BELFA vs HSAI vs PONY Stock Comparison

Bel Fuse, Hesai and Pony AI Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LPL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BELFA Bel Fuse Inc /Nj
$174.19 -16.5% 1M +29.4% 1Y
Market cap
$2.15B
P/E
43.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$785.62M
Div. yield
0.14%
Electronic Components Technology
4 wins
HSAI Hesai Group
$13.08 -17.8% 1M -41.7% 1Y
Market cap
$2.04B
P/E
25.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$480.33M
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
2 wins
PONY Pony AI Inc.
$4.75 -22.3% 1M -71.4% 1Y
Market cap
$2.06B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$125.04M
Div. yield
–
Autonomous Driving Technology
2 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Bel Fuse leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Bel Fuse 4, Hesai 2, Pony AI 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBELFAHSAIPONYLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.15B $2.04B $2.06B BELFA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 43.6x 25.7x -13.2x HSAI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 16.8x 218.0x — BELFA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +21.0% +38.6% +45.8% PONY
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.3% 14.8% -109.6% HSAI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 11.6% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.14% — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +29.4% -41.7% -71.4% BELFA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +62.3%/yr — — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 59.9% 72.1% 65.4% BELFA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 72/100 80/100 PONY

Percentile Scorecard

BELFAHSAIPONY

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBELFAHSAIPONY
Valuation 75 #29 of 112 67 #38 of 112 75 #4 of 13
Growth 57 #47 of 108 96 #5 of 108 82 #3 of 12
Profitability 71 #31 of 104 52 #51 of 104 73 #4 of 12
Financial Health 75 #30 of 116 – 92 #2 of 13
Shareholder Returns 27 #62 of 85 – –
Overall 61 72 80
  • BELFA ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • HSAI ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • PONY ranked among 14 companies in Robotics and Automation

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBELFAHSAIPONYSPY
1 month -16.5%-17.8%-22.3% -1.0%
3 months -26.0%-27.0%-39.2% -0.4%
6 months -31.6%-41.7%-53.7% +4.5%
Year to date +14.7%-41.6%-67.2% +12.4%
1 year +29.4%-41.7%-71.4% +13.6%
3 years +238.2%+20.1%— +76.4%
3 years, per year +50.2%+6.3%— +20.8%
5 years +1,023.1%—— +63.7%
5 years, per year +62.3%—— +10.4%
10 years +769.6%—— +267.7%
10 years, per year +24.2%—— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureBELFAHSAIPONYSPY
Volatility, 1Y 59.9%72.1%65.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 69.4%68.7%68.5% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.072.902.74 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.49-0.58-1.09 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -44.8%-84.2%-82.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -40.2%-54.6%-72.7% -1.6%
52-week high $291.23$28.79$17.37 $779.14
52-week low $114.02$12.07$4.55 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBELFAHSAIPONY
P/E now vs peer median 43.6xmedian 28.1x 25.7xmedian 28.1x -13.2x
P/S now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 2.6x 4.3xmedian 2.6x 16.5xmedian 16.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 11.6xmedian 18.4x —median 18.4x —
P/FCF now vs peer median 26.5xmedian 26.6x —median 26.6x -10.1xmedian 13.9x
P/B now vs peer median 2.3xmedian 2.8x —median 2.8x 1.3xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -2.98median 1.11 0.43median 1.11 —

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBELFAHSAIPONY
Revenue $785.62M $480.33M $125.04M
Gross profit $313.22M $195.19M $20.29M
Operating income $127.41M $24.53M -$267.63M
Net income $93.79M $63.29M -$99.78M
Free cash flow $81.06M – -$203.60M
R&D $34.33M $122.50M $225.02M
EPS (diluted) $4.00 $0.48 $-0.36
Cash & equivalents $333.12M $222.56M $327.11M
Shares (diluted) 14.44M 146.44M 379.91M
Enterprise value $1.39B -$1.47B $1.02B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBELFAHSAIPONY
P/E 43.6x 25.7x -13.2x
P/FCF 26.5x – -10.1x
P/Operating cash flow 22.5x – -10.1x
P/S 2.7x 4.3x 16.5x
P/B 2.3x – 1.3x
P/Tangible book 3.0x – 1.3x
EV/EBITDA 11.6x – –
EV/EBIT 14.2x 43.3x -3.5x
EV/Revenue 2.3x 2.2x 7.6x
EV/FCF 22.4x – -4.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 19.0x – -4.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -2.98 0.43 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBELFAHSAIPONY
Revenue growth (1Y) 21.0% 38.6% 45.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.5% 27.1% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 24.7% 32.5% 39.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 13.0% 36.0% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 30.6% 1,028% 19.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 12.4% 32.9% –
Net income growth (1Y) 26.6% 405.8% 66.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 7.3% 46.3% –
EPS growth (1Y) -22.4% 343.5% 86.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -14.6% 59.9% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 60.8% – -55.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -0.7% – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 81.7% – -55.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -1.5% – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBELFAHSAIPONY
Gross margin 39.9% 40.6% 16.2%
EBITDA margin 19.9% – –
Operating margin 16.2% 5.1% -214.0%
Pretax margin 14.2% 7.6% -68.0%
Net margin 7.3% 14.8% -109.6%
FCF margin 10.3% – -162.8%
Operating cash flow margin 12.2% – -162.8%
Return on equity 10.2% – –
Return on assets 7.3% 4.0% –
Return on invested capital 11.6% – –
Return on capital employed 12.7% – –
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.3x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.0x – 2.0x
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBELFAHSAIPONY
Debt / assets – – –
Debt / equity – – –
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF – – –
Liabilities / assets 28.7% – 9.4%
Equity / assets 71.3% – 90.6%
Interest coverage 17.3x 19.1x –
Current ratio 2.6x – 15.9x
Quick ratio 1.8x – 15.1x
Cash ratio 1.2x – 14.4x
Altman Z-score 5.27 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBELFAHSAIPONY
Dividend yield 0.1% – –
Net buyback yield – – –
Shareholder yield 0.1% – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBELFAHSAIPONY
Forward P/E 16.8xFY2026 218.0xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $10.39FY2026 $0.06FY2026 $-0.61FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +46.3%FY2026 -86.0%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +3.6% +150.0% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $771.32MFY2026 $675.34MFY2026 $144.05MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +14.2%FY2026 +56.0%FY2026 +60.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +9.0% +28.7% +110.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBELFAHSAIPONY
Held by institutions 63.1% 26.6% 35.9%
Institutions holding 110 132 155
Change in shares held, QoQ +14.8% -13.2% +22.5%
Institutions buying 70 89 101
Institutions selling 30 31 33
Buyers to sellers 2.33 2.87 3.06

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BELFAHSAIPONY
BELFA 1.00 0.26 0.28
HSAI 0.26 1.00 0.55
PONY 0.28 0.55 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BELFA, HSAI and PONY?

Bel Fuse (BELFA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Bel Fuse (BELFA) $2.15B, Hesai (HSAI) $2.04B, Pony AI (PONY) $2.06B.

Which stock is cheaper, BELFA, HSAI and PONY?

Hesai (HSAI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Bel Fuse (BELFA) 43.6x, Hesai (HSAI) 25.7x, Pony AI (PONY) -13.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Bel Fuse (BELFA) is cheapest (Bel Fuse (BELFA) 16.8x, Hesai (HSAI) 218.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Pony AI (PONY) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Bel Fuse (BELFA) +21.0%, Hesai (HSAI) +38.6%, Pony AI (PONY) +45.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Hesai (HSAI) has the highest net margin (Bel Fuse (BELFA) 7.3%, Hesai (HSAI) 14.8%, Pony AI (PONY) -109.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Bel Fuse (BELFA) returned the most: Bel Fuse (BELFA) +29.4%, Hesai (HSAI) -41.7%, Pony AI (PONY) -71.4%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Bel Fuse (BELFA) 0.14%. Hesai (HSAI) and Pony AI (PONY) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Bel Fuse (BELFA) has been the steadiest (Bel Fuse (BELFA) 59.9%, Hesai (HSAI) 72.1%, Pony AI (PONY) 65.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BELFA, HSAI and PONY?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Bel Fuse (BELFA) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.