Sherwin Williams SHW Revenue Breakdown

NYSE SHW
$320.22 +0.86 (+0.27%)
As of: Oct 12, 2026 · 3:59 PM EDT
Annual revenue breakdowns for Sherwin Williams, fiscal 2011 to 2025, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

Sherwin Williams Revenue by Segment

Years FY 2011–2025
Lines 2
FY 2025 Total $15.35B

Consumer Brands Group was Sherwin Williams’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $8.55B of $15.35B (56%).

Sherwin Williams revenue by segment, fiscal 2011 to 2025
Segment FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Consumer Brands Group $8.60B $3.37B $5.30B $8.55B
Performance Coatings Group $203.70M $7.04B $6.80B $6.80B
Total $8.81B $10.41B $12.10B $15.35B
Totals include 6 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Sherwin Williams revenue by segment: what the figures show

Sherwin Williams brought in $15.35B from its two segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 26.8% from $12.10B in fiscal 2024. Consumer Brands Group was the largest at $8.55B (55.7%), ahead of Performance Coatings Group at $6.80B (44.3%).

Compared with fiscal 2024, Consumer Brands Group grew 61.3% to $8.55B, while Performance Coatings Group fell 0.0% to $6.80B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $8.81B to $15.35B, a compound annual growth rate of 20.3%. Consumer Brands Group's share of the total fell from 97.7% to 55.7%.

Questions

Sherwin Williams Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does Sherwin Williams make money?

Sherwin Williams (SHW) reports its revenue by segment. In fiscal 2025, Consumer Brands Group was its largest segment, bringing in $8.55B (55.7% of the total), followed by Performance Coatings Group at $6.80B (44.3%).

What is Sherwin Williams' largest segment?

Consumer Brands Group was Sherwin Williams' largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $8.55B, or 55.7% of the $15.35B total across its two segments.

Which Sherwin Williams segment is growing the fastest?

Consumer Brands Group grew faster than Performance Coatings Group in fiscal 2025, up 61.3% from $5.30B to $8.55B. Performance Coatings Group fell 0.0% to $6.80B.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from Sherwin Williams' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Sherwin Williams gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does Sherwin Williams' revenue breakdown go?

Sherwin Williams' revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2011, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.