Utility was Valmont Industries’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $1.51B of $4.10B (37%).
| Product and Service | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Utility | $1.22B | $1.29B | $1.37B | $1.51B | ||||||
| Irrigation Equipment & Parts | $1.23B | $1.07B | $985.84M | $926.28M | ||||||
| Irrigation Equipment & Parts, Excluding Technology | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Transmission, Distribution & Substation | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Lighting & Transportation | $907.93M | $916.17M | $884.13M | $830.27M | ||||||
| Coatings | $356.71M | $354.33M | $353.74M | $362.21M | ||||||
| Service | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Telecommunications | $320.34M | $252.17M | $250.77M | $313.88M | ||||||
| Solar | $126.25M | $195.73M | $151.61M | $81.62M | ||||||
| Renewable Energy | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Other | $100.22M | — | — | — | ||||||
| Technology Products & Services | $115.09M | $112.80M | $97.87M | $94.47M | ||||||
| Intersegment | -$30.06M | -$17.69M | -$17.25M | -$15.68M | ||||||
| Total | $4.35B | $4.17B | $4.08B | $4.10B |
Valmont Industries brought in $4.10B from its eight product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 27, 2025. That was up 0.7% from $4.08B in fiscal 2024. Utility was the largest at $1.51B (36.8%), ahead of Irrigation Equipment & Parts at $926.28M (22.6%) and Lighting & Transportation at $830.27M (20.2%). The other four lines brought in $852.19M combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Telecommunications grew fastest, up 25.2% to $313.88M, while Lighting & Transportation fell the most, down 6.1% to $830.27M.
Valmont Industries stopped reporting Other as a separate line after fiscal 2022, when it brought in $100.22M. The total is net of Intersegment, which took $15.68M off revenue in fiscal 2025.
Infrastructure was Valmont Industries’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3.10B of $4.10B (76%).
| Segment | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure | $2.93B | $3.01B | $3.01B | $3.10B | |||||||||||||
| Infrastructurre | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Agriculture | $1.35B | $1.18B | $1.08B | $1.02B | |||||||||||||
| Engineered Support Structures | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Utility Support Structures | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Utility Support Structures Segment | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Engineered Infrastructure Products Segment: | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Engineered Infrastructure Products | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Irrigation | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Irrigation Segment | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Energy & Mining | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Coatings | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Coatings Segment | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Other Segments | $100.22M | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Other | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| All Other Segments | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Segment Reconciling Items | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Intersegment | -$30.06M | -$17.69M | -$17.25M | -$15.68M | |||||||||||||
| Total | $4.35B | $4.17B | $4.08B | $4.10B |
Valmont Industries brought in $4.10B from its three segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 27, 2025. That was up 0.7% from $4.08B in fiscal 2024. Infrastructure was the largest at $3.10B (75.5%), ahead of Agriculture at $1.02B (24.9%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Infrastructure grew 3.0% to $3.10B, while Agriculture fell 5.8% to $1.02B.
Valmont Industries stopped reporting Other Segments as a separate segment after fiscal 2022, when it brought in $100.22M. The total is net of Intersegment, which took $15.68M off revenue in fiscal 2025.
United States was Valmont Industries’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.96B of $4.10B (72%).
| Geography | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $2.97B | $2.86B | $2.86B | $2.96B | |||||||||||||
| Us | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Other | $733.01M | $689.21M | $707.96M | $705.58M | |||||||||||||
| Other Countries | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Australia | $292.07M | $313.08M | $310.10M | $282.26M | |||||||||||||
| Au | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Brazil | $354.50M | $311.37M | $200.95M | $159.13M | |||||||||||||
| China | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Cn | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Denmark | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Fr | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Total | $4.35B | $4.17B | $4.08B | $4.10B |
Valmont Industries brought in $4.10B from its four regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 27, 2025. That was up 0.7% from $4.08B in fiscal 2024. United States was the largest at $2.96B (72.1%), ahead of Other at $705.58M (17.2%) and Australia at $282.26M (6.9%). The remaining region, Brazil, brought in $159.13M.
Compared with fiscal 2024, United States grew fastest, up 3.5% to $2.96B, while Brazil fell the most, down 20.8% to $159.13M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions fell from $4.35B to $4.10B, a compound annual decline of 1.9%. United States' share of the total rose from 68.3% to 72.1%.
Valmont Industries (VMI) reports its revenue by product and service, by segment and by geography. In fiscal 2025, Utility was its largest product and service line, bringing in $1.51B (36.8% of the total), followed by Irrigation Equipment & Parts at $926.28M (22.6%).
Utility was Valmont Industries' largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $1.51B, or 36.8% of the $4.10B total across its eight product and service lines.
Infrastructure was Valmont Industries' largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3.10B, or 75.5% of the $4.10B total across its three segments.
United States was Valmont Industries' largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.96B, or 72.1% of the $4.10B total across its four regions.
Among Valmont Industries' product and service lines that make up at least 2% of revenue, Telecommunications grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 25.2% from $250.77M to $313.88M.
Every figure comes from Valmont Industries' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Valmont Industries gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Valmont Industries' revenue by product and service goes back to fiscal 2016, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.