ASX vs CLS vs MTSI Stock Comparison

ASE Technology Holding, Celestica and MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (INTC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CLS Celestica Inc
$249.16 -35.7% 1M -27.7% 1Y
Market cap
$31.42B
P/E
24.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.23B
Div. yield
–
Electronic Manufacturing Services Technology
6 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Celestica leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Celestica 6, ASE Technology Holding 4, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionASXCLSMTSILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $87.18B $31.42B $16.97B ASX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 35.0x 24.1x 70.4x CLS
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 30.9x 21.6x 39.0x CLS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +24.1% +61.6% +28.4% CLS
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 9.8% 6.8% 20.7% MTSI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.6% 25.0% 9.8% CLS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.4x -1.9x -1.2x CLS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.02% — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +144.9% -27.7% +50.0% ASX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +40.4%/yr +88.0%/yr +24.7%/yr CLS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 58.9% 80.7% 67.0% ASX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 64/100 61/100 57/100 ASX

Percentile Scorecard

ASXCLSMTSI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisASXCLSMTSI
Valuation 82 #18 of 94 68 #37 of 112 32 #64 of 94
Growth 89 #11 of 92 89 #13 of 108 80 #19 of 92
Profitability 69 #29 of 90 78 #24 of 104 67 #30 of 90
Financial Health 16 #85 of 101 57 #51 of 116 52 #49 of 101
Shareholder Returns 63 #28 of 74 17 #67 of 80 53 #35 of 74
Overall 64 61 57
  • ASX ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • CLS ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • MTSI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodASXCLSMTSISPY
1 month -17.4%-35.7%-30.9% -2.3%
3 months +6.9%-27.2%-13.2% -0.7%
6 months +21.5%-40.8%-23.8% +4.8%
Year to date +143.5%-15.7%+29.7% +10.3%
1 year +144.9%-27.7%+50.0% +10.3%
3 years +388.3%+871.0%+196.1% +73.0%
3 years, per year +69.7%+113.5%+43.6% +20.1%
5 years +445.3%+2,246.1%+201.5% +61.9%
5 years, per year +40.4%+88.0%+24.7% +10.1%
10 years +580.7%+1,954.1%+521.7% +258.6%
10 years, per year +21.1%+35.3%+20.1% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureASXCLSMTSISPY
Volatility, 1Y 58.9%80.7%67.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 64.7%86.6%77.1% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.733.442.45 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 2.46-0.340.75 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.1%-54.0%-45.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -17.7%-47.3%-45.8% -3.5%
52-week high $47.62$472.40$409.68 $779.14
52-week low $13.75$246.25$144.13 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleASXCLSMTSI
P/E now vs peer median 35.0xmedian 41.3x 24.1xmedian 29.9x 70.4xmedian 41.3x
P/S now vs peer median 3.5xmedian 6.6x 1.7xmedian 2.8x 14.6xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 17.5xmedian 26.2x 16.7xmedian 18.5x 60.5xmedian 26.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 5.6xmedian 37.7x 57.6xmedian 28.0x 83.1xmedian 37.7x
P/B now vs peer median 6.6xmedian 4.3x 5.1xmedian 2.8x 11.0xmedian 4.3x
PEG now vs peer median 1.41median 1.81 —median 1.00 -6.68median 1.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsASXCLSMTSI
Revenue $24.92B $18.23B $1.16B
Gross profit $5.18B $2.09B $658.07M
Operating income $2.83B $1.50B $210.84M
Net income $3.27B $1.25B $240.93M
Free cash flow $15.64B $545.40M $204.08M
R&D $1.26B $168.90M $272.63M
EPS (diluted) $1.10 $10.23 $3.07
Cash & equivalents $2.78B $3.96B $89.60M
Total debt $10.90B $818.80M $340.50M
Shares (diluted) 2.21B 121.80M 78.41M
Enterprise value $75.52B $25.95B $14.09B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricASXCLSMTSI
P/E 35.0x 24.1x 70.4x
P/FCF 5.6x 57.6x 83.1x
P/Operating cash flow 13.4x 22.3x 62.6x
P/S 3.5x 1.7x 14.6x
P/B 6.6x 5.1x 11.0x
P/Tangible book 7.8x 5.3x 11.5x
EV/EBITDA 17.5x 16.7x 60.5x
EV/EBIT 33.5x 18.8x 78.9x
EV/Revenue 3.8x 1.6x 14.3x
EV/FCF 6.1x 51.9x 81.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 14.6x 20.1x 61.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.41 – -6.68

Growth

14 metrics
MetricASXCLSMTSI
Revenue growth (1Y) 24.1% 61.6% 28.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 8.9% – 19.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 53.2% 53.8% 32.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 17.2% – 17.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 100.1% 62.0% 79.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 22.2% – 17.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 110.4% 73.8% 444.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 18.9% – -7.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 114.2% 65.4% 433.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 24.7% – -10.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 92.0% 154.8% 18.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.6% – 15.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 86.3% 37.0% 1.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 39.2% – 10.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricASXCLSMTSI
Gross margin 20.8% 11.5% 56.5%
EBITDA margin 21.8% 9.3% 23.6%
Operating margin 11.4% 8.3% 18.1%
Pretax margin 12.0% 8.0% 24.6%
Net margin 9.8% 6.8% 20.7%
FCF margin 62.8% 3.0% 17.5%
Operating cash flow margin 26.1% 7.7% 23.3%
Return on equity 25.7% 28.7% 16.3%
Return on assets 9.0% 10.0% 11.6%
Return on invested capital 12.6% 25.0% 9.8%
Return on capital employed 9.0% 32.1% 13.4%
Asset turnover 0.7x 1.5x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.0x 1.1x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.5% 7.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricASXCLSMTSI
Debt / assets 27.9% 5.4% 15.9%
Debt / equity 0.8x 0.1x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.4x -1.9x -1.2x
Debt / FCF 0.7x 1.5x 1.7x
Liabilities / assets 66.0% 59.0% 28.2%
Equity / assets 34.0% 41.0% 71.8%
Interest coverage 10.9x 21.3x –
Current ratio 0.3x 1.6x 2.3x
Quick ratio 1.8x 1.0x 1.7x
Cash ratio 0.7x 0.5x 1.3x
Altman Z-score – – 18.01

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricASXCLSMTSI
Dividend yield 1.0% – –
Net buyback yield – -10.6% 0.2%
Shareholder yield 1.0% -10.6% 0.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusASXCLSMTSI
Forward P/E 30.9xFY2026 21.6xFY2026 39.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.27FY2026 $11.54FY2026 $5.69FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +126.8%FY2026 +93.3%FY2026 +64.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +37.8% +77.4% +42.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $24.36BFY2026 $20.07BFY2026 $1.35BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +19.6%FY2026 +64.1%FY2026 +39.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +32.0% +70.3% +42.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersASXCLSMTSI
Held by institutions 6.9% 69.0% 95.8%
Institutions holding 484 876 654
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.5% +5.0% -1.3%
Institutions buying 310 520 398
Institutions selling 133 273 189
Buyers to sellers 2.33 1.90 2.11

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ASXCLSMTSI
ASX 1.00 0.55 0.70
CLS 0.55 1.00 0.52
MTSI 0.70 0.52 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ASX, CLS and MTSI?

ASE Technology Holding (ASX) is the largest by market capitalisation: ASE Technology Holding (ASX) $87.18B, Celestica (CLS) $31.42B, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) $16.97B.

Which stock is cheaper, ASX, CLS and MTSI?

Celestica (CLS) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (ASE Technology Holding (ASX) 35.0x, Celestica (CLS) 24.1x, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 70.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Celestica (CLS) is cheapest (ASE Technology Holding (ASX) 30.9x, Celestica (CLS) 21.6x, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 39.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Celestica (CLS) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: ASE Technology Holding (ASX) +24.1%, Celestica (CLS) +61.6%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) +28.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) has the highest net margin (ASE Technology Holding (ASX) 9.8%, Celestica (CLS) 6.8%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 20.7%). On return on invested capital, Celestica (CLS) leads (ASE Technology Holding (ASX) 12.6%, Celestica (CLS) 25.0%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 9.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year ASE Technology Holding (ASX) returned the most: ASE Technology Holding (ASX) +144.9%, Celestica (CLS) -27.7%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) +50.0%. Over five years, Celestica (CLS) compounded fastest (ASE Technology Holding (ASX) +40.4%/yr, Celestica (CLS) +88.0%/yr, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) +24.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: ASE Technology Holding (ASX) 1.02%. Celestica (CLS) and MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, ASE Technology Holding (ASX) has been the steadiest (ASE Technology Holding (ASX) 58.9%, Celestica (CLS) 80.7%, MACOM Technology Solutions Holdings (MTSI) 67.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ASX, CLS and MTSI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Celestica (CLS) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.