BMGL vs PRVA vs LFST Stock Comparison

Basel Medical, Privia Health and LifeStance Health Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

LifeStance Health leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (LifeStance Health 7, Basel Medical 1, Privia Health 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBMGLPRVALFSTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $8.21M $3.06B $5.11B LFST
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -13.9x 87.9x 71.2x LFST
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 95.8x 83.9x LFST
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +19.2% +22.6% LFST
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 1.4% 4.3% LFST
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 4.8% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 0.2x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +260.4% -4.3% +179.2% BMGL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -2.7%/yr +0.1%/yr LFST
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 287.1% 33.0% 51.0% PRVA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 58/100 71/100 LFST

Percentile Scorecard

BMGLPRVALFST

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBMGLPRVALFST
Valuation 54 #44 of 95 66 #33 of 95 47 #51 of 95
Growth – 67 #30 of 88 91 #9 of 88
Profitability – 56 #39 of 87 57 #38 of 87
Financial Health 19 #81 of 100 75 #26 of 100 81 #20 of 100
Shareholder Returns – 29 #43 of 60 81 #12 of 60
Overall – 58 71
  • BMGL ranked among 102 companies in Healthcare Providers
  • PRVA ranked among 102 companies in Healthcare Providers
  • LFST ranked among 102 companies in Healthcare Providers

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBMGLPRVALFSTSPY
1 month +55.9%+18.0%+10.8% -5.9%
3 months -8.9%+8.8%+26.0% -4.6%
6 months +582.9%-0.2%+51.8% +0.2%
Year to date +959.2%+1.0%+90.8% +7.5%
1 year +260.4%-4.3%+179.2% +8.2%
3 years —+6.1%+128.8% +68.3%
3 years, per year —+2.0%+31.8% +19.0%
5 years —-12.9%+0.3% +56.5%
5 years, per year —-2.7%+0.1% +9.4%

Risk

MeasureBMGLPRVALFSTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 287.1%33.0%51.0% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 137.5%31.3%42.2% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.270.380.71 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.91-0.133.51 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -91.9%-62.6%-70.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -37.8%-14.8%-5.5% -5.9%
52-week high $8.35$28.10$14.21 $779.14
52-week low $0.49$19.10$4.81 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBMGLPRVALFST
P/E now vs peer median -13.9xmedian 24.8x 87.9xmedian 24.8x 71.2xmedian 24.8x
P/S now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 1.6x 1.3xmedian 1.6x 3.0xmedian 1.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 15.9x 40.9xmedian 15.9x 31.9xmedian 15.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median -11.3xmedian 20.9x 28.3xmedian 20.9x 28.5xmedian 20.9x
P/B now vs peer median 2.3xmedian 3.3x 3.5xmedian 3.3x 3.4xmedian 3.3x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.88 -17.98median 0.88 2.14median 0.88

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBMGLPRVALFST
Revenue – $2.43B $1.68B
Gross profit – – $576.67M
Operating income – $51.01M $104.10M
Net income – $38.62M $71.91M
Free cash flow – $108.07M $179.27M
EPS (diluted) – $0.26 $0.18
Cash & equivalents $410.10K $446.28M $218.82M
Total debt $7.44M – $255.52M
Shares (diluted) 1.57M 132.71M 391.22M
Enterprise value $2.41M $1.36B $4.22B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBMGLPRVALFST
P/E -13.9x 87.9x 71.2x
P/FCF -11.3x 28.3x 28.5x
P/Operating cash flow – 28.3x 22.4x
P/S 0.6x 1.3x 3.0x
P/B 2.3x 3.5x 3.4x
P/Tangible book 2.3x 4.7x 3.9x
EV/EBITDA – 40.9x 31.9x
EV/EBIT – 51.2x 49.4x
EV/Revenue – 1.1x 3.1x
EV/FCF – 24.2x 28.7x
EV/Operating cash flow – 24.2x 22.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -17.98 2.14

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBMGLPRVALFST
Revenue growth (1Y) – 19.2% 22.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 15.5% 18.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 29.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – 80.9% 1,361%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 33.4% 36.0%
Net income growth (1Y) – 57.6% 888.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 2.8% 33.6%
EPS growth (1Y) – 85.6% 884.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -4.9% 33.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -2.4% 50.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 33.1% 366.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -2.4% 50.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 33.2% 89.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBMGLPRVALFST
Gross margin – – 34.4%
EBITDA margin – 2.6% 9.6%
Operating margin – 2.1% 6.2%
Pretax margin – 2.5% 5.4%
Net margin – 1.4% 4.3%
FCF margin – 4.4% 10.7%
Operating cash flow margin – 4.4% 13.6%
Return on equity – 4.5% 4.8%
Return on assets – 2.5% 3.3%
Return on invested capital – – 4.8%
Return on capital employed – 6.0% 5.4%
Asset turnover – 1.6x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 2.8x 3.2x
Stock comp / revenue – 2.9% 4.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBMGLPRVALFST
Debt / assets 54.1% – 11.7%
Debt / equity 2.1x – 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 0.2x
Debt / FCF – – 1.4x
Liabilities / assets 74.5% 44.2% 31.7%
Equity / assets 25.5% 55.8% 68.3%
Interest coverage – – 10.6x
Current ratio 1.2x 1.6x 1.4x
Quick ratio 1.2x 1.6x 1.3x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.7x 0.8x
Altman Z-score – 4.53 4.92

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBMGLPRVALFST
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – -0.4% 2.4%
Shareholder yield – -0.4% 2.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBMGLPRVALFST
Forward P/E – 95.8xFY2026 83.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $0.25FY2026 $0.16FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +38.9%FY2026 +700.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +72.0% +50.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $2.29BFY2026 $1.82BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +8.0%FY2026 +28.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +20.2% +11.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBMGLPRVALFST
Held by institutions – 97.8% 97.9%
Institutions holding – 300 288
Change in shares held, QoQ – +2.0% +1.9%
Institutions buying – 160 206
Institutions selling – 102 55
Buyers to sellers – 1.57 3.75

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BMGLPRVALFST
BMGL 1.00 0.09 0.12
PRVA 0.09 1.00 0.28
LFST 0.12 0.28 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BMGL, PRVA and LFST?

LifeStance Health (LFST) is the largest by market capitalisation: Basel Medical (BMGL) $8.21M, Privia Health (PRVA) $3.06B, LifeStance Health (LFST) $5.11B.

Which stock is cheaper, BMGL, PRVA and LFST?

LifeStance Health (LFST) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Basel Medical (BMGL) -13.9x, Privia Health (PRVA) 87.9x, LifeStance Health (LFST) 71.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, LifeStance Health (LFST) is cheapest (Privia Health (PRVA) 95.8x, LifeStance Health (LFST) 83.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

LifeStance Health (LFST) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Privia Health (PRVA) +19.2%, LifeStance Health (LFST) +22.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

LifeStance Health (LFST) has the highest net margin (Privia Health (PRVA) 1.4%, LifeStance Health (LFST) 4.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Basel Medical (BMGL) returned the most: Basel Medical (BMGL) +260.4%, Privia Health (PRVA) -4.3%, LifeStance Health (LFST) +179.2%. Over five years, LifeStance Health (LFST) compounded fastest (Privia Health (PRVA) -2.7%/yr, LifeStance Health (LFST) +0.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Privia Health (PRVA) has been the steadiest (Basel Medical (BMGL) 287.1%, Privia Health (PRVA) 33.0%, LifeStance Health (LFST) 51.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BMGL, PRVA and LFST?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, LifeStance Health (LFST) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.