ASML vs LRCX vs TER Stock Comparison

Asml Holding, Lam Research and Teradyne Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (MKSI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ASML Asml Holding Nv
$1,496.30 -19.5% 1M +45.3% 1Y
Market cap
$576.70B
P/E
53.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$37.62B
Div. yield
0.62%
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
4 wins
LRCX Lam Research Corp
$221.43 -36.0% 1M +42.1% 1Y
Market cap
$276.60B
P/E
32.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$26.13B
Div. yield
0.50%
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
5 wins
TER Teradyne, Inc
$250.99 -43.5% 1M +42.9% 1Y
Market cap
$39.19B
P/E
28.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
0.20%
Test and Measurement Technology
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Lam Research leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Lam Research 5, Asml Holding 4, Teradyne 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionASMLLRCXTERLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $576.70B $276.60B $39.19B ASML
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 53.1x 32.8x 28.6x TER
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 31.4x 21.9x 26.0x LRCX
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +22.9% +33.4% +74.9% TER
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 29.1% 32.3% 27.5% LRCX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 49.6% 38.8% LRCX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -0.4x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.62% 0.50% 0.20% ASML
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +45.3% +42.1% +42.9% ASML
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +12.1%/yr +29.4%/yr +11.7%/yr LRCX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 47.4% 66.2% 77.5% ASML
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 47/100 69/100 68/100 LRCX

Percentile Scorecard

ASMLLRCXTER

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisASMLLRCXTER
Valuation 16 #79 of 94 52 #46 of 94 33 #75 of 112
Growth 81 #18 of 92 84 #16 of 92 95 #6 of 108
Profitability 79 #20 of 90 96 #5 of 90 94 #7 of 104
Financial Health 14 #87 of 101 47 #54 of 101 68 #38 of 116
Shareholder Returns 44 #45 of 79 65 #28 of 79 50 #43 of 85
Overall 47 69 68
  • ASML ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • LRCX ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • TER ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodASMLLRCXTERSPY
1 month -19.5%-36.0%-43.5% -1.0%
3 months -10.8%-28.0%-35.5% -0.4%
6 months -3.1%-25.5%-34.4% +4.5%
Year to date +39.9%+29.4%+29.7% +12.4%
1 year +45.3%+42.1%+42.9% +13.6%
3 years +132.9%+249.2%+186.2% +76.4%
3 years, per year +32.6%+51.8%+42.0% +20.8%
5 years +76.7%+262.5%+74.0% +63.7%
5 years, per year +12.1%+29.4%+11.7% +10.4%
10 years +1,359.9%+2,230.8%+999.4% +267.7%
10 years, per year +30.8%+37.0%+27.1% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureASMLLRCXTERSPY
Volatility, 1Y 47.4%66.2%77.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 47.6%66.0%86.2% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.253.223.33 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.950.640.55 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -56.9%-56.8%-59.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -24.8%-48.9%-48.1% -1.6%
52-week high $1,989.44$433.33$483.84 $779.14
52-week low $966.57$139.59$155.90 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleASMLLRCXTER
P/E now vs peer median 53.1xmedian 40.5x 32.8xmedian 40.5x 28.6xmedian 28.1x
P/S now vs peer median 15.3xmedian 6.5x 10.6xmedian 6.5x 7.8xmedian 2.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 24.9x 27.0xmedian 24.9x 22.0xmedian 18.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 46.0xmedian 36.9x 42.3xmedian 36.9x 39.0xmedian 26.6x
P/B now vs peer median 25.0xmedian 3.9x 19.9xmedian 3.9x 10.6xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median 2.20median 1.85 1.05median 1.85 0.69median 1.11

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsASMLLRCXTER
Revenue $37.62B $26.13B $5.00B
Gross profit $19.58B $13.34B $2.97B
Operating income – $9.65B $1.61B
Net income – $8.45B $1.38B
Free cash flow – $6.54B $1.00B
R&D – $2.47B $598.20M
EPS (diluted) $28.13 $6.73 $8.71
Cash & equivalents $15.17B $7.44B $460.74M
Total debt $5.16B $3.74B –
Shares (diluted) 388.90M 1.26B 157.69M
Enterprise value $532.39B $252.65B $37.85B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricASMLLRCXTER
P/E 53.1x 32.8x 28.6x
P/FCF 46.0x 42.3x 39.0x
P/Operating cash flow – 36.5x 29.5x
P/S 15.3x 10.6x 7.8x
P/B 25.0x 19.9x 10.6x
P/Tangible book 25.7x 19.9x 10.9x
EV/EBITDA – 27.0x 22.0x
EV/EBIT – 28.3x 24.1x
EV/Revenue 15.0x 10.4x 7.7x
EV/FCF – 41.7x 38.6x
EV/Operating cash flow – 36.0x 29.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.20 1.05 0.69

Growth

14 metrics
MetricASMLLRCXTER
Revenue growth (1Y) 22.9% 33.4% 74.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 19.4% 18.2% 22.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 24.9% 38.1% 76.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 20.6% 23.4% 23.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) – 49.3% 214.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 29.0% 43.5%
Net income growth (1Y) – 45.4% 211.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 28.6% 39.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 35.2% 47.0% 212.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 24.2% 31.1% 41.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 18.7% 96.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 15.3% 36.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 17.8% 135.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 13.2% 39.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricASMLLRCXTER
Gross margin 52.0% 51.1% 59.3%
EBITDA margin – 38.7% 35.2%
Operating margin – 37.0% 32.1%
Pretax margin – 37.2% 32.1%
Net margin 29.1% 32.3% 27.5%
FCF margin – 25.0% 20.1%
Operating cash flow margin – 29.0% 26.6%
Return on equity – 64.1% 38.7%
Return on assets – 33.9% 26.7%
Return on invested capital – 49.6% 38.8%
Return on capital employed – 54.8% 41.8%
Asset turnover 0.7x 1.0x 1.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 0.9x 1.0x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.5% 1.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricASMLLRCXTER
Debt / assets 8.7% 14.2% –
Debt / equity 0.2x 0.3x –
Net debt / EBITDA – -0.4x –
Debt / FCF – 0.6x –
Liabilities / assets 61.2% 47.2% 32.3%
Equity / assets 38.8% 52.8% 67.7%
Interest coverage – – 147.1x
Current ratio 1.3x 2.5x 2.1x
Quick ratio 0.7x 1.8x 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.5x 1.0x 0.3x
Altman Z-score – 18.01 15.98

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricASMLLRCXTER
Dividend yield 0.6% 0.5% 0.2%
Net buyback yield – 1.3% 0.8%
Shareholder yield 0.6% 1.8% 1.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusASMLLRCXTER
Forward P/E 31.4xFY2026 21.9xFY2027 26.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $47.62FY2026 $10.12FY2027 $9.65FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +61.2%FY2026 +73.9%FY2027 +143.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +42.0% +12.6% +25.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $47.18BFY2026 $32.96BFY2027 $5.01BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +20.9%FY2026 +41.9%FY2027 +57.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +42.9% +25.0% +18.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersASMLLRCXTER
Held by institutions 19.8% 85.6% 97.3%
Institutions holding 2,493 3,137 1,423
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.0% +6.2% +5.2%
Institutions buying 1,359 1,701 831
Institutions selling 783 1,163 457
Buyers to sellers 1.74 1.46 1.82

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ASMLLRCXTER
ASML 1.00 0.85 0.73
LRCX 0.85 1.00 0.79
TER 0.73 0.79 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ASML, LRCX and TER?

Asml Holding (ASML) is the largest by market capitalisation: Asml Holding (ASML) $576.70B, Lam Research (LRCX) $276.60B, Teradyne (TER) $39.19B.

Which stock is cheaper, ASML, LRCX and TER?

Teradyne (TER) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Asml Holding (ASML) 53.1x, Lam Research (LRCX) 32.8x, Teradyne (TER) 28.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Lam Research (LRCX) is cheapest (Asml Holding (ASML) 31.4x, Lam Research (LRCX) 21.9x, Teradyne (TER) 26.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Teradyne (TER) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Asml Holding (ASML) +22.9%, Lam Research (LRCX) +33.4%, Teradyne (TER) +74.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Lam Research (LRCX) has the highest net margin (Asml Holding (ASML) 29.1%, Lam Research (LRCX) 32.3%, Teradyne (TER) 27.5%). On return on invested capital, Lam Research (LRCX) leads (Lam Research (LRCX) 49.6%, Teradyne (TER) 38.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Asml Holding (ASML) returned the most: Asml Holding (ASML) +45.3%, Lam Research (LRCX) +42.1%, Teradyne (TER) +42.9%. Over five years, Lam Research (LRCX) compounded fastest (Asml Holding (ASML) +12.1%/yr, Lam Research (LRCX) +29.4%/yr, Teradyne (TER) +11.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Asml Holding (ASML) has the highest dividend yield: Asml Holding (ASML) 0.62%, Lam Research (LRCX) 0.50%, Teradyne (TER) 0.20%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Asml Holding (ASML) has been the steadiest (Asml Holding (ASML) 47.4%, Lam Research (LRCX) 66.2%, Teradyne (TER) 77.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ASML, LRCX and TER?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lam Research (LRCX) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.