BELFA vs OUST vs PONY Stock Comparison

Bel Fuse, Ouster and Pony AI Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ZBRA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BELFA Bel Fuse Inc /Nj
$189.54 -9.4% 1M +38.6% 1Y
Market cap
$2.54B
P/E
44.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$785.62M
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
5 wins
OUST Ouster, Inc.
$28.22 -36.4% 1M -15.4% 1Y
Market cap
$2.38B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$224.71M
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
1 win
PONY Pony AI Inc.
$4.62 -23.9% 1M -75.3% 1Y
Market cap
$1.83B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$125.04M
Div. yield
–
Autonomous Driving Technology
1 win

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

Bel Fuse leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Bel Fuse 5, Ouster 1, Pony AI 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBELFAOUSTPONYLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.54B $2.38B $1.83B BELFA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 44.1x -52.0x -13.4x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 18.5x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +25.3% +62.8% +45.8% OUST
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.2% -26.0% -109.6% BELFA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.7% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +38.6% -15.4% -75.3% BELFA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +64.4%/yr -16.9%/yr — BELFA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 59.3% 102.1% 66.1% BELFA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 43/100 78/100 PONY

Percentile Scorecard

BELFAOUSTPONY

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBELFAOUSTPONY
Valuation 67 #38 of 112 8 #103 of 112 67 #5 of 13
Growth 60 #44 of 108 83 #19 of 108 82 #3 of 12
Profitability 73 #29 of 104 14 #90 of 104 73 #4 of 12
Financial Health 80 #24 of 116 87 #16 of 116 92 #2 of 13
Shareholder Returns 28 #58 of 80 23 #62 of 80 –
Overall 61 43 78
  • BELFA ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • OUST ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • PONY ranked among 14 companies in Robotics and Automation

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBELFAOUSTPONYSPY
1 month -9.4%-36.4%-23.9% -2.3%
3 months -13.6%-33.6%-42.6% -0.7%
6 months -26.4%+0.2%-55.6% +4.8%
Year to date +24.9%+30.4%-68.1% +10.3%
1 year +38.6%-15.4%-75.3% +10.3%
3 years +268.0%+510.8%— +73.0%
3 years, per year +54.4%+82.9%— +20.1%
5 years +1,099.6%-60.4%— +61.9%
5 years, per year +64.4%-16.9%— +10.1%
10 years +866.5%—— +258.6%
10 years, per year +25.5%—— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureBELFAOUSTPONYSPY
Volatility, 1Y 59.3%102.1%66.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 68.0%99.6%69.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.214.622.78 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.65-0.15-1.14 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -44.8%-95.8%-82.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -34.9%-54.9%-74.9% -3.5%
52-week high $291.23$62.52$18.38 $779.14
52-week low $114.02$16.63$4.62 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBELFAOUSTPONY
P/E now vs peer median 48.0xmedian 29.9x -34.9xmedian 29.9x -12.8x
P/S now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 2.8x 9.4xmedian 2.8x 16.0xmedian 16.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 13.8xmedian 18.5x -31.8xmedian 18.5x —
P/FCF now vs peer median 31.9xmedian 28.0x -23.4xmedian 28.0x -9.8xmedian 14.7x
P/B now vs peer median 2.6xmedian 2.8x 5.2xmedian 2.8x 1.3xmedian 0.9x
PEG now vs peer median -3.46median 1.00 -0.62median 1.00 —

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBELFAOUSTPONY
Revenue $785.62M $224.71M $125.04M
Gross profit $313.22M $110.23M $20.29M
Operating income $127.41M -$57.61M -$267.63M
Net income $93.79M -$45.75M -$99.78M
Free cash flow $81.06M -$97.45M -$203.60M
R&D $34.33M $69.25M $225.02M
EPS (diluted) $4.00 $-0.64 $-0.36
Cash & equivalents $333.12M $88.90M $327.11M
Shares (diluted) 14.44M 71.47M 379.91M
Enterprise value $1.79B $1.32B $1.83B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBELFAOUSTPONY
P/E 48.0x -34.9x -12.8x
P/FCF 31.9x -23.4x -9.8x
P/Operating cash flow 28.0x -35.9x -9.8x
P/S 3.1x 9.4x 16.0x
P/B 2.6x 5.2x 1.3x
P/Tangible book 3.4x 5.7x 1.3x
EV/EBITDA 13.8x -31.8x –
EV/EBIT 17.2x -26.7x -3.3x
EV/Revenue 2.7x 8.2x 7.1x
EV/FCF 27.7x -20.3x -4.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 24.3x -31.1x -4.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.46 -0.62 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBELFAOUSTPONY
Revenue growth (1Y) 25.3% 62.8% 45.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.6% 51.6% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 30.8% 90.8% 39.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.3% 166.5% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 50.2% 39.7% 19.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 10.6% 45.1% –
Net income growth (1Y) 30.7% 42.0% 66.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 2.2% 48.0% –
EPS growth (1Y) -2.1% 52.1% 86.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -13.9% 56.5% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 29.3% -329.9% -55.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.2% 27.6% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 52.7% -416.3% -55.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 8.5% 17.7% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBELFAOUSTPONY
Gross margin 39.5% 49.6% 16.2%
EBITDA margin 19.8% -25.6% –
Operating margin 15.9% -30.6% -214.0%
Pretax margin 12.5% -25.5% -68.0%
Net margin 7.2% -26.0% -109.6%
FCF margin 9.9% -40.2% -162.8%
Operating cash flow margin 11.2% -26.3% -162.8%
Return on equity 11.6% -16.5% –
Return on assets 7.0% -12.5% –
Return on invested capital 12.7% – –
Return on capital employed 12.4% -18.1% –
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.5x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.1x 1.0x 2.0x
Stock comp / revenue 1.2% 18.5% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBELFAOUSTPONY
Debt / assets – – –
Debt / equity – – –
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF – – –
Liabilities / assets 28.1% 21.8% 9.4%
Equity / assets 71.9% 78.2% 90.6%
Interest coverage 10.8x – –
Current ratio 4.5x 4.2x 15.9x
Quick ratio 3.0x 3.5x 15.1x
Cash ratio 2.0x 3.1x 14.4x
Altman Z-score 5.85 8.89 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBELFAOUSTPONY
Dividend yield 0.1% – –
Net buyback yield – -7.2% –
Shareholder yield 0.1% -7.2% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBELFAOUSTPONY
Forward P/E 18.5xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $10.39FY2026 $-0.27FY2026 $-0.61FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +46.3%FY2026 – –
EPS growth, the year after +3.6% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $771.32MFY2026 $229.51MFY2026 $144.05MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +14.2%FY2026 +35.5%FY2026 +60.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +9.0% +36.6% +110.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBELFAOUSTPONY
Held by institutions 63.1% 53.9% 35.9%
Institutions holding 110 332 155
Change in shares held, QoQ +14.8% +19.0% +22.5%
Institutions buying 70 234 101
Institutions selling 30 66 33
Buyers to sellers 2.33 3.55 3.06

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BELFAOUSTPONY
BELFA 1.00 0.44 0.29
OUST 0.44 1.00 0.44
PONY 0.29 0.44 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BELFA, OUST and PONY?

Bel Fuse (BELFA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Bel Fuse (BELFA) $2.54B, Ouster (OUST) $2.38B, Pony AI (PONY) $1.83B.

Which company is growing faster?

Ouster (OUST) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Bel Fuse (BELFA) +25.3%, Ouster (OUST) +62.8%, Pony AI (PONY) +45.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Bel Fuse (BELFA) has the highest net margin (Bel Fuse (BELFA) 7.2%, Ouster (OUST) -26.0%, Pony AI (PONY) -109.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Bel Fuse (BELFA) returned the most: Bel Fuse (BELFA) +38.6%, Ouster (OUST) -15.4%, Pony AI (PONY) -75.3%. Over five years, Bel Fuse (BELFA) compounded fastest (Bel Fuse (BELFA) +64.4%/yr, Ouster (OUST) -16.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Bel Fuse (BELFA) has been the steadiest (Bel Fuse (BELFA) 59.3%, Ouster (OUST) 102.1%, Pony AI (PONY) 66.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BELFA, OUST and PONY?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Bel Fuse (BELFA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.