ARMK vs CTAS vs SNTL Stock Comparison

Aramark, Cintas and Sentinel Holdings Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ROL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ARMK Aramark
$54.22 -2.4% 1M +43.1% 1Y
Market cap
$13.67B
P/E
35.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$19.85B
Div. yield
0.01%
Facility Services Industrials
3 wins
CTAS Cintas Corp
$224.77 +16.4% 1M +22.6% 1Y
Market cap
$91.66B
P/E
44.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.56B
Div. yield
0.01%
Facility Services Industrials
5 wins
SNTL Sentinel Holdings Ltd.
$1.89 +2.7% 1M -68.2% 1Y
Market cap
$18.31M
P/E
1.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.58M
Div. yield
–
Security Services Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Cintas leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Cintas 5, Sentinel Holdings 4, Aramark 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionARMKCTASSNTLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $13.67B $91.66B $18.31M CTAS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 35.7x 44.5x 1.3x SNTL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.4x 38.2x — ARMK
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.0% +9.5% +250.7% SNTL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.9% 17.8% 311.9% SNTL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 6.8% 28.2% — CTAS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 4.1x 0.7x -0.1x SNTL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.01% — ARMK
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +43.1% +22.6% -68.2% ARMK
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +7.4%/yr +15.5%/yr -1.1%/yr CTAS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 26.7% 23.9% 138.6% CTAS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 47/100 61/100 46/100 CTAS

Percentile Scorecard

ARMKCTASSNTL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisARMKCTASSNTL
Valuation 47 #60 of 113 21 #90 of 113 73 #31 of 113
Growth 87 #14 of 97 76 #24 of 97 97 #4 of 97
Profitability 47 #50 of 93 99 #2 of 93 46 #51 of 93
Financial Health 21 #100 of 126 68 #41 of 126 12 #111 of 126
Shareholder Returns 33 #45 of 67 44 #38 of 67 2 #66 of 67
Overall 47 61 46
  • ARMK ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • CTAS ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • SNTL ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodARMKCTASSNTLSPY
1 month -2.4%+16.4%+2.7% -2.3%
3 months -4.5%+10.2%-52.2% -0.7%
6 months +21.1%+34.7%-65.0% +4.8%
Year to date +47.1%+19.5%-69.4% +10.3%
1 year +43.1%+22.6%-68.2% +10.3%
3 years +91.3%+73.4%-68.5% +73.0%
3 years, per year +24.1%+20.2%-32.0% +20.1%
5 years +42.9%+105.3%-5.5% +61.9%
5 years, per year +7.4%+15.5%-1.1% +10.1%
10 years +48.3%+776.5%+1,475.0% +258.6%
10 years, per year +4.0%+24.2%+31.7% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureARMKCTASSNTLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 26.7%23.9%138.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 23.9%24.1%166.0% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.660.09-0.49 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.610.95-0.49 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -46.4%-28.2%-80.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -13.1%-0.5%-70.2% -3.5%
52-week high $62.39$225.93$6.35 $779.14
52-week low $36.04$163.55$1.27 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleARMKCTASSNTL
P/E now vs peer median 37.3xmedian 21.8x 43.6xmedian 21.8x 1.3xmedian 21.8x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 0.9x 7.8xmedian 0.9x 4.0xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 14.3xmedian 12.3x 28.6xmedian 12.3x -4.5xmedian 12.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 33.0xmedian 14.2x 44.2xmedian 14.2x 8.4xmedian 14.2x
P/B now vs peer median 4.2xmedian 2.4x 17.3xmedian 2.4x -5.1xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median -3.19median 1.00 2.87median 1.00 0.01median 1.00

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsARMKCTASSNTL
Revenue $19.85B $11.56B $4.58M
Gross profit $1.69B $5.89B $340.92K
Operating income $870.70M $2.70B -$4.61M
Net income $382.71M $2.06B -$881.22K
Free cash flow $432.81M $2.03B $2.17M
EPS (diluted) $1.43 $5.10 $1.47
Cash & equivalents $499.43M $243.60M $146.09K
Total debt $6.13B $2.43B $558.11K
Shares (diluted) 268.54M 404.29M 9.69M
Enterprise value $11.62B $90.74B $16.98M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricARMKCTASSNTL
P/E 37.3x 43.6x 1.3x
P/FCF 33.0x 44.2x 8.4x
P/Operating cash flow 15.7x 36.9x 7.9x
P/S 0.7x 7.8x 4.0x
P/B 4.2x 17.3x -5.1x
P/Tangible book 9.7x 18.2x -4.1x
EV/EBITDA 14.3x 28.6x -4.5x
EV/EBIT 22.9x 34.1x -4.1x
EV/Revenue 1.0x 8.0x 4.1x
EV/FCF 46.0x 45.2x 8.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 21.9x 37.8x 8.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.19 2.87 0.01

Growth

14 metrics
MetricARMKCTASSNTL
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.0% 9.5% 250.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 13.3% 8.7% -19.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.6% 11.5% 156.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 25.2% 11.2% -38.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 9.8% 11.8% 43.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 30.2% 13.2% 2.3%
Net income growth (1Y) 5.8% 11.3% 90.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -11.1% 14.3% 22.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 4.6% 12.7% 322.4%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -11.7% 15.2% 104.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.7% 14.8% 328.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 68.3% 14.4% 245.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 54.2% 19.5% 312.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 77.8% 17.4% 237.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricARMKCTASSNTL
Gross margin 8.5% 51.0% 7.4%
EBITDA margin 7.0% 27.8% -91.9%
Operating margin 4.4% 23.4% -100.8%
Pretax margin 2.6% 22.5% -18.1%
Net margin 1.9% 17.8% 311.9%
FCF margin 2.2% 17.6% 47.4%
Operating cash flow margin 4.6% 21.1% 50.6%
Return on equity 11.5% 39.8% –
Return on assets 2.8% 19.5% -40.8%
Return on invested capital 6.8% 28.2% –
Return on capital employed 8.0% 34.2% –
Asset turnover 1.4x 1.1x 2.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.4x 1.2x -2.6x
Stock comp / revenue 0.3% 1.1% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricARMKCTASSNTL
Debt / assets 43.9% 22.8% 27.8%
Debt / equity 1.8x 0.5x -0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 4.1x 0.7x -0.1x
Debt / FCF 14.2x 1.2x 0.3x
Liabilities / assets 75.7% 51.1% 279.9%
Equity / assets 24.3% 48.9% -179.9%
Interest coverage – 25.3x -9.2x
Current ratio 1.3x 1.5x 0.2x
Quick ratio 1.0x 0.7x 0.2x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.1x 0.0x
Altman Z-score 2.57 13.71 -23.49

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricARMKCTASSNTL
Dividend yield 0.9% 0.8% –
Net buyback yield 0.3% 1.1% -11.1%
Shareholder yield 1.2% 1.9% -11.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) 32.0% 35.2% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 28.3% 35.6% –
Dividend growth (1Y) 12.9% 14.8% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 2.3% 15.5% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusARMKCTASSNTL
Forward P/E 25.4xFY2026 38.2xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $2.15FY2026 $5.85FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +16.8%FY2026 +18.4%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +21.9% +10.4% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $21.42BFY2026 $12.98BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +15.7%FY2026 +15.3%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after -4.7% +6.8% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersARMKCTASSNTL
Held by institutions 99.0% 67.6% –
Institutions holding 545 1,433 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.1% +6.4% –
Institutions buying 321 660 –
Institutions selling 157 576 –
Buyers to sellers 2.04 1.15 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ARMKCTASSNTL
ARMK 1.00 0.25 -0.04
CTAS 0.25 1.00 -0.04
SNTL -0.04 -0.04 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ARMK, CTAS and SNTL?

Cintas (CTAS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Aramark (ARMK) $13.67B, Cintas (CTAS) $91.66B, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) $18.31M.

Which stock is cheaper, ARMK, CTAS and SNTL?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Aramark (ARMK) 35.7x, Cintas (CTAS) 44.5x, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 1.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Aramark (ARMK) is cheapest (Aramark (ARMK) 25.4x, Cintas (CTAS) 38.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Aramark (ARMK) +11.0%, Cintas (CTAS) +9.5%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) +250.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) has the highest net margin (Aramark (ARMK) 1.9%, Cintas (CTAS) 17.8%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 311.9%). On return on invested capital, Cintas (CTAS) leads (Aramark (ARMK) 6.8%, Cintas (CTAS) 28.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Aramark (ARMK) returned the most: Aramark (ARMK) +43.1%, Cintas (CTAS) +22.6%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -68.2%. Over five years, Cintas (CTAS) compounded fastest (Aramark (ARMK) +7.4%/yr, Cintas (CTAS) +15.5%/yr, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) -1.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Aramark (ARMK) has the highest dividend yield: Aramark (ARMK) 0.01%, Cintas (CTAS) 0.01%. Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Cintas (CTAS) has been the steadiest (Aramark (ARMK) 26.7%, Cintas (CTAS) 23.9%, Sentinel Holdings (SNTL) 138.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ARMK, CTAS and SNTL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Cintas (CTAS) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.