Pool was Pentair’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $1.56B of $4.18B (37%).
| Segment | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Water | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Water & Fluid Solutions | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Electrical | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Consumer Solutions | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Flow & Filtration Solutions | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Flow | $1.50B | $1.58B | $1.51B | $1.55B | |||||||||||||
| Pool | $1.63B | $1.34B | $1.44B | $1.56B | |||||||||||||
| Valves & Controls | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Process Technologies | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Technical Solutions | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Industrial & Flow Technologies | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Water Quality Systems | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Water Solutions | $986.80M | $1.18B | $1.13B | $1.06B | |||||||||||||
| Filtration Solutions | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Flow Technologies | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Aquatic Systems | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Technical Products | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Corporate & Other | $1.50M | $1.60M | $1.70M | $1.50M | |||||||||||||
| Corporate | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Other | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| All Other Segments | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Total | $4.12B | $4.10B | $4.08B | $4.18B |
Pentair brought in $4.18B from its four segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 2.3% from $4.08B in fiscal 2024. Pool was the largest at $1.56B (37.3%), ahead of Flow at $1.55B (37.2%) and Water Solutions at $1.06B (25.4%). The remaining segment, Corporate & Other, brought in $1.50M.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Pool grew fastest, up 8.5% to $1.56B, while Water Solutions fell the most, down 6.1% to $1.06B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $4.12B to $4.18B, a compound annual growth rate of 0.4%. Pool's share of the total fell from 39.6% to 37.3%.
United States was Pentair’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.94B of $4.18B (70%).
| Geography | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | — | $2.84B | $2.83B | $2.94B | |||||||||||||
| U.S | $2.91B | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Europe | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Developing (1) | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Fast Growth | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Australia | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Developing | $515.50M | $558.00M | $527.20M | $507.80M | |||||||||||||
| Other Developed (2) | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Asia & Other | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Western Europe | $439.20M | $471.90M | $493.30M | $496.00M | |||||||||||||
| Other Developed | $253.90M | $238.70M | $228.70M | $234.10M | |||||||||||||
| Total | $4.12B | $4.10B | $4.08B | $4.18B |
Pentair brought in $4.18B from its four regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 2.3% from $4.08B in fiscal 2024. United States was the largest at $2.94B (70.4%), ahead of Developing at $507.80M (12.2%) and Western Europe at $496.00M (11.9%). The remaining region, Other Developed, brought in $234.10M.
Compared with fiscal 2024, United States grew fastest, up 3.7% to $2.94B, while Developing fell the most, down 3.7% to $507.80M.
Pentair stopped reporting U.S as a separate region after fiscal 2022, when it brought in $2.91B.
Residential was Pentair’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.39B of $4.18B (57%).
| Industry Sector | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Residential | $2.61B | $2.13B | $2.19B | $2.39B | ||||||
| Commercial | $809.10M | $1.18B | $1.12B | $1.00B | ||||||
| Industrial | $699.10M | $793.30M | $774.10M | $783.70M | ||||||
| Total | $4.12B | $4.10B | $4.08B | $4.18B |
Pentair brought in $4.18B from its three revenue lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 2.3% from $4.08B in fiscal 2024. Residential was the largest at $2.39B (57.2%), ahead of Commercial at $1.00B (24.0%) and Industrial at $783.70M (18.8%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Residential grew fastest, up 9.0% to $2.39B, while Commercial fell the most, down 10.2% to $1.00B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these revenue lines grew from $4.12B to $4.18B, a compound annual growth rate of 0.4%. Residential's share of the total fell from 63.4% to 57.2%.
Pentair (PNR) reports its revenue by segment, by geography and by industry sector. In fiscal 2025, Pool was its largest segment, bringing in $1.56B (37.3% of the total), followed by Flow at $1.55B (37.2%).
Pool was Pentair's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $1.56B, or 37.3% of the $4.18B total across its four segments.
United States was Pentair's largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.94B, or 70.4% of the $4.18B total across its four regions.
Residential was Pentair's largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.39B, or 57.2% of the $4.18B total across its three revenue lines.
Among Pentair's segments that make up at least 2% of revenue, Pool grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 8.5% from $1.44B to $1.56B.
Every figure comes from Pentair's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Pentair gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Pentair's revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2009, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.