AIRJ vs STN vs VLTO Stock Comparison

AirJoule Technologies, Stantec and Veralto Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ECL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
STN Stantec Inc
$76.34 +13.1% 1M -31.2% 1Y
Market cap
$8.71B
P/E
13.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$10.51B
Div. yield
1.24%
Engineering and Construction Industrials
6 wins
VLTO Veralto Corp
$115.71 +22.2% 1M +17.3% 1Y
Market cap
$28.26B
P/E
28.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.70B
Div. yield
0.45%
Water Treatment Industrials
5 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Stantec leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Stantec 6, Veralto 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionAIRJSTNVLTOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $181.90M $8.71B $28.26B VLTO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -2.0x 13.4x 28.7x STN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 16.5x 25.5x STN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +9.4% +6.2% STN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 6.2% 17.3% VLTO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 37.8% 17.4% STN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.0x 0.9x STN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 1.24% 0.45% STN
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -51.9% -31.2% +17.3% VLTO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +6.9%/yr — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 85.8% 30.9% 24.5% VLTO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 41/100 73/100 73/100 VLTO

Percentile Scorecard

AIRJSTNVLTO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisAIRJSTNVLTO
Valuation 42 #12 of 20 92 #5 of 52 74 #6 of 20
Growth 12 #16 of 18 36 #24 of 37 71 #6 of 18
Profitability 44 #10 of 17 86 #6 of 37 100 #1 of 17
Financial Health 95 #2 of 21 82 #11 of 57 55 #10 of 21
Shareholder Returns 11 #9 of 10 67 #10 of 28 67 #4 of 10
Overall 41 73 73
  • AIRJ ranked among 21 companies in Environmental Equipment
  • STN ranked among 57 companies in Construction Services
  • VLTO ranked among 21 companies in Environmental Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodAIRJSTNVLTOSPY
1 month -36.7%+13.1%+22.2% -2.3%
3 months -51.2%+6.5%+22.0% -0.7%
6 months -20.0%-16.1%+31.1% +4.8%
Year to date -37.1%-19.1%+16.0% +10.3%
1 year -51.9%-31.2%+17.3% +10.3%
3 years -76.8%+19.9%+63.4% +73.0%
3 years, per year -38.5%+6.2%+17.8% +20.1%
5 years —+39.8%— +61.9%
5 years, per year —+6.9%— +10.1%
10 years —+238.5%— +258.6%
10 years, per year —+13.0%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureAIRJSTNVLTOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 85.8%30.9%24.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 76.2%34.9%21.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.640.720.14 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.61-1.010.70 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -91.5%-41.3%-27.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -61.3%-30.9%0.0% -3.5%
52-week high $6.40$110.43$115.71 $779.14
52-week low $2.48$66.69$82.23 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleAIRJSTNVLTO
P/E now vs peer median -2.0xmedian 28.7x 13.4xmedian 27.3x 28.7xmedian 28.7x
P/S now vs peer median —median 2.5x 0.8xmedian 0.8x 5.0xmedian 2.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -10.1xmedian 21.3x 5.5xmedian 13.1x 21.3xmedian 21.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median -25.1xmedian 25.6x 16.5xmedian 22.4x 27.0xmedian 25.6x
P/B now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 2.1x 3.6xmedian 2.5x 9.1xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 0.01median 1.77 0.65median 0.63 6.41median 1.77

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsAIRJSTNVLTO
Revenue – $10.51B $5.70B
Gross profit – $4.58B $3.43B
Operating income -$13.96M $1.23B $1.30B
Net income -$84.79M $536.90M $988.00M
Free cash flow -$7.26M $528.58M $1.05B
R&D $607.33K – $276.00M
EPS (diluted) $-1.22 $5.72 $4.02
Cash & equivalents $41.42M $265.54M $2.12B
Total debt – $225.84M $3.38B
Shares (diluted) 69.74M 114.07M 245.80M
Enterprise value $61.53M $7.64B $20.90B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricAIRJSTNVLTO
P/E -2.0x 13.4x 28.7x
P/FCF -25.1x 16.5x 27.0x
P/Operating cash flow -25.2x 18.6x 25.6x
P/S – 0.8x 5.0x
P/B 0.7x 3.6x 9.1x
P/Tangible book -0.7x 4.3x 12.4x
EV/EBITDA -10.1x 5.5x 21.3x
EV/EBIT -10.1x 7.0x 22.8x
EV/Revenue – 0.8x 5.2x
EV/FCF -19.4x 16.4x 28.2x
EV/Operating cash flow -19.4x 18.5x 26.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.01 0.65 6.41

Growth

14 metrics
MetricAIRJSTNVLTO
Revenue growth (1Y) – 9.4% 6.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 10.4% 4.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 10.5% 6.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 11.2% 6.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -11.3% 20.5% 3.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -46.4% 16.5% 3.7%
Net income growth (1Y) -322.5% 24.6% 10.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -288.6% 15.4% 4.4%
EPS growth (1Y) -292.0% 24.6% 12.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -176.6% 20.6% 4.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.3% -13.0% 9.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -47.2% 15.5% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 18.2% -10.2% 11.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -47.4% 24.6% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricAIRJSTNVLTO
Gross margin – 43.6% 60.2%
EBITDA margin – 14.9% 24.4%
Operating margin – 11.7% 22.7%
Pretax margin – 11.3% 21.2%
Net margin – 6.2% 17.3%
FCF margin – 5.0% 18.4%
Operating cash flow margin – 4.4% 19.4%
Return on equity -34.6% 36.3% 32.4%
Return on assets -28.1% 15.1% 12.2%
Return on invested capital – 37.8% 17.4%
Return on capital employed -4.7% 28.3% 21.4%
Asset turnover – 1.8x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.1x 0.9x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.3% 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricAIRJSTNVLTO
Debt / assets – 3.9% 39.5%
Debt / equity – 0.1x 1.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.0x 0.9x
Debt / FCF – 0.4x 3.2x
Liabilities / assets 19.0% 58.6% 63.8%
Equity / assets 81.0% 41.4% 36.2%
Interest coverage – 9.6x 14.1x
Current ratio 19.7x 1.5x 1.8x
Quick ratio 18.9x 1.0x 1.5x
Cash ratio 18.9x 0.2x 1.0x
Altman Z-score – – 4.85

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricAIRJSTNVLTO
Dividend yield – 1.2% 0.4%
Net buyback yield -20.0% – 1.5%
Shareholder yield -20.0% 1.2% 1.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusAIRJSTNVLTO
Forward P/E – 16.5xFY2026 25.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-1.05FY2026 $4.62FY2026 $4.54FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +19.7%FY2026 +16.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +2.6% +7.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $168.27KFY2026 $4.75BFY2026 $5.70BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +205.9%FY2026 +0.4%FY2026 +3.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +3,073.8% +7.6% +16.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersAIRJSTNVLTO
Held by institutions 24.6% 62.0% 96.1%
Institutions holding 119 294 976
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.4% +2.8% +3.3%
Institutions buying 84 163 399
Institutions selling 19 87 386
Buyers to sellers 4.42 1.87 1.03

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

AIRJSTNVLTO
AIRJ 1.00 0.13 -0.07
STN 0.13 1.00 0.34
VLTO -0.07 0.34 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, AIRJ, STN and VLTO?

Veralto (VLTO) is the largest by market capitalisation: AirJoule Technologies (AIRJ) $181.90M, Stantec (STN) $8.71B, Veralto (VLTO) $28.26B.

Which stock is cheaper, AIRJ, STN and VLTO?

Stantec (STN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (AirJoule Technologies (AIRJ) -2.0x, Stantec (STN) 13.4x, Veralto (VLTO) 28.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Stantec (STN) is cheapest (Stantec (STN) 16.5x, Veralto (VLTO) 25.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Stantec (STN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Stantec (STN) +9.4%, Veralto (VLTO) +6.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Veralto (VLTO) has the highest net margin (Stantec (STN) 6.2%, Veralto (VLTO) 17.3%). On return on invested capital, Stantec (STN) leads (Stantec (STN) 37.8%, Veralto (VLTO) 17.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Veralto (VLTO) returned the most: AirJoule Technologies (AIRJ) -51.9%, Stantec (STN) -31.2%, Veralto (VLTO) +17.3%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Stantec (STN) has the highest dividend yield: Stantec (STN) 1.24%, Veralto (VLTO) 0.45%. AirJoule Technologies (AIRJ) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Veralto (VLTO) has been the steadiest (AirJoule Technologies (AIRJ) 85.8%, Stantec (STN) 30.9%, Veralto (VLTO) 24.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, AIRJ, STN and VLTO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Stantec (STN) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.