Taiwan was Teradyne’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $1.16B of $3.19B (36%).
| Geography | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan | $626.42M | $384.84M | $602.00M | $1.16B | |||||||||||
| Taiwan, Province Of China | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| China | $491.80M | $314.90M | $375.19M | $451.29M | |||||||||||
| United States | $469.95M | $433.66M | $374.33M | $360.89M | |||||||||||
| Korea | $544.82M | $394.69M | $695.67M | $446.30M | |||||||||||
| Korea, Republic Of | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Europe | $268.38M | $273.78M | $251.29M | $215.43M | |||||||||||
| Japan | $162.92M | $281.74M | $159.83M | $65.62M | |||||||||||
| Singapore | $99.50M | $116.97M | $90.11M | $95.23M | |||||||||||
| Philippines | $124.11M | $189.42M | $53.64M | $92.52M | |||||||||||
| Malaysia | $142.20M | $89.20M | $62.38M | $107.37M | |||||||||||
| Thailand | $137.36M | $91.82M | $49.27M | $67.65M | |||||||||||
| Rest Of The World | $87.59M | $105.28M | $106.19M | $132.54M | |||||||||||
| Total | $3.16B | $2.68B | $2.82B | $3.19B |
Teradyne brought in $3.19B from its 11 regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 13.1% from $2.82B in fiscal 2024. Taiwan was the largest at $1.16B (36.2%), ahead of China at $451.29M (14.1%) and Korea at $446.30M (14.0%). The other eight regions brought in $1.14B combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Taiwan grew fastest, up 91.9% to $1.16B, while Japan fell the most, down 58.9% to $65.62M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions grew from $3.16B to $3.19B, a compound annual growth rate of 0.4%. Taiwan's share of the total rose from 19.9% to 36.2%.
Semiconductor Test was Teradyne’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.52B of $3.19B (79%).
| Segment | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semiconductor Test | $2.35B | $1.96B | $2.12B | $2.52B | |||||||||||||
| All Other | $401.05M | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Robotics | $403.14M | $375.18M | $364.85M | $308.30M | |||||||||||||
| Product Test | — | $343.93M | $331.11M | $357.99M | |||||||||||||
| System Test | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Systems Test Group | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Industrial Automation | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Wireless Test | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Corporate & Eliminations | $251.00K | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Corporate & Other | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Corporate & Others | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Total | $3.16B | $2.68B | $2.82B | $3.19B |
Teradyne brought in $3.19B from its three segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 13.1% from $2.82B in fiscal 2024. Semiconductor Test was the largest at $2.52B (79.1%), ahead of Product Test at $357.99M (11.2%) and Robotics at $308.30M (9.7%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Semiconductor Test grew fastest, up 18.8% to $2.52B, while Robotics fell the most, down 15.5% to $308.30M.
Teradyne began breaking out Product Test in fiscal 2023, when it brought in $343.93M. Teradyne stopped reporting All Other ($401.05M in fiscal 2022) and Corporate & Eliminations ($251.00K in fiscal 2022) as separate segments.
Product was Teradyne’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.66B of $3.19B (83%).
| Product and Service | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product | $2.59B | $2.10B | $2.29B | $2.66B | ||||||
| Service | $563.47M | $580.01M | $524.95M | $529.83M | ||||||
| Total | $3.16B | $2.68B | $2.82B | $3.19B |
Teradyne brought in $3.19B from its two product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 13.1% from $2.82B in fiscal 2024. Product was the largest at $2.66B (83.4%), ahead of Service at $529.83M (16.6%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Product grew 15.9% to $2.66B and Service grew 0.9% to $529.83M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these lines grew from $3.16B to $3.19B, a compound annual growth rate of 0.4%. Product's share of the total rose from 82.1% to 83.4%.
Teradyne (TER) reports its revenue by geography, by segment and by product and service. In fiscal 2025, Taiwan was its largest region, bringing in $1.16B (36.2% of the total), followed by China at $451.29M (14.1%).
Taiwan was Teradyne's largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $1.16B, or 36.2% of the $3.19B total across its 11 regions.
Semiconductor Test was Teradyne's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.52B, or 79.1% of the $3.19B total across its three segments.
Product was Teradyne's largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.66B, or 83.4% of the $3.19B total across its two product and service lines.
Among Teradyne's regions that make up at least 2% of revenue, Taiwan grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 91.9% from $602.00M to $1.16B.
Every figure comes from Teradyne's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Teradyne gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Teradyne's revenue by geography goes back to fiscal 2011, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.