BATRA vs MANU vs VSNT Stock Comparison

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Manchester United and Versant Media Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SEG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MANU Manchester United plc
$21.40 +6.4% 1M +28.7% 1Y
Market cap
$3.90B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$909.31M
Div. yield
–
Entertainment Venues Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
VSNT Versant Media Group, Inc.
$32.34 +4.5% 1M
Market cap
$4.75B
P/E
6.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.54B
Div. yield
–
Television Broadcasting Communication Services
2 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Manchester United leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Manchester United 4, Atlanta Braves Holdings 3, Versant Media 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionBATRAMANUVSNTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.57B $3.90B $4.75B VSNT
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -55.7x -67.3x 6.5x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 7.6x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.8% +5.5% — BATRA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -8.6% -6.4% — MANU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -4.6% 2.6% — MANU
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 61.1x 2.4x — MANU
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +28.2% +28.7% — MANU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +12.3%/yr +6.0%/yr — BATRA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 19.8% 33.0% 41.3% BATRA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 20/100 46/100 66/100 VSNT

Percentile Scorecard

BATRAMANUVSNT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisBATRAMANUVSNT
Valuation 9 #41 of 45 30 #32 of 45 79 #12 of 53
Growth 36 #28 of 43 76 #11 of 43 –
Profitability 17 #35 of 42 51 #21 of 42 –
Financial Health 17 #40 of 48 26 #36 of 48 83 #11 of 61
Shareholder Returns – – 36 #17 of 26
Overall 20 46 66
  • BATRA ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure
  • MANU ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure
  • VSNT ranked among 61 companies in Advertising and Media

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodBATRAMANUVSNTSPY
1 month -4.0%+6.4%+4.5% -2.3%
3 months +1.5%-5.3%-12.2% -0.7%
6 months +4.0%+17.4%-21.9% +4.8%
Year to date +30.1%+34.4%-28.1% +10.3%
1 year +28.2%+28.7%— +10.3%
3 years +40.6%+14.5%— +73.0%
3 years, per year +12.0%+4.6%— +20.1%
5 years +78.2%+34.0%— +61.9%
5 years, per year +12.3%+6.0%— +10.1%
10 years +233.7%+42.2%— +258.6%
10 years, per year +12.8%+3.6%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureBATRAMANUVSNTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 19.8%33.0%41.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 18.3%31.0%46.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.330.670.38 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.430.87— 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -21.9%-54.5%-42.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.2%-11.5%-31.8% -3.5%
52-week high $59.61$24.19$47.45 $779.14
52-week low $41.92$15.20$27.42 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleBATRAMANUVSNT
P/E now vs peer median -55.3xmedian 17.8x -63.7xmedian 17.8x 21.6xmedian 19.8x
P/S now vs peer median 4.7xmedian 1.8x 4.1xmedian 1.8x 2.7xmedian 0.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 381.2xmedian 11.0x 13.3xmedian 11.0x —median 10.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median -37.4xmedian 12.4x 10.2xmedian 12.4x —median 8.7x
P/B now vs peer median 6.7xmedian 2.3x 18.7xmedian 2.3x 0.5xmedian 1.6x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.56 3.77median 0.56 —median 0.49

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsBATRAMANUVSNT
Revenue $749.97M $909.31M $6.54B
Gross profit $186.76M -$21.12M $3.66B
Operating income -$70.66M $30.28M $1.12B
Net income -$63.87M -$57.81M $726.00M
Free cash flow -$94.86M $363.93M $1.64B
EPS (diluted) $-0.99 $-0.34 $5.23
Cash & equivalents $116.28M $89.13M $1.05B
Total debt $793.13M $913.14M $2.93B
Shares (diluted) 64.97M 172.43M 138.54M
Enterprise value $3.14B $3.56B $969.16M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricBATRAMANUVSNT
P/E -55.3x -63.7x 21.6x
P/FCF -37.4x 10.2x –
P/Operating cash flow -55.4x 14.7x –
P/S 4.7x 4.1x 2.7x
P/B 6.7x 18.7x 0.5x
P/Tangible book 8.8x 18.7x 0.6x
EV/EBITDA 381.2x 13.3x –
EV/EBIT -59.8x 150.3x –
EV/Revenue 5.6x 5.0x –
EV/FCF -44.5x 12.5x –
EV/Operating cash flow -66.0x 18.0x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 3.77 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricBATRAMANUVSNT
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.8% 5.5% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 6.7% 5.2% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.0% 24.6% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 8.8% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -373.9% 223.3% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -19.2% 62.2% –
Net income growth (1Y) -204.1% -36.0% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 26.6% -19.1% –
EPS growth (1Y) -198.8% -35.3% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -16.9% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -234.8% 128.3% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -93.9% 22.8% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 14.7% 141.3% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -25.0% 34.6% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricBATRAMANUVSNT
Gross margin 24.9% -2.3% –
EBITDA margin 1.5% 37.6% –
Operating margin -9.4% 3.3% –
Pretax margin -10.1% -7.0% –
Net margin -8.6% -6.4% –
FCF margin -12.6% 40.0% –
Operating cash flow margin -8.5% 27.8% –
Return on equity -12.1% -26.5% –
Return on assets -3.7% -2.8% –
Return on invested capital -4.6% 2.6% –
Return on capital employed -6.3% 2.5% –
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.4x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.0x -4.4x –
Stock comp / revenue 3.2% 0.0% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricBATRAMANUVSNT
Debt / assets 45.6% 44.5% 23.2%
Debt / equity 1.5x 4.6x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 61.1x 2.4x –
Debt / FCF -8.4x 2.5x –
Liabilities / assets 69.7% 90.3% 35.4%
Equity / assets 30.3% 9.7% 64.6%
Interest coverage -1.5x 0.5x –
Current ratio 0.5x 0.3x 2.4x
Quick ratio 0.3x 0.2x 2.3x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.1x 1.2x
Altman Z-score 1.31 1.01 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricBATRAMANUVSNT
Dividend yield – – 3.5%
Net buyback yield – – –
Shareholder yield – 0.0% 3.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusBATRAMANUVSNT
Forward P/E – – 7.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.56FY2026 $-0.18FY2027 $4.28FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – – -24.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – – +64.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $843.34MFY2026 $1.07BFY2027 $6.65BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +15.1%FY2026 +19.6%FY2027 -0.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +3.1% -6.0% -3.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersBATRAMANUVSNT
Held by institutions 12.1% 17.1% 88.0%
Institutions holding 207 125 794
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.4% +5.0% +4.0%
Institutions buying 93 63 302
Institutions selling 43 30 313
Buyers to sellers 2.16 2.10 0.96

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

BATRAMANUVSNT
BATRA 1.00 0.31 0.20
MANU 0.31 1.00 0.13
VSNT 0.20 0.13 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, BATRA, MANU and VSNT?

Versant Media (VSNT) is the largest by market capitalisation: Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA) $3.57B, Manchester United (MANU) $3.90B, Versant Media (VSNT) $4.75B.

Which company is growing faster?

Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA) +6.8%, Manchester United (MANU) +5.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Manchester United (MANU) has the highest net margin (Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA) -8.6%, Manchester United (MANU) -6.4%). On return on invested capital, Manchester United (MANU) leads (Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA) -4.6%, Manchester United (MANU) 2.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Manchester United (MANU) returned the most: Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA) +28.2%, Manchester United (MANU) +28.7%. Over five years, Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA) compounded fastest (Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA) +12.3%/yr, Manchester United (MANU) +6.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA) has been the steadiest (Atlanta Braves Holdings (BATRA) 19.8%, Manchester United (MANU) 33.0%, Versant Media (VSNT) 41.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, BATRA, MANU and VSNT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Manchester United (MANU) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.