AMAT vs TSM vs KLAC Stock Comparison

Applied Materials, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing and Kla Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LRCX) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
AMAT Applied Materials Inc /De
$374.53 -30.6% 1M +60.7% 1Y
Market cap
$290.84B
P/E
31.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$30.84B
Div. yield
–
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
1 win
KLAC Kla Corp
$153.11 -26.0% 1M +26.7% 1Y
Market cap
$195.93B
P/E
37.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$14.51B
Div. yield
0.01%
Semiconductor Equipment Technology
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing 8, Kla 2, Applied Materials 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionAMATTSMKLACLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $290.84B $2.05T $195.93B TSM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 31.4x 26.1x 37.3x TSM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 28.3x 24.1x 27.5x TSM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +7.8% +34.4% +15.8% TSM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 30.1% 55.0% 36.2% TSM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 25.3% 33.4% 43.4% KLAC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.3x -1.0x 0.6x TSM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.01% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +60.7% +32.6% +26.7% AMAT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +21.3%/yr +28.5%/yr +31.2%/yr KLAC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 61.4% 39.9% 62.1% TSM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 57/100 75/100 60/100 TSM

Percentile Scorecard

AMATTSMKLAC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisAMATTSMKLAC
Valuation 53 #45 of 94 67 #32 of 94 42 #55 of 94
Growth 44 #52 of 92 88 #12 of 92 56 #41 of 92
Profitability 89 #11 of 90 93 #7 of 90 97 #4 of 90
Financial Health 50 #51 of 101 69 #32 of 101 21 #80 of 101
Shareholder Returns 51 #37 of 74 56 #33 of 74 84 #13 of 74
Overall 57 75 60
  • AMAT ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • TSM ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • KLAC ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodAMATTSMKLACSPY
1 month -30.6%-15.7%-26.0% -2.3%
3 months -27.7%-1.9%-16.2% -0.7%
6 months -4.3%-0.8%-10.6% +4.8%
Year to date +45.7%+31.1%+26.0% +10.3%
1 year +60.7%+32.6%+26.7% +10.3%
3 years +168.0%+334.2%+206.5% +73.0%
3 years, per year +38.9%+63.2%+45.3% +20.1%
5 years +162.4%+249.5%+288.9% +61.9%
5 years, per year +21.3%+28.5%+31.2% +10.1%
10 years +1,210.0%+1,211.4%+1,948.8% +258.6%
10 years, per year +29.3%+29.4%+35.3% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureAMATTSMKLACSPY
Volatility, 1Y 61.4%39.9%62.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 63.6%40.2%66.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.842.192.81 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.990.820.43 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -55.4%-57.1%-51.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -48.2%-18.0%-49.3% -3.5%
52-week high $723.00$485.91$301.71 $779.14
52-week low $220.23$275.06$109.71 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleAMATTSMKLAC
P/E now vs peer median 32.1xmedian 41.3x 26.3xmedian 41.3x 38.0xmedian 41.3x
P/S now vs peer median 9.6xmedian 6.6x 14.5xmedian 6.6x 13.8xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 30.5xmedian 26.2x 19.2xmedian 26.2x 31.0xmedian 26.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 52.9xmedian 37.7x 24.4xmedian 37.7x 49.4xmedian 37.7x
P/B now vs peer median 11.6xmedian 4.3x 10.2xmedian 4.3x 30.6xmedian 4.3x
PEG now vs peer median 2.16median 1.81 0.74median 1.81 1.81median 1.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsAMATTSMKLAC
Revenue $30.84B $142.94B $14.51B
Gross profit $15.23B $91.71B $8.92B
Operating income $9.14B $80.08B $6.19B
Net income $9.27B $74.55B $5.26B
Free cash flow $5.62B $84.59B $4.04B
R&D $3.97B $8.68B $1.57B
EPS (diluted) $11.58 $15.16 $4.01
Cash & equivalents $7.04B $98.36B $1.53B
Total debt $6.54B $6.80B $5.72B
Shares (diluted) 800.00M 5.19B 1.31B
Enterprise value $256.28B $1.68T $188.51B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricAMATTSMKLAC
P/E 32.1x 26.3x 38.0x
P/FCF 52.9x 24.4x 49.4x
P/Operating cash flow 35.4x 24.4x 44.2x
P/S 9.6x 14.5x 13.8x
P/B 11.6x 10.2x 30.6x
P/Tangible book 11.7x 10.2x 31.6x
EV/EBITDA 30.5x 19.2x 31.0x
EV/EBIT 32.2x 24.6x 32.9x
EV/Revenue 9.6x 13.8x 14.0x
EV/FCF 52.4x 23.3x 50.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 35.1x 23.3x 45.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.16 0.74 1.81

Growth

14 metrics
MetricAMATTSMKLAC
Revenue growth (1Y) 7.8% 34.4% 15.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.1% 25.3% 12.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 9.8% 47.2% 16.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 7.3% 29.2% 13.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 6.0% 52.1% 18.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.0% 32.0% 17.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 35.6% 57.8% 24.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 12.9% 33.5% 19.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 36.0% 80.8% 25.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 14.9% 35.6% 21.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 9.0% 27.1% 6.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 1.6% 21.4% 8.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -3.4% 27.1% 4.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -7.0% 21.4% 7.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricAMATTSMKLAC
Gross margin 49.4% 64.2% 61.5%
EBITDA margin 31.4% 71.6% 45.4%
Operating margin 29.6% 56.0% 42.6%
Pretax margin 34.8% 60.0% 42.2%
Net margin 30.1% 55.0% 36.2%
FCF margin 18.2% 59.2% 27.8%
Operating cash flow margin 27.2% 59.2% 31.1%
Return on equity 37.4% 37.3% 81.7%
Return on assets 22.1% 7.1% 28.9%
Return on invested capital 25.3% 33.4% 43.4%
Return on capital employed 29.0% 8.4% 45.4%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.1x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x 1.1x 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 2.3% 0.0% 2.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricAMATTSMKLAC
Debt / assets 15.0% 2.3% 31.1%
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.0x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.3x -1.0x 0.6x
Debt / FCF 1.2x 0.1x 1.4x
Liabilities / assets 41.1% 31.4% 64.6%
Equity / assets 58.9% 68.6% 35.4%
Interest coverage 33.0x 191.8x 22.0x
Current ratio 2.4x 2.5x 2.8x
Quick ratio 1.6x 2.0x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.9x 1.8x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 13.75 16.56 12.80

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricAMATTSMKLAC
Dividend yield 0.5% 1.0% 0.3%
Net buyback yield 0.6% – 1.3%
Shareholder yield 1.2% 1.0% 1.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 21.1%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 27.5%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 15.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 15.2%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusAMATTSMKLAC
Forward P/E 28.3xFY2026 24.1xFY2026 27.5xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $13.50FY2026 $16.82FY2026 $5.67FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +43.3%FY2026 +60.3%FY2026 +50.8%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +32.7% +40.1% +16.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $32.74BFY2026 $178.59BFY2026 $19.18BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +15.4%FY2026 +48.0%FY2026 +41.2%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +38.2% +41.0% +8.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersAMATTSMKLAC
Held by institutions 83.6% 14.8% 91.0%
Institutions holding 3,508 3,572 2,480
Change in shares held, QoQ +6.0% -0.6% +4.2%
Institutions buying 1,790 1,904 1,286
Institutions selling 1,351 1,294 983
Buyers to sellers 1.32 1.47 1.31

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

AMATTSMKLAC
AMAT 1.00 0.72 0.88
TSM 0.72 1.00 0.73
KLAC 0.88 0.73 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, AMAT, TSM and KLAC?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Applied Materials (AMAT) $290.84B, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) $2.05T, Kla (KLAC) $195.93B.

Which stock is cheaper, AMAT, TSM and KLAC?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Applied Materials (AMAT) 31.4x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 26.1x, Kla (KLAC) 37.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) is cheapest (Applied Materials (AMAT) 28.3x, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 24.1x, Kla (KLAC) 27.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Applied Materials (AMAT) +7.8%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +34.4%, Kla (KLAC) +15.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has the highest net margin (Applied Materials (AMAT) 30.1%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 55.0%, Kla (KLAC) 36.2%). On return on invested capital, Kla (KLAC) leads (Applied Materials (AMAT) 25.3%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 33.4%, Kla (KLAC) 43.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Applied Materials (AMAT) returned the most: Applied Materials (AMAT) +60.7%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +32.6%, Kla (KLAC) +26.7%. Over five years, Kla (KLAC) compounded fastest (Applied Materials (AMAT) +21.3%/yr, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) +28.5%/yr, Kla (KLAC) +31.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Applied Materials (AMAT) 0.00%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 0.00%, Kla (KLAC) 0.01%. Applied Materials (AMAT) and Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) has been the steadiest (Applied Materials (AMAT) 61.4%, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) 39.9%, Kla (KLAC) 62.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, AMAT, TSM and KLAC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing (TSM) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.