ARM vs MRVL vs POET Stock Comparison

Arm Holdings, Marvell Technology and Poet Technologies Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (QCOM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ARM Arm Holdings Plc /Uk
$202.49 -34.1% 1M +20.0% 1Y
Market cap
$202.26B
P/E
193.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.16B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Design Technology
3 wins
MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.
$171.97 -36.8% 1M +90.3% 1Y
Market cap
$141.95B
P/E
53.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.45B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Design Technology
5 wins
POET Poet Technologies Inc.
$5.09 -34.7% 1M -22.9% 1Y
Market cap
$453.67M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$1.71T
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Design Technology
1 win

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Marvell Technology leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Marvell Technology 5, Arm Holdings 3, Poet Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionARMMRVLPOETLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $202.26B $141.95B $453.67M ARM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 193.7x 53.8x 0.0x MRVL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 97.8x 41.7x — MRVL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +25.1% +30.6% +266.1% POET
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 20.2% 27.9% -4,420.7% MRVL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 5.8% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.4x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +20.0% +90.3% -22.9% MRVL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +19.2%/yr -9.3%/yr MRVL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 79.7% 82.1% 140.5% ARM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 62/100 52/100 21/100 ARM

Percentile Scorecard

ARMMRVLPOET

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisARMMRVLPOET
Valuation 9 #86 of 94 40 #57 of 94 7 #88 of 94
Growth 85 #15 of 92 92 #8 of 92 35 #60 of 92
Profitability 75 #23 of 90 58 #38 of 90 20 #72 of 90
Financial Health 78 #23 of 101 43 #58 of 101 –
Shareholder Returns – 28 #57 of 79 –
Overall 62 52 21
  • ARM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • MRVL ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • POET ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodARMMRVLPOETSPY
1 month -34.1%-36.8%-34.7% -2.0%
3 months -27.8%-21.3%-40.6% -2.2%
6 months -3.0%+1.9%-44.7% +4.2%
Year to date +85.2%+102.4%-19.6% +10.6%
1 year +20.0%+90.3%-22.9% +10.4%
3 years +278.6%+234.8%+235.3% +73.6%
3 years, per year +55.9%+49.6%+49.7% +20.2%
5 years —+140.4%-38.5% +61.6%
5 years, per year —+19.2%-9.3% +10.1%
10 years —+1,261.6%+121.3% +261.3%
10 years, per year —+29.8%+8.3% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureARMMRVLPOETSPY
Volatility, 1Y 79.7%82.1%140.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 73.1%81.7%141.3% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.553.384.69 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.251.10-0.16 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -55.2%-62.1%-92.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -53.9%-45.7%-75.3% -3.2%
52-week high $439.46$316.43$20.57 $779.14
52-week low $104.55$73.73$4.17 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleARMMRVLPOET
P/E now vs peer median 205.8xmedian 41.4x 58.5xmedian 41.4x 0.0xmedian 41.4x
P/S now vs peer median 41.7xmedian 6.6x 16.0xmedian 6.6x 0.0xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 182.2xmedian 26.6x 53.8xmedian 26.6x 0.0xmedian 26.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 106.8xmedian 39.1x 87.2xmedian 39.1x -22.2xmedian 39.1x
P/B now vs peer median 24.9xmedian 4.2x 8.1xmedian 4.2x 697.0xmedian 4.2x
PEG now vs peer median 5.80median 1.84 0.56median 1.84 0.00median 1.84

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsARMMRVLPOET
Revenue $5.16B $9.45B $1.71T
Gross profit $5.03B $4.93B –
Operating income $877.00M $1.56B $9.09T
Net income $1.04B $2.64B -$75.72M
Free cash flow $2.01B $1.73B -$30.34M
R&D $2.96B $2.44B $18.64T
EPS (diluted) $0.98 $2.87 $-812,866.51
Cash & equivalents $3.06B $3.93B $432.53M
Total debt – $4.96B –
Shares (diluted) 1.07B 921.20M 93.16M
Enterprise value $187.97B $128.82B -$1.18B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricARMMRVLPOET
P/E 205.8x 58.5x 0.0x
P/FCF 106.8x 87.2x -22.2x
P/Operating cash flow 102.6x 68.5x -19.0x
P/S 41.7x 16.0x 0.0x
P/B 24.9x 8.1x 697.0x
P/Tangible book 25.5x 9.3x 1,726x
EV/EBITDA 182.2x 53.8x 0.0x
EV/EBIT 240.5x 97.2x 0.0x
EV/Revenue 40.9x 16.1x 0.0x
EV/FCF 104.8x 87.8x 4.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 100.7x 69.0x 3.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 5.80 0.56 0.00

Growth

14 metrics
MetricARMMRVLPOET
Revenue growth (1Y) 25.1% 30.6% 266.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 24.7% 18.9% 68.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 25.6% 52.8% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 25.4% 25.0% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 14.9% 1,577% 288.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 21.6% 100.2% 262.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 49.4% 2,653% -40.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 37.2% 107.8% -55.9%
EPS growth (1Y) 48.7% 2,512% 9.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 35.5% 104.2% -45.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 105.5% 19.3% -14.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 34.7% 26.6% -37.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 121.8% 12.8% -29.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 33.3% 30.6% -38.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricARMMRVLPOET
Gross margin 97.5% 52.2% –
EBITDA margin 22.5% 29.9% 530.5%
Operating margin 17.0% 16.5% 530.5%
Pretax margin 24.5% 32.4% 1,217%
Net margin 20.2% 27.9% -4,421%
FCF margin 39.0% 18.3% 0.0%
Operating cash flow margin 40.6% 23.3% 0.0%
Return on equity 16.3% 14.4% -33,684,124%
Return on assets 12.6% 9.7% –
Return on invested capital – 5.8% –
Return on capital employed 9.0% 6.3% –
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.3x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.0x 0.8x 0.5x
Stock comp / revenue 22.4% 8.8% 239.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricARMMRVLPOET
Debt / assets – 18.0% –
Debt / equity – 0.3x –
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.4x –
Debt / FCF – 2.9x –
Liabilities / assets 22.9% 32.7% –
Equity / assets 77.1% 67.3% –
Interest coverage – 7.2x 46.7x
Current ratio 5.3x 3.2x –
Quick ratio 4.9x 2.5x –
Cash ratio 3.2x 1.6x –
Altman Z-score 52.09 10.87 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricARMMRVLPOET
Dividend yield – 0.1% –
Net buyback yield – -0.1% -119.0%
Shareholder yield – 0.0% -119.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusARMMRVLPOET
Forward P/E 97.8xFY2026 41.7xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $2.07FY2026 $4.12FY2026 $-0.26FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +16.9%FY2026 +45.1%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +49.8% +83.5% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.71BFY2026 $11.42BFY2026 $6.19MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +16.0%FY2026 +39.5%FY2026 +478.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +38.7% +80.2% +1,180.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersARMMRVLPOET
Held by institutions 9.3% 78.7% 36.6%
Institutions holding 958 2,220 154
Change in shares held, QoQ +12.5% +0.1% +108.4%
Institutions buying 595 1,434 116
Institutions selling 258 648 28
Buyers to sellers 2.31 2.21 4.14

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ARMMRVLPOET
ARM 1.00 0.62 0.49
MRVL 0.62 1.00 0.41
POET 0.49 0.41 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ARM, MRVL and POET?

Arm Holdings (ARM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Arm Holdings (ARM) $202.26B, Marvell Technology (MRVL) $141.95B, Poet Technologies (POET) $453.67M.

Which stock is cheaper, ARM, MRVL and POET?

Marvell Technology (MRVL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Arm Holdings (ARM) 193.7x, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 53.8x, Poet Technologies (POET) 0.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Marvell Technology (MRVL) is cheapest (Arm Holdings (ARM) 97.8x, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 41.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Poet Technologies (POET) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Arm Holdings (ARM) +25.1%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +30.6%, Poet Technologies (POET) +266.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Marvell Technology (MRVL) has the highest net margin (Arm Holdings (ARM) 20.2%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 27.9%, Poet Technologies (POET) -4,420.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Marvell Technology (MRVL) returned the most: Arm Holdings (ARM) +20.0%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +90.3%, Poet Technologies (POET) -22.9%. Over five years, Marvell Technology (MRVL) compounded fastest (Marvell Technology (MRVL) +19.2%/yr, Poet Technologies (POET) -9.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Arm Holdings (ARM) has been the steadiest (Arm Holdings (ARM) 79.7%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 82.1%, Poet Technologies (POET) 140.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ARM, MRVL and POET?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Marvell Technology (MRVL) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.