BEAM vs IOVA vs NTLA Stock Comparison

Beam Therapeutics, Iovance Biotherapeutics and Intellia Therapeutics Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KRYS) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
BEAM Beam Therapeutics Inc.
$27.79 +8.3% 1M +22.2% 1Y
Market cap
$2.88B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$146.64M
Div. yield
–
Gene and Cell Therapy Healthcare
4 wins

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

Beam Therapeutics leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Beam Therapeutics 4, Iovance Biotherapeutics 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBEAMIOVANTLALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.88B $3.94B $1.72B IOVA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -26.9x -13.5x -4.1x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +163.3% +34.5% +12.6% BEAM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -73.9% -89.1% -672.2% BEAM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.5x — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +22.2% +378.0% +0.9% IOVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -20.9%/yr -19.0%/yr -38.1%/yr IOVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 70.4% 109.2% 79.7% BEAM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 67/100 62/100 50/100 BEAM

Percentile Scorecard

BEAMIOVANTLA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBEAMIOVANTLA
Valuation 54 #291 of 634 65 #220 of 634 37 #398 of 634
Growth 74 #161 of 607 81 #114 of 607 63 #225 of 607
Profitability 64 #204 of 557 63 #205 of 557 39 #341 of 557
Financial Health 79 #141 of 654 62 #251 of 654 73 #180 of 654
Shareholder Returns 66 #135 of 400 40 #239 of 400 40 #241 of 400
Overall 67 62 50
  • BEAM ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • IOVA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • NTLA ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBEAMIOVANTLASPY
1 month +8.3%-38.5%-3.5% -1.0%
3 months +2.7%+100.5%+12.2% -0.4%
6 months -14.1%+112.7%-11.1% +4.5%
Year to date +0.3%+218.7%+36.9% +12.4%
1 year +22.2%+378.0%+0.9% +13.6%
3 years +13.5%+106.7%-57.2% +76.4%
3 years, per year +4.3%+27.4%-24.7% +20.8%
5 years -69.0%-65.2%-90.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year -20.9%-19.0%-38.1% +10.4%
10 years —+50.0%-11.6% +267.7%
10 years, per year —+4.1%-1.2% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureBEAMIOVANTLASPY
Volatility, 1Y 70.4%109.2%79.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 63.7%94.2%81.6% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.101.452.43 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.323.460.01 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -85.3%-93.4%-95.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -26.7%-41.5%-31.0% -1.6%
52-week high $37.92$14.86$17.84 $779.14
52-week low $20.60$1.81$8.04 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBEAMIOVANTLA
P/E now vs peer median -26.9xmedian 18.0x -13.5xmedian 18.0x -4.1xmedian 18.0x
P/S now vs peer median 19.6xmedian 9.1x 12.1xmedian 9.1x 29.0xmedian 9.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -5.2xmedian 16.2x -13.8xmedian 16.2x -3.1xmedian 16.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median -7.2xmedian 21.7x -13.3xmedian 21.7x -4.9xmedian 21.7x
P/B now vs peer median 3.0xmedian 2.2x 5.4xmedian 2.2x 2.4xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median -0.74median 0.38 -0.45median 0.38 -0.25median 0.38

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBEAMIOVANTLA
Revenue $146.64M $324.97M $59.51M
Gross profit – $157.29M –
Operating income -$392.54M -$301.31M -$423.48M
Net income -$108.35M -$289.51M -$399.98M
Free cash flow -$398.24M -$296.40M -$348.69M
R&D $409.01M $267.72M $346.73M
EPS (diluted) $-1.03 $-0.64 $-3.00
Cash & equivalents $213.27M $110.80M $106.13M
Total debt $100.36M – –
Shares (diluted) 104.70M 450.19M 133.48M
Enterprise value -$1.78B $2.73B -$51.05M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBEAMIOVANTLA
P/E -26.9x -13.5x -4.1x
P/FCF -7.2x -13.3x -4.9x
P/Operating cash flow -7.4x -14.9x -5.0x
P/S 19.6x 12.1x 29.0x
P/B 3.0x 5.4x 2.4x
P/Tangible book 3.0x 8.3x 2.4x
EV/EBITDA -5.2x -13.8x -3.1x
EV/EBIT -4.9x -12.1x -3.0x
EV/Revenue 13.2x 11.2x 21.6x
EV/FCF -4.9x -12.3x -3.7x
EV/Operating cash flow -5.0x -13.8x -3.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.74 -0.45 -0.25

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBEAMIOVANTLA
Revenue growth (1Y) 163.3% 34.5% 12.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 21.6% 1,009% 3.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 95.1% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) 15.8% 26.6% 17.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 0.5% 11.1% 2.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 73.8% 25.8% 16.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 29.8% 11.6% 4.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 74.3% 44.8% 35.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 36.1% 29.9% 16.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -14.9% 12.9% 17.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -3.2% 7.6% 2.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -13.0% 8.4% 17.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -0.5% 5.8% 3.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBEAMIOVANTLA
Gross margin – 48.4% –
EBITDA margin -252.4% -81.4% -696.4%
Operating margin -267.7% -92.7% -711.7%
Pretax margin -73.2% -90.4% -671.0%
Net margin -73.9% -89.1% -672.2%
FCF margin -271.6% -91.2% -586.0%
Operating cash flow margin -265.0% -81.3% -582.5%
Return on equity -10.6% -39.7% -59.2%
Return on assets -8.1% -31.4% -49.4%
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed -31.5% -37.0% -58.1%
Asset turnover 0.1x 0.4x 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.6x 0.9x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 52.7% 14.4% 114.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBEAMIOVANTLA
Debt / assets 7.9% – –
Debt / equity 0.1x – –
Net debt / EBITDA 2.5x – –
Debt / FCF -0.3x – –
Liabilities / assets 24.9% 19.6% 15.1%
Equity / assets 75.1% 80.4% 84.9%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 13.0x 4.3x 6.6x
Quick ratio 12.7x 3.7x 5.6x
Cash ratio 12.7x 2.8x 5.5x
Altman Z-score 3.27 8.47 2.49

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBEAMIOVANTLA
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.5% -7.5% -7.6%
Shareholder yield -0.5% -7.5% -7.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBEAMIOVANTLA
EPS, next fiscal year $-4.22FY2026 $-0.47FY2026 $-3.38FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $49.46MFY2026 $434.71MFY2026 $48.94MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -64.6%FY2026 +65.0%FY2026 -27.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +23.6% +33.0% +158.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBEAMIOVANTLA
Held by institutions 100.0% 63.3% 100.0%
Institutions holding 277 292 329
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.0% +6.5% +30.5%
Institutions buying 154 174 195
Institutions selling 75 66 78
Buyers to sellers 2.05 2.64 2.50

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BEAMIOVANTLA
BEAM 1.00 0.30 0.67
IOVA 0.30 1.00 0.25
NTLA 0.67 0.25 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BEAM, IOVA and NTLA?

Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) $2.88B, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) $3.94B, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) $1.72B.

Which company is growing faster?

Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) +163.3%, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) +34.5%, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) +12.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) has the highest net margin (Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) -73.9%, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) -89.1%, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) -672.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) returned the most: Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) +22.2%, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) +378.0%, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) +0.9%. Over five years, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) compounded fastest (Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) -20.9%/yr, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) -19.0%/yr, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) -38.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) has been the steadiest (Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) 70.4%, Iovance Biotherapeutics (IOVA) 109.2%, Intellia Therapeutics (NTLA) 79.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BEAM, IOVA and NTLA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Beam Therapeutics (BEAM) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.