Commercial was StoneX’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $129.26B of $132.38B (98%).
| Segment | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial | $63.74B | $58.82B | $97.33B | $129.26B | ||||||||||||
| Physical Commodities | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Other | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Commercial Hedging | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Commodity & Risk Management | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Clearing & Execution Services | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Ces | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Institutional | $831.80M | $1.51B | $1.96B | $2.50B | ||||||||||||
| Retail | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Self-Directed/Retail | $1.30B | $321.00M | $389.60M | $405.50M | ||||||||||||
| Payments | $172.00M | $212.60M | $209.60M | $213.80M | ||||||||||||
| Global Payments | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Securities | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Foreign Exchange | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Corporate | $7.80M | $31.70M | $46.90M | $64.40M | ||||||||||||
| Corporate Unallocated | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Corporate, Non-Segment | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Eliminations | -$23.00M | -$39.50M | -$49.30M | -$61.20M | ||||||||||||
| Total | $66.04B | $60.86B | $99.89B | $132.38B |
StoneX brought in $132.38B from its six segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended September 30, 2025. That was up 32.5% from $99.89B in fiscal 2024. Commercial was the largest at $129.26B (97.6%), ahead of Institutional at $2.50B (1.9%) and Self-Directed/Retail at $405.50M (0.3%). The other two segments brought in $278.20M combined.
From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $66.04B to $132.38B, a compound annual growth rate of 26.1%. Commercial's share of the total rose from 96.5% to 97.6%.
The total is net of Eliminations, which took $61.20M off revenue in fiscal 2025.
Middle East & Asia was StoneX’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $120.92B of $132.38B (91%).
| Geography | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Middle East & Asia | $57.40B | $51.02B | $91.02B | $120.92B | ||||||||||||
| Asia | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| United States | $5.10B | $6.02B | $6.03B | $7.76B | ||||||||||||
| Europe | $3.44B | $3.50B | $2.36B | $3.11B | ||||||||||||
| South America | $87.20M | $271.40M | $455.00M | $564.00M | ||||||||||||
| Other | $10.80M | $44.80M | $32.70M | $23.60M | ||||||||||||
| Other (Geographic Location) | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Total | $66.04B | $60.86B | $99.89B | $132.38B |
StoneX brought in $132.38B from its five regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended September 30, 2025. That was up 32.5% from $99.89B in fiscal 2024. Middle East & Asia was the largest at $120.92B (91.3%), ahead of United States at $7.76B (5.9%) and Europe at $3.11B (2.3%). The other two regions brought in $587.60M combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Middle East & Asia grew fastest, up 32.9% to $120.92B. Every region above 2% of revenue grew. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions grew from $66.04B to $132.38B, a compound annual growth rate of 26.1%. Middle East & Asia's share of the total rose from 86.9% to 91.3%.
Sales Of Physical Commodities was StoneX’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $128.46B of $132.38B (97%).
| Product and Service | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales Of Physical Commodities | $64.05B | $58.13B | $96.59B | $128.46B | |
| Principal Gains, Net | $1.15B | $1.08B | $1.19B | $1.25B | |
| Interest Income | $219.00M | $987.60M | $1.40B | $1.73B | |
| Total Commission & Clearing Fees | $507.90M | $498.40M | $548.00M | $728.20M | |
| Total Consulting, Management, & Account Fees | $111.30M | $159.00M | $167.20M | $205.90M | |
| Total | $66.04B | $60.86B | $99.89B | $132.38B |
StoneX brought in $132.38B from its five product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended September 30, 2025. That was up 32.5% from $99.89B in fiscal 2024. Sales Of Physical Commodities was the largest at $128.46B (97.0%), ahead of Interest Income at $1.73B (1.3%) and Principal Gains, Net at $1.25B (0.9%). The other two lines brought in $934.10M combined.
From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these lines grew from $66.04B to $132.38B, a compound annual growth rate of 26.1%. Sales Of Physical Commodities' share held steady at about 97.0%.
StoneX (SNEX) reports its revenue by segment, by geography and by product and service. In fiscal 2025, Commercial was its largest segment, bringing in $129.26B (97.6% of the total), followed by Institutional at $2.50B (1.9%).
Commercial was StoneX's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $129.26B, or 97.6% of the $132.38B total across its six segments.
Middle East & Asia was StoneX's largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $120.92B, or 91.3% of the $132.38B total across its five regions.
Sales Of Physical Commodities was StoneX's largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $128.46B, or 97.0% of the $132.38B total across its five product and service lines.
Among StoneX's regions that make up at least 2% of revenue, Middle East & Asia grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 32.9% from $91.02B to $120.92B.
Every figure comes from StoneX's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name StoneX gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
StoneX's revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2010, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.