.00 +14.7% 1M +70.2% 1Y
Market cap
$163.38M
P/E
11.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$59.23M
Div. yield
2.26%
Regional Banks Financial Services
4 wins
MTB M&T Bank Corp
$224.64 +2.9% 1M +24.2% 1Y
Market cap
$32.44B
P/E
11.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.96B
Div. yield
2.67%
Regional Banks Financial Services
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Banco Santander Chile leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Banco Santander Chile 5, F&M Bank 4, M&T Bank 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBSACFMBMMTBLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $415.59B $163.38M $32.44B BSAC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 0.0x 11.3x 11.4x BSAC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 11.6x — 11.0x MTB
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +21.8% +5.8% FMBM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 24.3% 28.8% MTB
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 12.1% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.0x — 2.4x BSAC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 4.47% 2.26% 2.67% BSAC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +16.6% +70.2% +24.2% FMBM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +12.1%/yr +10.0%/yr +7.7%/yr BSAC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 29.4% 16.5% 21.5% FMBM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 33/100 72/100 49/100 FMBM

Percentile Scorecard

BSACFMBMMTB

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBSACFMBMMTB
Valuation 10 #323 of 360 93 #27 of 360 47 #191 of 360
Growth 18 #281 of 344 97 #11 of 344 18 #283 of 344
Profitability – – 71 #100 of 345
Financial Health 9 #308 of 339 – 41 #201 of 339
Shareholder Returns 94 #23 of 352 25 #264 of 352 68 #113 of 352
Overall 33 72 49
  • BSAC ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • FMBM ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • MTB ranked among 368 companies in Banking

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBSACFMBMMTBSPY
1 month +1.2%+14.7%+2.9% -1.0%
3 months -6.2%+13.6%-10.8% -0.4%
6 months +4.9%+39.0%+3.3% +4.5%
Year to date +6.3%+60.0%+11.5% +12.4%
1 year +16.6%+70.2%+24.2% +13.6%
3 years +78.8%+166.7%+83.3% +76.4%
3 years, per year +21.4%+38.7%+22.4% +20.8%
5 years +77.0%+60.8%+44.8% +63.7%
5 years, per year +12.1%+10.0%+7.7% +10.4%
10 years +47.0%+74.9%+84.4% +267.7%
10 years, per year +3.9%+5.8%+6.3% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureBSACFMBMMTBSPY
Volatility, 1Y 29.4%16.5%21.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 30.8%12.6%21.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.130.230.57 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.564.261.12 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -40.5%-51.9%-43.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -11.7%0.0%-11.6% -1.6%
52-week high $37.46$46.00$254.11 $779.14
52-week low $28.38$26.54$180.90 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBSACFMBMMTB
P/E now vs peer median 0.0xmedian 12.7x 11.3xmedian 12.7x 11.4xmedian 12.7x
P/S now vs peer median 78.5xmedian 3.5x 2.8xmedian 3.5x 3.3xmedian 3.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 4.9x —median 4.9x 6.6xmedian 4.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median -13,482xmedian 11.0x —median 11.0x 9.0xmedian 11.0x
P/B now vs peer median 66.6xmedian 1.3x —median 1.3x 1.2xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.00median 1.33 0.30median 1.33 3.48median 1.33

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBSACFMBMMTB
Revenue – $59.23M $9.96B
Operating income $278.26B – –
Net income -$1.70T $14.41M $3.03B
Free cash flow – – $3.60B
EPS (diluted) $1,126.89 $4.02 $19.58
Cash & equivalents $2.20B – –
Total debt $47.85B – $18.18B
Shares (diluted) 471.12M 3.58M 146.76M
Enterprise value -$7.10T $163.38M $32.44B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBSACFMBMMTB
P/E 0.0x 11.3x 11.4x
P/FCF -13,482x – 9.0x
P/Operating cash flow – – 8.5x
P/S 78.5x 2.8x 3.3x
P/B 66.6x – 1.2x
P/Tangible book -4.9x – 1.2x
EV/EBITDA 0.3x – 6.6x
EV/EBIT 1.6x 4.5x 6.9x
EV/Revenue – 2.8x 5.1x
EV/FCF – – 14.1x
EV/Operating cash flow – – 13.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.00 0.30 3.48

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBSACFMBMMTB
Revenue growth (1Y) – 21.8% 5.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 10.0% -12.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -85.8% – –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 44.6% – –
Net income growth (1Y) -229.4% 70.0% 12.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -114.2% 39.6% 0.6%
EPS growth (1Y) -18.5% 69.0% 23.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 48.4% 37.8% 3.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – – 21.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – 0.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – – 21.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – – 0.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBSACFMBMMTB
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin – – 77.1%
Operating margin – – –
Pretax margin – 28.5% 39.4%
Net margin – 24.3% 28.8%
FCF margin – – 36.1%
Operating cash flow margin – – 38.2%
Return on equity – – 10.8%
Return on assets 2,022% – 1.4%
Return on invested capital – – 12.1%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover – – 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – – 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue – – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBSACFMBMMTB
Debt / assets 63.2% – 8.3%
Debt / equity 7.7x – 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.0x – 2.4x
Debt / FCF – – 5.1x
Liabilities / assets 91.8% – 87.3%
Equity / assets 8.2% – 12.7%
Interest coverage – – 2.2x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio 0.1x – –
Cash ratio 0.1x – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBSACFMBMMTB
Dividend yield 4.5% 2.3% 2.7%
Net buyback yield – – 7.9%
Shareholder yield 4.5% 2.3% 10.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 29.9%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 25.2%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 2.1%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 2.1%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBSACFMBMMTB
Forward P/E 11.6xFY2026 – 11.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.84FY2026 – $20.48FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +9.7%FY2026 – +20.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +2.5% – -0.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.07BFY2026 – $10.60BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -7.8%FY2026 – +9.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +19.1% – -4.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBSACFMBMMTB
Held by institutions 0.2% – 90.2%
Institutions holding 157 – 1,150
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.7% – -0.4%
Institutions buying 82 – 524
Institutions selling 51 – 392
Buyers to sellers 1.61 – 1.34

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BSACFMBMMTB
BSAC 1.00 0.11 0.29
FMBM 0.11 1.00 0.08
MTB 0.29 0.08 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BSAC, FMBM and MTB?

Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) $415.59B, F&M Bank (FMBM) $163.38M, M&T Bank (MTB) $32.44B.

Which stock is cheaper, BSAC, FMBM and MTB?

Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 0.0x, F&M Bank (FMBM) 11.3x, M&T Bank (MTB) 11.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, M&T Bank (MTB) is cheapest (Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 11.6x, M&T Bank (MTB) 11.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

F&M Bank (FMBM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: F&M Bank (FMBM) +21.8%, M&T Bank (MTB) +5.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

M&T Bank (MTB) has the highest net margin (F&M Bank (FMBM) 24.3%, M&T Bank (MTB) 28.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year F&M Bank (FMBM) returned the most: Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) +16.6%, F&M Bank (FMBM) +70.2%, M&T Bank (MTB) +24.2%. Over five years, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) compounded fastest (Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) +12.1%/yr, F&M Bank (FMBM) +10.0%/yr, M&T Bank (MTB) +7.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) has the highest dividend yield: Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 4.47%, F&M Bank (FMBM) 2.26%, M&T Bank (MTB) 2.67%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, F&M Bank (FMBM) has been the steadiest (Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) 29.4%, F&M Bank (FMBM) 16.5%, M&T Bank (MTB) 21.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BSAC, FMBM and MTB?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.