BMA vs MTB vs HBAN Stock Comparison

Macro Bank, M&T Bank and Huntington Bancshares Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CBSH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BMA Macro Bank Inc.
$58.79 -9.1% 1M -35.0% 1Y
Market cap
$7.77B
P/E
38.5x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Regional Banks Financial Services
2 wins
MTB M&T Bank Corp
$224.53 +2.4% 1M +22.1% 1Y
Market cap
$32.75B
P/E
11.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.96B
Div. yield
0.03%
Regional Banks Financial Services
8 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

M&T Bank leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (M&T Bank 8, Macro Bank 2, Huntington Bancshares 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBMAMTBHBANLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $7.77B $32.75B $32.51B MTB
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 38.5x 11.4x 14.0x MTB
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 7.1x 10.8x 12.6x BMA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +5.8% +30.6% HBAN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 28.8% 22.4% MTB
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 12.1% 11.9% MTB
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.4x 2.5x MTB
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.03% 0.03% HBAN
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -35.0% +22.1% +3.7% MTB
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +28.5%/yr +7.1%/yr -0.2%/yr BMA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 50.2% 21.5% 26.0% MTB
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers — 49/100 36/100 MTB

Percentile Scorecard

BMAMTBHBAN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBMAMTBHBAN
Valuation 28 #260 of 359 46 #195 of 359 39 #218 of 359
Growth – 18 #280 of 340 32 #232 of 340
Profitability – 73 #92 of 343 27 #251 of 343
Financial Health – 40 #202 of 338 22 #265 of 338
Shareholder Returns 99 #6 of 351 70 #107 of 351 62 #134 of 351
Overall – 49 36
  • BMA ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • MTB ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • HBAN ranked among 368 companies in Banking

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBMAMTBHBANSPY
1 month -9.1%+2.4%+4.4% -2.3%
3 months -36.6%-10.0%-7.8% -0.7%
6 months -15.3%+4.9%-0.9% +4.8%
Year to date -34.8%+11.4%-7.7% +10.3%
1 year -35.0%+22.1%+3.7% +10.3%
3 years +187.5%+83.2%+50.8% +73.0%
3 years, per year +42.2%+22.4%+14.7% +20.1%
5 years +250.4%+40.9%-1.2% +61.9%
5 years, per year +28.5%+7.1%-0.2% +10.1%
10 years -21.7%+84.3%+55.0% +258.6%
10 years, per year -2.4%+6.3%+4.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureBMAMTBHBANSPY
Volatility, 1Y 50.2%21.5%26.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 45.1%21.7%28.6% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.820.570.78 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.701.030.14 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -66.1%-43.1%-47.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -43.8%-11.6%-16.9% -3.5%
52-week high $104.70$254.11$19.27 $779.14
52-week low $58.79$180.90$15.02 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBMAMTBHBAN
P/E now vs peer median 37.7xmedian 12.7x 11.4xmedian 12.7x 13.9xmedian 12.7x
P/S now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 3.5x 3.3xmedian 3.5x 3.1xmedian 3.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 4.9x 6.6xmedian 4.9x 6.2xmedian 4.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 18.6xmedian 11.4x 9.0xmedian 11.4x 11.1xmedian 11.4x
P/B now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 1.2x 1.2xmedian 1.2x 1.0xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.46 3.47median 1.46 -1.53median 1.46

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBMAMTBHBAN
Revenue – $9.96B $10.38B
Net income – $3.03B $2.51B
Free cash flow – $3.60B $2.92B
EPS (diluted) – $19.58 $1.14
Cash & equivalents $2.10B – –
Total debt – $18.18B $23.41B
Shares (diluted) 1.27B 146.76M 2.05B
Enterprise value -$131.58M $32.75B $27.42B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBMAMTBHBAN
P/E 37.7x 11.4x 13.9x
P/FCF 18.6x 9.0x 11.1x
P/Operating cash flow – 8.5x 9.6x
P/S 1.8x 3.3x 3.1x
P/B 1.4x 1.2x 1.0x
P/Tangible book 1.4x 1.2x 1.1x
EV/EBITDA – 6.6x 6.2x
EV/EBIT – 6.9x 6.8x
EV/Revenue – 5.1x 5.2x
EV/FCF – 14.1x 18.6x
EV/Operating cash flow – 13.3x 16.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 3.47 -1.53

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBMAMTBHBAN
Revenue growth (1Y) – 5.8% 30.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – -12.5% 10.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – – –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – –
Net income growth (1Y) – 12.3% 11.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 0.6% 1.8%
EPS growth (1Y) – 23.1% -20.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 3.3% -9.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 21.7% 25.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 0.2% 2.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 21.4% 17.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 0.4% -0.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBMAMTBHBAN
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin – 77.1% 84.1%
Operating margin – – –
Pretax margin – 39.4% 29.5%
Net margin – 28.8% 22.4%
FCF margin – 36.1% 28.1%
Operating cash flow margin – 38.2% 32.3%
Return on equity – 10.8% 7.7%
Return on assets – 1.4% 0.9%
Return on invested capital – 12.1% 11.9%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover – 0.0x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.3x 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue – – 1.7%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBMAMTBHBAN
Debt / assets – 8.3% 8.1%
Debt / equity – 0.7x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.4x 2.5x
Debt / FCF – 5.1x 8.0x
Liabilities / assets 77.5% 87.3% 88.8%
Equity / assets 22.5% 12.7% 11.2%
Interest coverage – 2.2x 1.6x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBMAMTBHBAN
Dividend yield 6.5% 2.7% 3.8%
Net buyback yield – 7.9% 1.3%
Shareholder yield 6.5% 10.6% 5.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 29.9% 44.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 25.2% 37.8%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 2.1% 22.0%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 2.1% 7.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBMAMTBHBAN
Forward P/E 7.1xFY2026 10.8xFY2026 12.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $8.46FY2026 $20.48FY2026 $1.26FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +159.5%FY2026 +20.5%FY2026 -9.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +50.5% -0.4% +48.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.93BFY2026 $10.60BFY2026 $10.37BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +25.0%FY2026 +9.4%FY2026 +26.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +25.8% -4.7% +12.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBMAMTBHBAN
Held by institutions 9.3% 90.2% 86.7%
Institutions holding 94 1,150 1,152
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.0% -0.4% +1.4%
Institutions buying 51 524 575
Institutions selling 27 392 381
Buyers to sellers 1.89 1.34 1.51

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BMAMTBHBAN
BMA 1.00 0.26 0.29
MTB 0.26 1.00 0.84
HBAN 0.29 0.84 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BMA, MTB and HBAN?

M&T Bank (MTB) is the largest by market capitalisation: Macro Bank (BMA) $7.77B, M&T Bank (MTB) $32.75B, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) $32.51B.

Which stock is cheaper, BMA, MTB and HBAN?

M&T Bank (MTB) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Macro Bank (BMA) 38.5x, M&T Bank (MTB) 11.4x, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 14.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Macro Bank (BMA) is cheapest (Macro Bank (BMA) 7.1x, M&T Bank (MTB) 10.8x, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 12.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: M&T Bank (MTB) +5.8%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) +30.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

M&T Bank (MTB) has the highest net margin (M&T Bank (MTB) 28.8%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 22.4%). On return on invested capital, M&T Bank (MTB) leads (M&T Bank (MTB) 12.1%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 11.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year M&T Bank (MTB) returned the most: Macro Bank (BMA) -35.0%, M&T Bank (MTB) +22.1%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) +3.7%. Over five years, Macro Bank (BMA) compounded fastest (Macro Bank (BMA) +28.5%/yr, M&T Bank (MTB) +7.1%/yr, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) -0.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) has the highest dividend yield: Macro Bank (BMA) 0.00%, M&T Bank (MTB) 0.03%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 0.03%. Macro Bank (BMA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, M&T Bank (MTB) has been the steadiest (Macro Bank (BMA) 50.2%, M&T Bank (MTB) 21.5%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 26.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BMA, MTB and HBAN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, M&T Bank (MTB) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.