ARM vs SQNS vs MPWR Stock Comparison

Arm Holdings, Sequans Communications and Monolithic Power Systems Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AVGO) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ARM Arm Holdings Plc /Uk
$166.72 -44.9% 1M +4.1% 1Y
Market cap
$177.40B
P/E
189.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.46B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Design Technology
2 wins
SQNS Sequans Communications
$2.48 -10.8% 1M -60.1% 1Y
Market cap
$991.75M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$29.52M
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Design Technology

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Monolithic Power Systems leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Monolithic Power Systems 7, Arm Holdings 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionARMSQNSMPWRLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $177.40B $991.75M $55.20B ARM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 189.0x -3.3x 62.1x MPWR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 80.5x — 40.7x MPWR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +23.8% -3.1% +40.5% MPWR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 17.1% -555.2% 23.9% MPWR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — 0.67% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +4.1% -60.1% +13.1% MPWR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -55.5%/yr +15.7%/yr MPWR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 81.0% 75.5% 55.8% MPWR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 60/100 26/100 59/100 ARM

Percentile Scorecard

ARMSQNSMPWR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisARMSQNSMPWR
Valuation 9 #86 of 94 2 #92 of 94 22 #74 of 94
Growth 80 #19 of 92 8 #85 of 92 67 #31 of 92
Profitability 70 #28 of 90 7 #84 of 90 79 #20 of 90
Financial Health 81 #20 of 101 17 #84 of 101 68 #33 of 101
Shareholder Returns – 98 #3 of 81 59 #34 of 81
Overall 60 26 59
  • ARM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • SQNS ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • MPWR ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodARMSQNSMPWRSPY
1 month -44.9%-10.8%-23.2% -5.9%
3 months -41.8%-11.7%-16.8% -4.6%
6 months -21.8%-25.7%-28.2% +0.2%
Year to date +52.5%-44.8%+24.8% +7.5%
1 year +4.1%-60.1%+13.1% +8.2%
3 years +214.0%-96.6%+129.2% +68.3%
3 years, per year +46.5%-67.6%+31.9% +19.0%
5 years —-98.2%+107.1% +56.5%
5 years, per year —-55.5%+15.7% +9.4%
10 years —-98.7%+1,375.3% +251.5%
10 years, per year —-35.3%+30.9% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureARMSQNSMPWRSPY
Volatility, 1Y 81.0%75.5%55.8% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 75.9%77.2%60.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.402.362.43 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.05-0.800.24 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -62.1%-98.4%-51.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -62.1%-63.3%-33.0% -5.9%
52-week high $439.46$6.75$1,689.89 $779.14
52-week low $104.55$2.42$856.96 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleARMSQNSMPWR
P/E now vs peer median 189.0xmedian 35.6x -3.3xmedian 35.6x 62.1xmedian 35.6x
P/S now vs peer median 32.5xmedian 5.8x 33.6xmedian 5.8x 14.8xmedian 5.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 143.3xmedian 21.9x -7.6xmedian 21.9x 46.3xmedian 21.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 103.5xmedian 30.7x -26.8xmedian 30.7x 91.0xmedian 30.7x
P/B now vs peer median 19.5xmedian 3.5x 24.4xmedian 3.5x 14.8xmedian 3.5x
PEG now vs peer median 2.66median 1.25 0.49median 1.25 2.45median 1.25

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsARMSQNSMPWR
Revenue $5.46B $29.52M $3.74B
Gross profit $5.32B $10.61M $2.07B
Operating income $915.00M -$130.90M $1.10B
Net income $936.00M -$163.95M $893.25M
Free cash flow $1.71B -$37.01M $606.43M
R&D $3.13B $29.29M $455.36M
EPS (diluted) $0.88 $-0.76 $18.16
Cash & equivalents $3.25B $6.24M $560.54M
Shares (diluted) 1.07B 216.84M 49.18M
Enterprise value $162.75B $890.16M $50.08B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricARMSQNSMPWR
P/E 189.0x -3.3x 62.1x
P/FCF 103.5x -26.8x 91.0x
P/Operating cash flow 102.3x -30.8x 63.2x
P/S 32.5x 33.6x 14.8x
P/B 19.5x 24.4x 14.8x
P/Tangible book 20.4x 30.1x 14.8x
EV/EBITDA 143.3x -7.6x 46.3x
EV/EBIT 189.9x -7.3x 49.1x
EV/Revenue 31.8x 32.3x 14.5x
EV/FCF 101.4x -25.7x 89.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 100.2x -29.6x 62.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.66 0.49 2.45

Growth

14 metrics
MetricARMSQNSMPWR
Revenue growth (1Y) 23.8% -3.1% 40.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 24.4% 48.1% 27.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 23.9% -43.3% 40.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 25.3% -33.2% 25.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 6.1% -188.9% 59.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 83.1% -93.0% 29.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 12.8% -310.5% -47.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 73.2% -78.8% 25.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 12.2% -52.3% -48.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 71.0% -6.8% 25.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 9.7% 35.6% -3.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.9% -111.1% 17.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 10.4% 25.2% -14.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.3% -90.9% 8.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricARMSQNSMPWR
Gross margin 97.4% 35.9% 55.3%
EBITDA margin 22.2% -427.0% 31.2%
Operating margin 16.7% -443.5% 29.5%
Pretax margin 21.4% -552.6% 30.6%
Net margin 17.1% -555.2% 23.9%
FCF margin 31.4% -125.4% 16.2%
Operating cash flow margin 31.7% -108.9% 23.4%
Return on equity 12.3% -398.1% 23.4%
Return on assets 9.7% -194.8% 19.1%
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed 8.9% -266.1% 27.3%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.4x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.9x 0.2x 1.0x
Stock comp / revenue 23.2% 5.9% 6.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricARMSQNSMPWR
Debt / assets – – –
Debt / equity – – –
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF – – –
Liabilities / assets 20.4% 52.0% 20.1%
Equity / assets 79.6% 48.0% 79.9%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 6.3x 1.9x 3.7x
Quick ratio 3.7x 1.6x 2.4x
Cash ratio 3.7x 1.1x 1.7x
Altman Z-score 47.65 5.37 38.21

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricARMSQNSMPWR
Dividend yield – – 0.7%
Net buyback yield – 3.2% 0.8%
Shareholder yield – 3.2% 1.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusARMSQNSMPWR
Forward P/E 80.5xFY2026 – 40.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.07FY2026 $-2.56FY2026 $27.78FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +16.9%FY2026 – +56.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +49.3% – +70.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.71BFY2026 $36.32MFY2026 $4.43BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +16.0%FY2026 +33.7%FY2026 +59.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +38.7% +45.5% +57.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersARMSQNSMPWR
Held by institutions 9.3% 1.5% 96.9%
Institutions holding 958 34 1,248
Change in shares held, QoQ +12.5% -30.4% +3.2%
Institutions buying 595 15 641
Institutions selling 258 5 460
Buyers to sellers 2.31 3.00 1.39

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ARMSQNSMPWR
ARM 1.00 0.31 0.56
SQNS 0.31 1.00 0.25
MPWR 0.56 0.25 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ARM, SQNS and MPWR?

Arm Holdings (ARM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Arm Holdings (ARM) $177.40B, Sequans Communications (SQNS) $991.75M, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) $55.20B.

Which stock is cheaper, ARM, SQNS and MPWR?

Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Arm Holdings (ARM) 189.0x, Sequans Communications (SQNS) -3.3x, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 62.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) is cheapest (Arm Holdings (ARM) 80.5x, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 40.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Arm Holdings (ARM) +23.8%, Sequans Communications (SQNS) -3.1%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) +40.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) has the highest net margin (Arm Holdings (ARM) 17.1%, Sequans Communications (SQNS) -555.2%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 23.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) returned the most: Arm Holdings (ARM) +4.1%, Sequans Communications (SQNS) -60.1%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) +13.1%. Over five years, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) compounded fastest (Sequans Communications (SQNS) -55.5%/yr, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) +15.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 0.67%. Arm Holdings (ARM) and Sequans Communications (SQNS) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) has been the steadiest (Arm Holdings (ARM) 81.0%, Sequans Communications (SQNS) 75.5%, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) 55.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ARM, SQNS and MPWR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Monolithic Power Systems (MPWR) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.