North America was Lear’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $9.81B of $23.26B (42%).
| Geography | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North America | $8.91B | $9.50B | $9.75B | $9.81B | ||||||||||
| Europe & Africa | $6.95B | $8.61B | $8.30B | $8.03B | ||||||||||
| Other Countries | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
| Asia | $4.18B | $4.45B | $4.39B | $4.56B | ||||||||||
| United States | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
| Mexico | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
| Germany | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
| China | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
| South America | $851.60M | $905.90M | $866.10M | $863.90M | ||||||||||
| Total | $20.89B | $23.47B | $23.31B | $23.26B |
Lear brought in $23.26B from its four regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was down 0.2% from $23.31B in fiscal 2024. North America was the largest at $9.81B (42.2%), ahead of Europe & Africa at $8.03B (34.5%) and Asia at $4.56B (19.6%). The remaining region, South America, brought in $863.90M.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Asia grew fastest, up 3.7% to $4.56B, while Europe & Africa fell the most, down 3.2% to $8.03B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these regions grew from $20.89B to $23.26B, a compound annual growth rate of 3.6%. North America's share held steady at about 42.2%.
Seating was Lear’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $17.28B of $23.26B (74%).
| Segment | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seating | $15.71B | $17.55B | $17.22B | $17.28B | |||||||||||||
| E-Systems | $5.18B | $5.92B | $6.08B | $5.98B | |||||||||||||
| Electrical | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Epms | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||||
| Total | $20.89B | $23.47B | $23.31B | $23.26B |
Lear brought in $23.26B from its two segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was down 0.2% from $23.31B in fiscal 2024. Seating was the largest at $17.28B (74.3%), ahead of E-Systems at $5.98B (25.7%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Seating grew 0.4% to $17.28B, while E-Systems fell 1.8% to $5.98B. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $20.89B to $23.26B, a compound annual growth rate of 3.6%. Seating's share of the total fell from 75.2% to 74.3%.
Non- Guarantors was Lear’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2012, bringing in $12.48B of $14.57B (86%).
| Legal Entity | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non- Guarantors | — | — | — | $12.48B |
| Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries | — | $10.72B | $12.67B | — |
| Non-Guarantors | $1.46B | — | — | — |
| Guarantors | $523.30M | — | — | $5.85B |
| Guarantor Subsidiaries | — | $4.37B | $5.23B | — |
| Lear | $32.70M | — | — | $483.70M |
| Parent Company | — | $291.00M | $389.50M | — |
| Eliminations | -$432.20M | — | — | -$4.25B |
| Consolidation, Eliminations | — | -$3.43B | -$4.13B | — |
| Total | $1.58B | $11.95B | $14.16B | $14.57B |
Lear brought in $14.57B from its four revenue lines in fiscal 2012, the year ended December 31, 2012. Lear regrouped these revenue lines after fiscal 2011, so the total does not compare directly with that year's $14.16B. Non- Guarantors was the largest at $12.48B (85.7%), ahead of Guarantors at $5.85B (40.2%) and Lear at $483.70M (3.3%).
Lear began breaking out Non- Guarantors in fiscal 2012, when it brought in $12.48B. Lear stopped reporting Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries ($12.67B in fiscal 2011), Guarantor Subsidiaries ($5.23B in fiscal 2011), Non-Guarantors ($1.46B in fiscal 2009) and one other as separate revenue lines. The total is net of Eliminations, which took $4.25B off revenue in fiscal 2012.
Lear (LEA) reports its revenue by geography, by segment and by legal entity. In fiscal 2025, North America was its largest region, bringing in $9.81B (42.2% of the total), followed by Europe & Africa at $8.03B (34.5%).
North America was Lear's largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $9.81B, or 42.2% of the $23.26B total across its four regions.
Seating was Lear's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $17.28B, or 74.3% of the $23.26B total across its two segments.
Non- Guarantors was Lear's largest revenue line in fiscal 2012, bringing in $12.48B, or 85.7% of the $14.57B total across its four revenue lines.
Among Lear's regions that make up at least 2% of revenue, Asia grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 3.7% from $4.39B to $4.56B.
Every figure comes from Lear's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Lear gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Lear's revenue by geography goes back to fiscal 2012, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.