AMRX vs VTRS vs FENC Stock Comparison

Amneal Pharmaceuticals, Viatris and Fennec Pharmaceuticals Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (TEVA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VTRS Viatris Inc
$18.97 +8.2% 1M +76.5% 1Y
Market cap
$22.63B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$14.73B
Div. yield
–
Generic Drugs Healthcare
4 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Viatris leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Viatris 4, Amneal Pharmaceuticals 4, Fennec Pharmaceuticals 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionAMRXVTRSFENCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $6.45B $22.63B $346.49M VTRS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 41.0x -37.2x -106.6x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 19.8x 7.3x 32.4x VTRS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +9.3% +4.3% +77.8% FENC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.0% -4.1% -5.5% AMRX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 17.4% 0.0% — AMRX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.8x 4.1x — AMRX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +66.4% +76.5% +13.8% VTRS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +30.5%/yr +6.7%/yr +0.1%/yr AMRX
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 34.2% 32.5% 65.2% VTRS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 70/100 67/100 70/100 FENC

Percentile Scorecard

AMRXVTRSFENC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisAMRXVTRSFENC
Valuation 92 #50 of 634 93 #44 of 634 81 #120 of 634
Growth 73 #168 of 608 52 #295 of 608 98 #15 of 608
Profitability 84 #88 of 557 82 #102 of 557 87 #73 of 557
Financial Health 11 #581 of 654 24 #498 of 654 56 #286 of 654
Shareholder Returns 87 #52 of 403 83 #70 of 403 29 #288 of 403
Overall 70 67 70
  • AMRX ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • VTRS ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
  • FENC ranked among 671 companies in Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodAMRXVTRSFENCSPY
1 month -4.2%+8.2%-9.3% -5.9%
3 months +7.6%+16.5%-13.4% -4.6%
6 months +41.8%+9.1%+36.1% +0.2%
Year to date +54.4%+52.4%+21.9% +7.5%
1 year +66.4%+76.5%+13.8% +8.2%
3 years +362.0%+106.0%+18.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year +66.6%+27.3%+5.7% +19.0%
5 years +278.4%+38.2%+0.4% +56.5%
5 years, per year +30.5%+6.7%+0.1% +9.4%
10 years —-45.8%+364.9% +251.5%
10 years, per year —-5.9%+16.6% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureAMRXVTRSFENCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 34.2%32.5%65.2% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 31.0%29.8%62.7% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.630.671.41 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.942.360.21 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -76.2%-52.9%-65.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -9.3%-1.3%-26.5% -5.9%
52-week high $21.44$19.22$12.78 $779.14
52-week low $11.37$10.11$5.77 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleAMRXVTRSFENC
P/E now vs peer median 39.5xmedian 17.8x -35.8xmedian 17.8x -99.8xmedian 17.8x
P/S now vs peer median 2.0xmedian 8.1x 1.5xmedian 8.1x 5.6xmedian 8.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 13.2xmedian 15.7x 11.9xmedian 15.7x —median 15.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 74.7xmedian 21.0x 10.3xmedian 21.0x -161.3xmedian 21.0x
P/B now vs peer median 188.1xmedian 2.0x 1.6xmedian 2.0x 7.8xmedian 2.0x
PEG now vs peer median 0.17median 0.36 1.09median 0.36 -1.83median 0.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsAMRXVTRSFENC
Revenue $3.12B $14.73B $59.22M
Gross profit $1.23B $5.20B $55.51M
Operating income $453.92M -$4.60M -$1.13M
Net income $215.32M -$607.80M -$3.25M
Free cash flow $83.11M $2.11B -$2.04M
R&D $175.57M $1.00B $216.00K
EPS (diluted) $0.48 $-0.53 $-0.09
Cash & equivalents $127.64M $1.79B $41.25M
Total debt $2.67B $13.32B –
Shares (diluted) 328.10M 1.15B 36.43M
Enterprise value $5.65B $16.83B $206.32M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricAMRXVTRSFENC
P/E 39.5x -35.8x -99.8x
P/FCF 74.7x 10.3x -161.3x
P/Operating cash flow 30.9x 8.8x -161.3x
P/S 2.0x 1.5x 5.6x
P/B 188.1x 1.6x 7.8x
P/Tangible book -11.2x 35.9x 7.8x
EV/EBITDA 13.2x 11.9x –
EV/EBIT 19.3x -7,233x -255.8x
EV/Revenue 2.8x 2.3x 4.9x
EV/FCF 105.3x 15.8x -141.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 43.6x 13.4x -141.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.17 1.09 -1.83

Growth

14 metrics
MetricAMRXVTRSFENC
Revenue growth (1Y) 9.3% 4.3% 77.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 10.5% -1.6% 125.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 14.1% 2.3% 85.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 14.9% -5.3% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 20.6% 99.8% 88.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 32.5% -26.1% 63.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 426.4% 83.5% 73.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 139.1% -32.6% 50.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 4,481% 83.3% 79.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 237.0% -32.9% 54.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -42.8% 25.3% 82.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.4% -0.5% 54.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -69.3% 27.1% 82.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -17.3% -0.7% 54.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricAMRXVTRSFENC
Gross margin 39.3% 35.3% 93.7%
EBITDA margin 21.3% 19.1% –
Operating margin 14.6% 0.0% -1.9%
Pretax margin 6.5% -3.6% -1.7%
Net margin 5.0% -4.1% -5.5%
FCF margin 2.7% 14.3% -3.4%
Operating cash flow margin 6.4% 16.9% -3.4%
Return on equity – -4.3% -2.7%
Return on assets 5.9% -1.7% -1.5%
Return on invested capital 17.4% 0.0% –
Return on capital employed 16.4% 0.0% -1.8%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.4x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x -4.1x 0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 1.2% 12.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricAMRXVTRSFENC
Debt / assets 70.7% 38.4% –
Debt / equity 80.9x 1.0x –
Net debt / EBITDA 3.8x 4.1x –
Debt / FCF 32.1x 6.3x –
Liabilities / assets 99.1% 60.5% 44.0%
Equity / assets 0.9% 39.5% 56.0%
Interest coverage – 0.0x -1.2x
Current ratio 2.2x 1.6x 5.8x
Quick ratio 1.3x 0.8x 5.2x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.3x 3.3x
Altman Z-score 2.40 1.15 3.41

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricAMRXVTRSFENC
Dividend yield – 2.5% –
Net buyback yield 0.0% 1.8% -14.4%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 4.3% -14.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusAMRXVTRSFENC
Forward P/E 19.8xFY2026 7.3xFY2026 32.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $0.98FY2026 $2.61FY2026 $0.29FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +18.1%FY2026 +11.1%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +28.6% -1.5% +227.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.27BFY2026 $15.31BFY2026 $75.50MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +8.4%FY2026 +7.0%FY2026 +69.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +12.0% -4.8% +27.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersAMRXVTRSFENC
Held by institutions 51.0% 89.9% 46.6%
Institutions holding 310 1,032 107
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.3% +5.6% +0.7%
Institutions buying 182 490 71
Institutions selling 86 318 19
Buyers to sellers 2.12 1.54 3.74

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

AMRXVTRSFENC
AMRX 1.00 0.46 0.06
VTRS 0.46 1.00 0.13
FENC 0.06 0.13 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, AMRX, VTRS and FENC?

Viatris (VTRS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) $6.45B, Viatris (VTRS) $22.63B, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) $346.49M.

Which company is growing faster?

Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) +9.3%, Viatris (VTRS) +4.3%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +77.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) has the highest net margin (Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) 5.0%, Viatris (VTRS) -4.1%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) -5.5%). On return on invested capital, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) leads (Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) 17.4%, Viatris (VTRS) 0.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Viatris (VTRS) returned the most: Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) +66.4%, Viatris (VTRS) +76.5%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +13.8%. Over five years, Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) compounded fastest (Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) +30.5%/yr, Viatris (VTRS) +6.7%/yr, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) +0.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Viatris (VTRS) has been the steadiest (Amneal Pharmaceuticals (AMRX) 34.2%, Viatris (VTRS) 32.5%, Fennec Pharmaceuticals (FENC) 65.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, AMRX, VTRS and FENC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Viatris (VTRS) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.