Motorola Solutions MSI Revenue Breakdown

NYSE MSI
$514.51 -1.98 (-0.38%)
At close: Nov 6, 2026 · 4:00 PM EST
Annual revenue breakdowns for Motorola Solutions, fiscal 2008 to 2025, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

Motorola Solutions Revenue by Geography

Years FY 2008–2025
Lines 4
FY 2025 Total $11.68B

United States was Motorola Solutions’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $7.93B of $11.68B (68%).

Motorola Solutions revenue by geography, fiscal 2008 to 2025
Geography FY 2008 FY 2009 FY 2010 FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
United States $6.01B $6.56B $7.43B $7.93B
Other $1.95B $2.28B $2.43B $2.72B
United Kingdom $789.00M $769.00M $572.00M $603.00M
Canada $366.00M $373.00M $388.00M $433.00M
Total $9.11B $9.98B $10.82B $11.68B
Totals include 10 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Motorola Solutions revenue by geography: what the figures show

Motorola Solutions brought in $11.68B from its four regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 8.0% from $10.82B in fiscal 2024. United States was the largest at $7.93B (67.9%), ahead of Other at $2.72B (23.3%) and United Kingdom at $603.00M (5.2%). The remaining region, Canada, brought in $433.00M.

Compared with fiscal 2024, Other grew fastest, up 12.0% to $2.72B. Every region above 2% of revenue grew. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions grew from $9.11B to $11.68B, a compound annual growth rate of 8.6%. United States' share of the total rose from 65.9% to 67.9%.

Annual history

Motorola Solutions Revenue by Segment

Years FY 2008–2025
Lines 2
FY 2025 Total $11.73B

Products & Systems Integration was Motorola Solutions’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $7.30B of $11.73B (62%).

Motorola Solutions revenue by segment, fiscal 2008 to 2025
Segment FY 2008 FY 2009 FY 2010 FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Products & Systems Integration $5.73B $6.24B $6.88B $7.30B
Software & Services $3.38B $3.74B $3.93B $4.43B
Total $9.11B $9.98B $10.82B $11.73B
Totals include 9 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Motorola Solutions revenue by segment: what the figures show

Motorola Solutions brought in $11.73B from its two segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 8.4% from $10.82B in fiscal 2024. Products & Systems Integration was the largest at $7.30B (62.2%), ahead of Software & Services at $4.43B (37.8%).

Compared with fiscal 2024, Software & Services grew 12.6% to $4.43B and Products & Systems Integration grew 6.1% to $7.30B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $9.11B to $11.73B, a compound annual growth rate of 8.8%. Products & Systems Integration's share of the total fell from 62.9% to 62.2%.

Annual history

Motorola Solutions Revenue by Product & Service

Years FY 2016–2025
Lines 3
FY 2025 Total $11.68B

Mission Critical Networks (Mcn) was Motorola Solutions’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $8.65B of $11.68B (74%).

Motorola Solutions revenue by product and service, fiscal 2016 to 2025
Product and Service FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Mission Critical Networks (Mcn) — $7.53B $8.10B $8.65B
Video $1.52B $1.73B $1.92B $2.12B
Command Center $602.00M $726.00M $797.00M $915.00M
Total $9.11B $9.98B $10.82B $11.68B
Totals include 7 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Motorola Solutions revenue by product and service: what the figures show

Motorola Solutions brought in $11.68B from its three product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 8.0% from $10.82B in fiscal 2024. Mission Critical Networks (Mcn) was the largest at $8.65B (74.0%), ahead of Video at $2.12B (18.1%) and Command Center at $915.00M (7.8%).

Compared with fiscal 2024, Command Center grew fastest, up 14.8% to $915.00M. Every line above 2% of revenue grew.

Motorola Solutions began breaking out Mission Critical Networks (Mcn) in fiscal 2023, when it brought in $7.53B. Motorola Solutions stopped reporting Lmr Communications as a separate line after fiscal 2022, when it brought in $6.99B.

Questions

Motorola Solutions Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does Motorola Solutions make money?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) reports its revenue by geography, by segment and by product and service. In fiscal 2025, United States was its largest region, bringing in $7.93B (67.9% of the total), followed by Other at $2.72B (23.3%).

What is Motorola Solutions' largest region?

United States was Motorola Solutions' largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $7.93B, or 67.9% of the $11.68B total across its four regions.

What is Motorola Solutions' largest segment?

Products & Systems Integration was Motorola Solutions' largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $7.30B, or 62.2% of the $11.73B total across its two segments.

What is Motorola Solutions' largest product and service line?

Mission Critical Networks (Mcn) was Motorola Solutions' largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $8.65B, or 74.0% of the $11.68B total across its three product and service lines.

Which Motorola Solutions region is growing the fastest?

Among Motorola Solutions' regions that make up at least 2% of revenue, Other grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 12.0% from $2.43B to $2.72B.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from Motorola Solutions' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Motorola Solutions gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does Motorola Solutions' revenue breakdown go?

Motorola Solutions' revenue by geography goes back to fiscal 2008, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.