ARMK vs CTAS vs NSSC Stock Comparison

Aramark, Cintas and Napco Security Technologies Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (APG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ARMK Aramark
$54.61 -1.7% 1M +45.3% 1Y
Market cap
$13.71B
P/E
35.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$19.85B
Div. yield
0.01%
Facility Services Industrials
3 wins
CTAS Cintas Corp
$223.74 +15.9% 1M +22.9% 1Y
Market cap
$91.84B
P/E
44.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.56B
Div. yield
0.01%
Facility Services Industrials
5 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Cintas leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Cintas 5, Napco Security Technologies 4, Aramark 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionARMKCTASNSSCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $13.71B $91.84B $1.13B CTAS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 35.8x 44.6x 25.9x NSSC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.4x 38.2x 19.7x NSSC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.0% +9.5% +8.7% ARMK
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.9% 17.8% 21.6% NSSC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 6.8% 28.2% — CTAS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 4.1x 0.7x — CTAS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.01% 0.00% ARMK
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +45.3% +22.9% -22.1% ARMK
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +7.6%/yr +15.2%/yr +6.5%/yr CTAS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 26.7% 23.8% 45.3% CTAS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 47/100 62/100 63/100 NSSC

Percentile Scorecard

ARMKCTASNSSC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisARMKCTASNSSC
Valuation 48 #60 of 114 19 #93 of 114 38 #71 of 114
Growth 86 #15 of 98 79 #21 of 98 60 #40 of 98
Profitability 48 #50 of 95 99 #2 of 95 98 #3 of 95
Financial Health 21 #100 of 126 69 #40 of 126 97 #5 of 126
Shareholder Returns 35 #46 of 70 46 #38 of 70 22 #55 of 70
Overall 47 62 63
  • ARMK ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • CTAS ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • NSSC ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodARMKCTASNSSCSPY
1 month -1.7%+15.9%-12.2% -2.0%
3 months -2.9%+9.9%-21.0% -2.2%
6 months +20.7%+32.2%-24.0% +4.2%
Year to date +48.2%+19.0%-23.8% +10.6%
1 year +45.3%+22.9%-22.1% +10.4%
3 years +92.6%+72.6%+69.0% +73.6%
3 years, per year +24.4%+20.0%+19.1% +20.2%
5 years +43.9%+103.1%+37.2% +61.6%
5 years, per year +7.6%+15.2%+6.5% +10.1%
10 years +49.2%+769.0%+801.3% +261.3%
10 years, per year +4.1%+24.1%+24.6% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureARMKCTASNSSCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 26.7%23.8%45.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 23.9%24.0%51.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.660.091.28 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.700.96-0.49 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -46.4%-28.2%-65.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.5%-1.0%-32.7% -3.2%
52-week high $62.39$225.93$47.23 $779.14
52-week low $36.04$163.55$31.77 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleARMKCTASNSSC
P/E now vs peer median 37.6xmedian 20.8x 43.4xmedian 20.8x 25.9xmedian 20.8x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 0.9x 7.7xmedian 0.9x 5.6xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 14.4xmedian 11.9x 28.5xmedian 11.9x 20.7xmedian 11.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 33.3xmedian 15.0x 44.0xmedian 15.0x 22.7xmedian 15.0x
P/B now vs peer median 4.2xmedian 2.4x 17.2xmedian 2.4x 5.7xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median -3.21median 1.08 2.86median 1.08 2.72median 1.08

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsARMKCTASNSSC
Revenue $19.85B $11.56B $203.13M
Gross profit $1.69B $5.89B $121.30M
Operating income $870.70M $2.70B $46.11M
Net income $382.71M $2.06B $43.87M
Free cash flow $432.81M $2.03B $50.10M
R&D – – $14.60M
EPS (diluted) $1.43 $5.10 $1.22
Cash & equivalents $499.43M $243.60M $123.88M
Total debt $6.13B $2.43B –
Shares (diluted) 268.54M 404.29M 35.88M
Enterprise value $11.66B $90.93B $621.69M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricARMKCTASNSSC
P/E 37.6x 43.4x 25.9x
P/FCF 33.3x 44.0x 22.7x
P/Operating cash flow 15.8x 36.7x 21.7x
P/S 0.7x 7.7x 5.6x
P/B 4.2x 17.2x 5.7x
P/Tangible book 9.8x 18.2x 5.8x
EV/EBITDA 14.4x 28.5x 20.7x
EV/EBIT 23.0x 33.9x 21.7x
EV/Revenue 1.0x 7.9x 4.9x
EV/FCF 46.3x 45.0x 20.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 22.0x 37.6x 19.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -3.21 2.86 2.72

Growth

14 metrics
MetricARMKCTASNSSC
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.0% 9.5% 8.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 13.3% 8.7% 5.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.6% 11.5% 16.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 25.2% 11.2% 14.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 9.8% 11.8% -4.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 30.2% 13.2% 6.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 5.8% 11.3% -1.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -11.1% 14.3% 8.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 4.6% 12.7% -1.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -11.7% 15.2% 9.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.7% 14.8% -1.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 68.3% 14.4% 11.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 54.2% 19.5% -2.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 77.8% 17.4% 12.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricARMKCTASNSSC
Gross margin 8.5% 51.0% 59.7%
EBITDA margin 7.0% 27.8% 23.8%
Operating margin 4.4% 23.4% 22.7%
Pretax margin 2.6% 22.5% 24.9%
Net margin 1.9% 17.8% 21.6%
FCF margin 2.2% 17.6% 24.7%
Operating cash flow margin 4.6% 21.1% 25.7%
Return on equity 11.5% 39.8% 22.5%
Return on assets 2.8% 19.5% 18.7%
Return on invested capital 6.8% 28.2% –
Return on capital employed 8.0% 34.2% 22.3%
Asset turnover 1.4x 1.1x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.4x 1.2x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.3% 1.1% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricARMKCTASNSSC
Debt / assets 43.9% 22.8% –
Debt / equity 1.8x 0.5x –
Net debt / EBITDA 4.1x 0.7x –
Debt / FCF 14.2x 1.2x –
Liabilities / assets 75.7% 51.1% 14.4%
Equity / assets 24.3% 48.9% 85.6%
Interest coverage – 25.3x –
Current ratio 1.3x 1.5x 7.2x
Quick ratio 1.0x 0.7x 5.8x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.1x 4.8x
Altman Z-score 2.58 13.67 24.31

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricARMKCTASNSSC
Dividend yield 0.9% 0.8% 1.9%
Net buyback yield 0.3% 1.1% -0.1%
Shareholder yield 1.2% 2.0% 1.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) 32.0% 35.2% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 28.3% 35.6% –
Dividend growth (1Y) 12.9% 14.8% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 2.3% 15.5% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusARMKCTASNSSC
Forward P/E 25.4xFY2026 38.2xFY2026 19.7xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $2.15FY2026 $5.85FY2026 $1.61FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +16.8%FY2026 +18.4%FY2026 +0.6%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +21.9% +10.4% +19.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $21.42BFY2026 $12.98BFY2026 $208.17MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +15.7%FY2026 +15.3%FY2026 +2.9%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after -4.7% +6.8% +9.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersARMKCTASNSSC
Held by institutions 99.0% 67.6% 100.0%
Institutions holding 545 1,433 261
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.1% +6.4% +4.2%
Institutions buying 321 660 138
Institutions selling 157 576 89
Buyers to sellers 2.04 1.15 1.55

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ARMKCTASNSSC
ARMK 1.00 0.25 0.01
CTAS 0.25 1.00 0.08
NSSC 0.01 0.08 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ARMK, CTAS and NSSC?

Cintas (CTAS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Aramark (ARMK) $13.71B, Cintas (CTAS) $91.84B, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) $1.13B.

Which stock is cheaper, ARMK, CTAS and NSSC?

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Aramark (ARMK) 35.8x, Cintas (CTAS) 44.6x, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 25.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) is cheapest (Aramark (ARMK) 25.4x, Cintas (CTAS) 38.2x, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 19.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Aramark (ARMK) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Aramark (ARMK) +11.0%, Cintas (CTAS) +9.5%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +8.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) has the highest net margin (Aramark (ARMK) 1.9%, Cintas (CTAS) 17.8%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 21.6%). On return on invested capital, Cintas (CTAS) leads (Aramark (ARMK) 6.8%, Cintas (CTAS) 28.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Aramark (ARMK) returned the most: Aramark (ARMK) +45.3%, Cintas (CTAS) +22.9%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) -22.1%. Over five years, Cintas (CTAS) compounded fastest (Aramark (ARMK) +7.6%/yr, Cintas (CTAS) +15.2%/yr, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) +6.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Aramark (ARMK) has the highest dividend yield: Aramark (ARMK) 0.01%, Cintas (CTAS) 0.01%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 0.00%. Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Cintas (CTAS) has been the steadiest (Aramark (ARMK) 26.7%, Cintas (CTAS) 23.8%, Napco Security Technologies (NSSC) 45.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ARMK, CTAS and NSSC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Cintas (CTAS) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.