BHC vs FENC vs AMRX Stock Comparison

Bausch Health Companies, Fennec Pharmaceuticals and Amneal Pharmaceuticals Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AMPH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Amneal Pharmaceuticals leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Amneal Pharmaceuticals 7, Fennec Pharmaceuticals 2, Bausch Health Companies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBHCFENCAMRXLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.00B $337.16M $6.30B AMRX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -3.6x -103.7x 40.0x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 1.7x 35.7x 20.6x BHC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +10.8% +77.8% +9.3% FENC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -7.6% -5.5% 5.0% AMRX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 6.4% — 17.4% AMRX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 7.4x — 3.8x AMRX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +23.9% +29.4% +75.8% AMRX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -21.5%/yr +2.1%/yr +31.2%/yr AMRX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 59.8% 64.5% 34.2% AMRX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 65/100 71/100 70/100 FENC

Percentile Scorecard

BHCFENCAMRX

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBHCFENCAMRX
Valuation 99 #7 of 634 81 #121 of 634 92 #51 of 634
Growth 59 #248 of 607 98 #13 of 607 73 #162 of 607
Profitability 86 #78 of 557 87 #73 of 557 85 #86 of 557
Financial Health 16 #553 of 654 57 #279 of 654 11 #583 of 654
Shareholder Returns – 30 #280 of 400 88 #48 of 400
Overall 65 71 70
  • BHC ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • FENC ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • AMRX ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBHCFENCAMRXSPY
1 month +41.8%-2.5%-2.0% -1.0%
3 months +32.8%-1.6%+8.1% -0.4%
6 months +47.8%+44.2%+46.5% +4.5%
Year to date +20.1%+34.4%+58.3% +12.4%
1 year +23.9%+29.4%+75.8% +13.6%
3 years +10.3%+50.0%+365.0% +76.4%
3 years, per year +3.3%+14.5%+67.0% +20.8%
5 years -70.2%+10.7%+288.1% +63.7%
5 years, per year -21.5%+2.1%+31.2% +10.4%
10 years -56.5%+412.4%— +267.7%
10 years, per year -8.0%+17.8%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureBHCFENCAMRXSPY
Volatility, 1Y 59.8%64.5%34.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 49.0%61.3%30.9% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.001.320.64 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.400.462.22 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -84.7%-65.6%-76.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -6.1%-19.0%-6.9% -1.6%
52-week high $8.89$12.78$21.44 $779.14
52-week low $4.43$5.77$11.35 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBHCFENCAMRX
P/E now vs peer median -3.7xmedian 18.0x -110.0xmedian 18.0x 40.5xmedian 18.0x
P/S now vs peer median 0.3xmedian 9.1x 6.1xmedian 9.1x 2.0xmedian 9.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 8.6xmedian 16.2x —median 16.2x 13.4xmedian 16.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 21.7x -177.7xmedian 21.7x 76.7xmedian 21.7x
P/B now vs peer median -2.4xmedian 2.2x 8.5xmedian 2.2x 192.9xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median -0.68median 0.38 -2.01median 0.38 0.17median 0.38

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBHCFENCAMRX
Revenue $11.11B $59.22M $3.12B
Gross profit $8.07B $55.51M $1.23B
Operating income $1.25B -$1.13M $453.92M
Net income -$837.00M -$3.25M $215.32M
Free cash flow $1.87B -$2.04M $83.11M
R&D $638.00M $216.00K $175.57M
EPS (diluted) $-2.22 $-0.09 $0.48
Cash & equivalents $2.49B $41.25M $127.64M
Total debt $20.64B – $2.67B
Shares (diluted) 378.10M 36.43M 328.10M
Enterprise value -$3.91B $197.00M $5.49B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBHCFENCAMRX
P/E -3.7x -110.0x 40.5x
P/FCF 1.7x -177.7x 76.7x
P/Operating cash flow 1.4x -177.7x 31.7x
P/S 0.3x 6.1x 2.0x
P/B -2.4x 8.5x 192.9x
P/Tangible book -0.6x 8.5x -11.5x
EV/EBITDA 8.6x – 13.4x
EV/EBIT 17.1x -285.6x 19.6x
EV/Revenue 1.9x 5.4x 2.9x
EV/FCF 11.4x -157.5x 107.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.6x -157.5x 44.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.68 -2.01 0.17

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBHCFENCAMRX
Revenue growth (1Y) 10.8% 77.8% 9.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 9.2% 125.3% 10.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 13.9% 85.4% 14.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 10.2% – 14.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) -34.3% 88.4% 20.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 50.6% 63.9% 32.5%
Net income growth (1Y) -345.5% 73.0% 426.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 5.3% 50.3% 139.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -330.7% 79.5% 4,481%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 5.5% 54.7% 237.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 46.7% 82.5% -42.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 25.5% 54.3% 0.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 70.3% 82.5% -69.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 25.9% 54.3% -17.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBHCFENCAMRX
Gross margin 72.6% 93.7% 39.3%
EBITDA margin 22.2% – 21.3%
Operating margin 11.2% -1.9% 14.6%
Pretax margin -3.2% -1.7% 6.5%
Net margin -7.6% -5.5% 5.0%
FCF margin 16.8% -3.4% 2.7%
Operating cash flow margin 19.9% -3.4% 6.4%
Return on equity – -2.7% –
Return on assets -3.3% -1.5% 5.9%
Return on invested capital 6.4% – 17.4%
Return on capital employed 6.1% -1.8% 16.4%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.8x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -2.6x 0.6x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 2.2% 12.6% 1.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBHCFENCAMRX
Debt / assets 81.0% – 70.7%
Debt / equity -15.5x – 80.9x
Net debt / EBITDA 7.4x – 3.8x
Debt / FCF 11.1x – 32.1x
Liabilities / assets 105.2% 44.0% 99.1%
Equity / assets -5.2% 56.0% 0.9%
Interest coverage 0.8x -1.2x –
Current ratio 1.6x 5.8x 2.2x
Quick ratio 1.1x 5.2x 1.3x
Cash ratio 0.5x 3.3x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 0.22 4.02 2.43

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBHCFENCAMRX
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – -13.1% 0.0%
Shareholder yield 0.0% -13.1% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBHCFENCAMRX
Forward P/E 1.7xFY2026 35.7xFY2026 20.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.86FY2026 $0.29FY2026 $0.97FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +26.9%FY2026 – +16.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -13.4% +241.4% +26.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $11.45BFY2026 $75.58MFY2026 $3.24BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +11.9%FY2026 +69.3%FY2026 +7.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -0.5% +28.3% +12.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBHCFENCAMRX
Held by institutions 63.3% 46.6% 51.0%
Institutions holding 221 107 310
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.9% +0.7% +1.3%
Institutions buying 99 71 182
Institutions selling 63 19 86
Buyers to sellers 1.57 3.74 2.12

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BHCFENCAMRX
BHC 1.00 0.10 0.14
FENC 0.10 1.00 0.05
AMRX 0.14 0.05 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BHC, FENC and AMRX?

Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Bausch Health Companies (BHC) $3.00B, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) $337.16M, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) $6.30B.

Which company is growing faster?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Bausch Health Companies (BHC) +10.8%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +77.8%, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) +9.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) has the highest net margin (Bausch Health Companies (BHC) -7.6%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) -5.5%, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) 5.0%). On return on invested capital, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) leads (Bausch Health Companies (BHC) 6.4%, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) 17.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) returned the most: Bausch Health Companies (BHC) +23.9%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +29.4%, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) +75.8%. Over five years, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) compounded fastest (Bausch Health Companies (BHC) -21.5%/yr, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +2.1%/yr, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) +31.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) has been the steadiest (Bausch Health Companies (BHC) 59.8%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) 64.5%, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) 34.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BHC, FENC and AMRX?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.