ARMK vs CTAS vs MRSH Stock Comparison

Aramark, Cintas and Marsh & Mclennan Companies Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (APG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ARMK Aramark
$50.28 -9.3% 1M +33.4% 1Y
Market cap
$13.25B
P/E
34.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$19.85B
Div. yield
0.95%
Facility Services Industrials
2 wins
CTAS Cintas Corp
$226.41 +15.5% 1M +21.9% 1Y
Market cap
$90.45B
P/E
44.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$11.56B
Div. yield
0.83%
Facility Services Industrials
6 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Cintas leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Cintas 6, Marsh & Mclennan Companies 4, Aramark 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionARMKCTASMRSHLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $13.25B $90.45B $99.49B MRSH
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 34.6x 44.0x 24.7x MRSH
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 23.4x 38.6x 20.5x MRSH
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.0% +9.5% +7.6% ARMK
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 1.9% 17.8% 14.2% CTAS
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 6.8% 28.2% 13.1% CTAS
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 4.1x 0.7x 2.7x CTAS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.95% 0.83% 1.80% MRSH
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +33.4% +21.9% +17.4% ARMK
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +5.1%/yr +15.4%/yr +5.3%/yr CTAS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 27.4% 23.9% 26.2% CTAS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 48/100 62/100 32/100 CTAS

Percentile Scorecard

ARMKCTASMRSH

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisARMKCTASMRSH
Valuation 49 #59 of 114 18 #94 of 114 11 #106 of 119
Growth 88 #13 of 98 78 #22 of 98 17 #97 of 117
Profitability 48 #50 of 95 99 #2 of 95 68 #38 of 117
Financial Health 22 #99 of 126 69 #40 of 126 16 #99 of 118
Shareholder Returns 34 #47 of 71 47 #38 of 71 47 #58 of 108
Overall 48 62 32
  • ARMK ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • CTAS ranked among 131 companies in Business Services
  • MRSH ranked among 126 companies in Insurance

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodARMKCTASMRSHSPY
1 month -9.3%+15.5%+21.9% -5.9%
3 months -10.7%+12.0%+8.4% -4.6%
6 months +11.6%+33.2%+26.2% +0.2%
Year to date +36.4%+20.4%+12.9% +7.5%
1 year +33.4%+21.9%+17.4% +8.2%
3 years +79.6%+74.6%+7.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year +21.6%+20.4%+2.5% +19.0%
5 years +28.1%+104.9%+29.7% +56.5%
5 years, per year +5.1%+15.4%+5.3% +9.4%
10 years +39.1%+778.8%+227.8% +251.5%
10 years, per year +3.4%+24.3%+12.6% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureARMKCTASMRSHSPY
Volatility, 1Y 27.4%23.9%26.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 25.2%23.9%24.9% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.650.13-0.31 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.220.910.67 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -46.4%-28.2%-35.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -19.4%-1.1%-0.5% -5.9%
52-week high $62.39$229.03$210.46 $779.14
52-week low $36.04$163.55$157.32 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleARMKCTASMRSH
P/E now vs peer median 34.6xmedian 21.1x 44.0xmedian 21.1x 24.7xmedian 10.9x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 0.9x 7.8xmedian 0.9x 3.5xmedian 1.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 13.6xmedian 11.7x 28.8xmedian 11.7x 16.9xmedian 7.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 30.6xmedian 15.3x 44.5xmedian 15.3x 24.0xmedian 8.3x
P/B now vs peer median 3.9xmedian 2.3x 17.4xmedian 2.3x 6.7xmedian 1.5x
PEG now vs peer median -2.95median 0.88 2.89median 0.88 3.69median 0.62

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsARMKCTASMRSH
Revenue $19.85B $11.56B $28.46B
Gross profit $1.69B $5.89B –
Operating income $870.70M $2.70B $6.09B
Net income $382.71M $2.06B $4.12B
Free cash flow $432.81M $2.03B $4.15B
EPS (diluted) $1.43 $5.10 $8.44
Cash & equivalents $499.43M $243.60M $1.84B
Total debt $6.13B $2.43B $20.53B
Shares (diluted) 268.54M 404.29M 479.00M
Enterprise value $11.27B $89.54B $91.89B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricARMKCTASMRSH
P/E 34.6x 44.0x 24.7x
P/FCF 30.6x 44.5x 24.0x
P/Operating cash flow 14.5x 37.2x 22.2x
P/S 0.7x 7.8x 3.5x
P/B 3.9x 17.4x 6.7x
P/Tangible book 9.0x 18.4x 9.6x
EV/EBITDA 13.6x 28.8x 16.9x
EV/EBIT 21.7x 34.3x 19.4x
EV/Revenue 1.0x 8.0x 4.2x
EV/FCF 43.6x 45.6x 28.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 20.7x 38.1x 26.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -2.95 2.89 3.69

Growth

14 metrics
MetricARMKCTASMRSH
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.0% 9.5% 7.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 13.3% 8.7% 8.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.6% 11.5% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 25.2% 11.2% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 9.8% 11.8% -1.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 30.2% 13.2% 7.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 5.8% 11.3% -1.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -11.1% 14.3% 5.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 4.6% 12.7% 1.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -11.7% 15.2% 6.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.7% 14.8% -12.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 68.3% 14.4% 4.0%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 54.2% 19.5% -13.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 77.8% 17.4% 5.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricARMKCTASMRSH
Gross margin 8.5% 51.0% –
EBITDA margin 7.0% 27.8% 24.6%
Operating margin 4.4% 23.4% 21.4%
Pretax margin 2.6% 22.5% 18.9%
Net margin 1.9% 17.8% 14.2%
FCF margin 2.2% 17.6% 14.6%
Operating cash flow margin 4.6% 21.1% 15.7%
Return on equity 11.5% 39.8% 27.2%
Return on assets 2.8% 19.5% 6.9%
Return on invested capital 6.8% 28.2% 13.1%
Return on capital employed 8.0% 34.2% 16.2%
Asset turnover 1.4x 1.1x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.4x 1.2x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 0.3% 1.1% 1.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricARMKCTASMRSH
Debt / assets 43.9% 22.8% 34.3%
Debt / equity 1.8x 0.5x 1.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 4.1x 0.7x 2.7x
Debt / FCF 14.2x 1.2x 4.9x
Liabilities / assets 75.7% 51.1% 75.1%
Equity / assets 24.3% 48.9% 24.9%
Interest coverage – 25.3x 6.3x
Current ratio 1.3x 1.5x 1.1x
Quick ratio 1.0x 0.7x 0.5x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.1x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 2.52 13.78 2.86

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricARMKCTASMRSH
Dividend yield 1.0% 0.8% 1.8%
Net buyback yield 0.4% 1.1% 2.9%
Shareholder yield 1.3% 1.9% 4.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) 32.0% 35.2% 43.6%
Payout ratio (FCF) 28.3% 35.6% 43.3%
Dividend growth (1Y) 12.9% 14.8% 8.4%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 2.3% 15.5% 13.1%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusARMKCTASMRSH
Forward P/E 23.4xFY2026 38.6xFY2026 20.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.15FY2026 $5.86FY2026 $10.22FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +16.8%FY2026 +18.6%FY2026 +4.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +21.9% +10.2% +15.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $21.42BFY2026 $12.98BFY2026 $30.28BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +15.7%FY2026 +15.3%FY2026 +12.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -4.7% +6.8% +6.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersARMKCTASMRSH
Held by institutions 99.0% 67.6% 93.9%
Institutions holding 545 1,433 1,501
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.1% +6.4% +2.8%
Institutions buying 321 659 626
Institutions selling 157 576 655
Buyers to sellers 2.04 1.14 0.96

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ARMKCTASMRSH
ARMK 1.00 0.24 0.04
CTAS 0.24 1.00 0.45
MRSH 0.04 0.45 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ARMK, CTAS and MRSH?

Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) is the largest by market capitalisation: Aramark (ARMK) $13.25B, Cintas (CTAS) $90.45B, Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) $99.49B.

Which stock is cheaper, ARMK, CTAS and MRSH?

Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Aramark (ARMK) 34.6x, Cintas (CTAS) 44.0x, Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) 24.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) is cheapest (Aramark (ARMK) 23.4x, Cintas (CTAS) 38.6x, Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) 20.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Aramark (ARMK) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Aramark (ARMK) +11.0%, Cintas (CTAS) +9.5%, Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) +7.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Cintas (CTAS) has the highest net margin (Aramark (ARMK) 1.9%, Cintas (CTAS) 17.8%, Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) 14.2%). On return on invested capital, Cintas (CTAS) leads (Aramark (ARMK) 6.8%, Cintas (CTAS) 28.2%, Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) 13.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Aramark (ARMK) returned the most: Aramark (ARMK) +33.4%, Cintas (CTAS) +21.9%, Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) +17.4%. Over five years, Cintas (CTAS) compounded fastest (Aramark (ARMK) +5.1%/yr, Cintas (CTAS) +15.4%/yr, Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) +5.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) has the highest dividend yield: Aramark (ARMK) 0.95%, Cintas (CTAS) 0.83%, Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) 1.80%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Cintas (CTAS) has been the steadiest (Aramark (ARMK) 27.4%, Cintas (CTAS) 23.9%, Marsh & Mclennan Companies (MRSH) 26.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ARMK, CTAS and MRSH?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Cintas (CTAS) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.