BELFA vs HSAI vs SPRS Stock Comparison

Bel Fuse, Hesai and Surge Components Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ZBRA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BELFA Bel Fuse Inc /Nj
$192.00 -8.3% 1M +37.9% 1Y
Market cap
$2.53B
P/E
43.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$785.62M
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
4 wins
HSAI Hesai Group
$12.07 -21.5% 1M -48.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.82B
P/E
25.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$480.33M
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
3 wins
SPRS Surge Components Inc
$3.13 -21.8% 1M -4.0% 1Y
Market cap
$18.02M
P/E
16.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$37.54M
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
2 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Bel Fuse leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Bel Fuse 4, Hesai 3, Surge Components 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBELFAHSAISPRSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.53B $1.82B $18.02M BELFA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 43.8x 25.6x 16.8x SPRS
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 18.5x 201.2x — BELFA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +21.0% +38.6% +6.5% HSAI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.3% 14.8% 2.9% HSAI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 11.6% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +37.9% -48.6% -4.0% BELFA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +64.4%/yr — -2.2%/yr BELFA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 59.2% 71.7% 47.9% SPRS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 74/100 64/100 HSAI

Percentile Scorecard

BELFAHSAISPRS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBELFAHSAISPRS
Valuation 71 #33 of 112 73 #31 of 112 99 #2 of 112
Growth 56 #48 of 108 96 #5 of 108 25 #81 of 108
Profitability 71 #31 of 104 52 #51 of 104 49 #54 of 104
Financial Health 77 #27 of 116 – 83 #21 of 116
Shareholder Returns 30 #60 of 85 – –
Overall 61 74 64
  • BELFA ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • HSAI ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • SPRS ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBELFAHSAISPRSSPY
1 month -8.3%-21.5%-21.8% -2.0%
3 months -20.8%-34.1%-21.8% -2.2%
6 months -27.0%-43.5%-2.2% +4.2%
Year to date +26.5%-46.1%-7.9% +10.6%
1 year +37.9%-48.6%-4.0% +10.4%
3 years +272.8%+10.8%+18.1% +73.6%
3 years, per year +55.1%+3.5%+5.7% +20.2%
5 years +1,100.0%—-10.6% +61.6%
5 years, per year +64.4%—-2.2% +10.1%
10 years +874.6%—+222.7% +261.3%
10 years, per year +25.6%—+12.4% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureBELFAHSAISPRSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 59.2%71.7%47.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 68.0%68.8%61.8% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.212.87-0.04 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.64-0.68-0.08 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -44.8%-84.2%-49.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -34.1%-58.1%-26.5% -3.2%
52-week high $291.23$28.79$4.26 $779.14
52-week low $114.02$12.07$2.88 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBELFAHSAISPRS
P/E now vs peer median 48.0xmedian 30.7x 23.7xmedian 30.7x 16.7xmedian 30.7x
P/S now vs peer median 3.0xmedian 2.6x 3.9xmedian 2.6x 0.5xmedian 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 13.0xmedian 18.9x —median 18.9x 3.3xmedian 18.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 29.2xmedian 28.0x —median 28.0x 12.6xmedian 28.0x
P/B now vs peer median 2.5xmedian 2.8x —median 2.8x 0.8xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median -3.29median 1.07 0.40median 1.07 -0.84median 1.07

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBELFAHSAISPRS
Revenue $785.62M $480.33M $37.54M
Gross profit $313.22M $195.19M $10.91M
Operating income $127.41M $24.53M $1.08M
Net income $93.79M $63.29M $1.08M
Free cash flow $81.06M – $1.43M
R&D $34.33M $122.50M –
EPS (diluted) $4.00 $0.48 $0.18
Cash & equivalents $333.12M $222.56M $4.72M
Shares (diluted) 14.44M 146.44M 5.98M
Enterprise value $1.77B -$1.70B -$39.83M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBELFAHSAISPRS
P/E 48.0x 23.7x 16.7x
P/FCF 29.2x – 12.6x
P/Operating cash flow 24.8x – 12.5x
P/S 3.0x 3.9x 0.5x
P/B 2.5x – 0.8x
P/Tangible book 3.3x – 0.8x
EV/EBITDA 13.0x – 3.3x
EV/EBIT 16.0x 36.9x 3.5x
EV/Revenue 2.6x 1.9x 0.1x
EV/FCF 25.1x – 2.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 21.3x – 2.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.29 0.40 -0.84

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBELFAHSAISPRS
Revenue growth (1Y) 21.0% 38.6% 6.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.5% 27.1% -1.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 24.7% 32.5% 9.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 13.0% 36.0% -0.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) 30.6% 1,028% 2.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 12.4% 32.9% -24.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 26.6% 405.8% 19.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 7.3% 46.3% -18.8%
EPS growth (1Y) -22.4% 343.5% 16.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -14.6% 59.9% -19.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 60.8% – 36.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -0.7% – -14.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 81.7% – 52.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -1.5% – -13.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBELFAHSAISPRS
Gross margin 39.9% 40.6% 29.1%
EBITDA margin 19.9% – 3.0%
Operating margin 16.2% 5.1% 2.9%
Pretax margin 14.2% 7.6% 4.0%
Net margin 7.3% 14.8% 2.9%
FCF margin 10.3% – 3.8%
Operating cash flow margin 12.2% – 3.8%
Return on equity 10.2% – 5.0%
Return on assets 7.3% 4.0% 3.8%
Return on invested capital 11.6% – –
Return on capital employed 12.7% – 4.8%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.3x 1.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.0x – 1.3x
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% – 0.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBELFAHSAISPRS
Debt / assets – – –
Debt / equity – – –
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF – – –
Liabilities / assets 28.7% – 24.0%
Equity / assets 71.3% – 76.0%
Interest coverage 17.3x 19.1x –
Current ratio 2.6x – 4.4x
Quick ratio 1.8x – 3.5x
Cash ratio 1.2x – 2.3x
Altman Z-score 5.62 – 4.04

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBELFAHSAISPRS
Dividend yield 0.1% – –
Net buyback yield – – –
Shareholder yield 0.1% – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBELFAHSAISPRS
Forward P/E 18.5xFY2026 201.2xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $10.39FY2026 $0.06FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +46.3%FY2026 -86.0%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +3.6% +150.0% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $771.32MFY2026 $675.34MFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +14.2%FY2026 +56.0%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +9.0% +28.7% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBELFAHSAISPRS
Held by institutions 63.1% 26.6% –
Institutions holding 110 132 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +14.8% -13.2% –
Institutions buying 70 89 –
Institutions selling 30 31 –
Buyers to sellers 2.33 2.87 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BELFAHSAISPRS
BELFA 1.00 0.29 -0.02
HSAI 0.29 1.00 -0.08
SPRS -0.02 -0.08 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BELFA, HSAI and SPRS?

Bel Fuse (BELFA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Bel Fuse (BELFA) $2.53B, Hesai (HSAI) $1.82B, Surge Components (SPRS) $18.02M.

Which stock is cheaper, BELFA, HSAI and SPRS?

Surge Components (SPRS) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Bel Fuse (BELFA) 43.8x, Hesai (HSAI) 25.6x, Surge Components (SPRS) 16.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Bel Fuse (BELFA) is cheapest (Bel Fuse (BELFA) 18.5x, Hesai (HSAI) 201.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Hesai (HSAI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Bel Fuse (BELFA) +21.0%, Hesai (HSAI) +38.6%, Surge Components (SPRS) +6.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Hesai (HSAI) has the highest net margin (Bel Fuse (BELFA) 7.3%, Hesai (HSAI) 14.8%, Surge Components (SPRS) 2.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Bel Fuse (BELFA) returned the most: Bel Fuse (BELFA) +37.9%, Hesai (HSAI) -48.6%, Surge Components (SPRS) -4.0%. Over five years, Bel Fuse (BELFA) compounded fastest (Bel Fuse (BELFA) +64.4%/yr, Surge Components (SPRS) -2.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Surge Components (SPRS) has been the steadiest (Bel Fuse (BELFA) 59.2%, Hesai (HSAI) 71.7%, Surge Components (SPRS) 47.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BELFA, HSAI and SPRS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Bel Fuse (BELFA) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.