ARM vs ADI vs MRVL Stock Comparison

Arm Holdings, Analog Devices and Marvell Technology Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ALAB) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ARM Arm Holdings Plc /Uk
$191.80 -36.7% 1M +19.3% 1Y
Market cap
$180.04B
P/E
192.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.46B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Design Technology
1 win
ADI Analog Devices Inc
$406.24 -3.1% 1M +77.1% 1Y
Market cap
$184.41B
P/E
44.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$13.88B
Div. yield
0.01%
Semiconductor Manufacturing Technology
7 wins
MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.
$159.80 -41.1% 1M +82.4% 1Y
Market cap
$125.73B
P/E
47.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.45B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Design Technology
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Analog Devices leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Analog Devices 7, Marvell Technology 3, Arm Holdings 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionARMADIMRVLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $180.04B $184.41B $125.73B ADI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 192.4x 44.6x 47.6x ADI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 92.7x 32.9x 38.8x ADI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +23.8% +33.6% +30.6% ADI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 17.1% 29.8% 27.9% ADI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 10.2% 5.8% ADI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.0x 0.4x MRVL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +19.3% +77.1% +82.4% MRVL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +17.2%/yr +17.3%/yr MRVL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 79.8% 37.0% 82.4% ADI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 60/100 60/100 52/100 ARM

Percentile Scorecard

ARMADIMRVL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisARMADIMRVL
Valuation 9 #86 of 94 44 #53 of 94 40 #57 of 94
Growth 82 #17 of 92 75 #24 of 92 92 #8 of 92
Profitability 70 #28 of 90 81 #18 of 90 57 #39 of 90
Financial Health 81 #20 of 101 31 #70 of 101 42 #59 of 101
Shareholder Returns – 71 #24 of 79 28 #57 of 79
Overall 60 60 52
  • ARM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • ADI ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • MRVL ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodARMADIMRVLSPY
1 month -36.7%-3.1%-41.1% -1.0%
3 months -30.1%+7.6%-24.3% -0.4%
6 months -19.2%-2.3%-7.2% +4.5%
Year to date +75.5%+49.8%+88.0% +12.4%
1 year +19.3%+77.1%+82.4% +13.6%
3 years +258.6%+141.9%+211.1% +76.4%
3 years, per year +53.1%+34.3%+46.0% +20.8%
5 years —+120.6%+122.4% +63.7%
5 years, per year —+17.2%+17.3% +10.4%
10 years —+540.5%+1,176.4% +267.7%
10 years, per year —+20.4%+29.0% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureARMADIMRVLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 79.8%37.0%82.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 73.2%37.5%82.3% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.431.703.26 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.242.081.00 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -56.4%-32.5%-62.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -56.4%-8.8%-49.5% -1.6%
52-week high $439.46$445.48$316.43 $779.14
52-week low $104.55$225.20$73.73 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleARMADIMRVL
P/E now vs peer median 217.4xmedian 40.5x 47.7xmedian 40.5x 54.3xmedian 40.5x
P/S now vs peer median 37.4xmedian 6.5x 14.2xmedian 6.5x 14.8xmedian 6.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 165.3xmedian 24.9x 29.5xmedian 24.9x 50.0xmedian 24.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 119.1xmedian 36.9x 39.9xmedian 36.9x 81.0xmedian 36.9x
P/B now vs peer median 22.5xmedian 3.9x 5.9xmedian 3.9x 7.6xmedian 3.9x
PEG now vs peer median 3.06median 1.85 11.07median 1.85 0.52median 1.85

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsARMADIMRVL
Revenue $5.46B $13.88B $9.45B
Gross profit $5.32B $9.13B $4.93B
Operating income $915.00M $4.93B $1.56B
Net income $936.00M $4.14B $2.64B
Free cash flow $1.71B $4.94B $1.73B
R&D $3.13B $1.98B $2.44B
EPS (diluted) $0.88 $8.46 $2.87
Cash & equivalents $3.25B $2.17B $3.93B
Total debt – $9.12B $4.96B
Shares (diluted) 1.07B 488.84M 921.20M
Enterprise value $165.39B $170.94B $112.61B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricARMADIMRVL
P/E 217.4x 47.7x 54.3x
P/FCF 119.1x 39.9x 81.0x
P/Operating cash flow 117.7x 35.5x 63.7x
P/S 37.4x 14.2x 14.8x
P/B 22.5x 5.9x 7.6x
P/Tangible book 23.5x 7.5x 8.7x
EV/EBITDA 165.3x 29.5x 50.0x
EV/EBIT 219.1x 41.3x 90.4x
EV/Revenue 36.7x 14.7x 14.9x
EV/FCF 117.0x 41.2x 81.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 115.6x 36.7x 64.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.06 11.07 0.52

Growth

14 metrics
MetricARMADIMRVL
Revenue growth (1Y) 23.8% 33.6% 30.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 24.4% 2.6% 18.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 23.9% 46.2% 52.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 25.3% 2.9% 25.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 6.1% 93.0% 1,577%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 83.1% 4.8% 100.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 12.8% 111.2% 2,653%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 73.2% 3.3% 107.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 12.2% 114.6% 2,512%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 71.0% 4.3% 104.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 9.7% 33.2% 19.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.9% 5.1% 26.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 10.4% 34.2% 12.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.3% 10.2% 30.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricARMADIMRVL
Gross margin 97.4% 65.8% 52.2%
EBITDA margin 22.2% 49.8% 29.9%
Operating margin 16.7% 35.5% 16.5%
Pretax margin 21.4% 33.9% 32.4%
Net margin 17.1% 29.8% 27.9%
FCF margin 31.4% 35.6% 18.3%
Operating cash flow margin 31.7% 39.9% 23.3%
Return on equity 12.3% 12.3% 14.4%
Return on assets 9.7% 8.6% 9.7%
Return on invested capital – 10.2% 5.8%
Return on capital employed 8.9% 11.6% 6.3%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.3x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.9x 1.3x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 23.2% 2.5% 8.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricARMADIMRVL
Debt / assets – 18.8% 18.0%
Debt / equity – 0.3x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.0x 0.4x
Debt / FCF – 1.8x 2.9x
Liabilities / assets 20.4% 30.7% 32.7%
Equity / assets 79.6% 69.3% 67.3%
Interest coverage – 14.1x 7.2x
Current ratio 6.3x 1.3x 3.2x
Quick ratio 3.7x 0.8x 2.5x
Cash ratio 3.7x 0.4x 1.6x
Altman Z-score 54.53 8.96 10.16

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricARMADIMRVL
Dividend yield – 1.1% 0.2%
Net buyback yield – 1.5% -0.1%
Shareholder yield – 2.6% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 49.4% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 41.4% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 7.8% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 7.6% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusARMADIMRVL
Forward P/E 92.7xFY2026 32.9xFY2026 38.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $2.07FY2026 $12.33FY2026 $4.12FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +16.9%FY2026 +58.3%FY2026 +45.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +49.8% +27.0% +83.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.71BFY2026 $15.85BFY2026 $11.42BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +16.0%FY2026 +43.8%FY2026 +39.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +38.7% +19.8% +80.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersARMADIMRVL
Held by institutions 9.3% 90.9% 78.7%
Institutions holding 958 2,290 2,221
Change in shares held, QoQ +12.5% +4.5% +0.1%
Institutions buying 595 1,183 1,435
Institutions selling 258 821 648
Buyers to sellers 2.31 1.44 2.21

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ARMADIMRVL
ARM 1.00 0.47 0.62
ADI 0.47 1.00 0.56
MRVL 0.62 0.56 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ARM, ADI and MRVL?

Analog Devices (ADI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Arm Holdings (ARM) $180.04B, Analog Devices (ADI) $184.41B, Marvell Technology (MRVL) $125.73B.

Which stock is cheaper, ARM, ADI and MRVL?

Analog Devices (ADI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Arm Holdings (ARM) 192.4x, Analog Devices (ADI) 44.6x, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 47.6x). On next year's consensus earnings, Analog Devices (ADI) is cheapest (Arm Holdings (ARM) 92.7x, Analog Devices (ADI) 32.9x, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 38.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Analog Devices (ADI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Arm Holdings (ARM) +23.8%, Analog Devices (ADI) +33.6%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +30.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Analog Devices (ADI) has the highest net margin (Arm Holdings (ARM) 17.1%, Analog Devices (ADI) 29.8%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 27.9%). On return on invested capital, Analog Devices (ADI) leads (Analog Devices (ADI) 10.2%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 5.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Marvell Technology (MRVL) returned the most: Arm Holdings (ARM) +19.3%, Analog Devices (ADI) +77.1%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +82.4%. Over five years, Marvell Technology (MRVL) compounded fastest (Analog Devices (ADI) +17.2%/yr, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +17.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Arm Holdings (ARM) 0.00%, Analog Devices (ADI) 0.01%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 0.00%. Arm Holdings (ARM) and Marvell Technology (MRVL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Analog Devices (ADI) has been the steadiest (Arm Holdings (ARM) 79.8%, Analog Devices (ADI) 37.0%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 82.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ARM, ADI and MRVL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Analog Devices (ADI) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.