Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings KNX Revenue Breakdown

NYSE KNX
$61.70 +0.93 (+1.53%)
As of: Nov 2, 2026 · 3:59 PM EST
Annual revenue breakdowns for Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings, fiscal 2009 to 2025, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Revenue by Segment

Years FY 2011–2025
Lines 6
FY 2025 Total $7.47B

Truckload was Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.87B of $7.47B (65%).

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings revenue by segment, fiscal 2011 to 2025
Segment FY 2011 FY 2012 FY 2013 FY 2014 FY 2015 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Truckload $4.53B $4.70B $5.03B $4.87B
Ltl $1.07B $1.08B $1.24B $1.48B
Logistics $920.71M $582.25M $570.00M $570.29M
Intermodal $485.79M $410.55M $387.23M $364.91M
Segment Reporting, Reconciling Item, Corporate Nonsegment $516.74M $462.06M $266.50M $287.47M
Intersegment Eliminations -$95.32M -$94.20M -$84.14M -$96.53M
Total $7.43B $7.14B $7.41B $7.47B
Totals include 9 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings revenue by segment: what the figures show

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings brought in $7.47B from its six segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 0.8% from $7.41B in fiscal 2024. Truckload was the largest at $4.87B (65.1%), ahead of Ltl at $1.48B (19.8%) and Logistics at $570.29M (7.6%). The other two segments brought in $652.38M combined.

Compared with fiscal 2024, Ltl grew fastest, up 19.7% to $1.48B, while Intermodal fell the most, down 5.8% to $364.91M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $7.43B to $7.47B, a compound annual growth rate of 0.2%. Truckload's share of the total rose from 61.0% to 65.1%.

The total is net of Intersegment Eliminations, which took $96.53M off revenue in fiscal 2025.

Annual history

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Revenue by Insurance Product Line

Years FY 2010–2025
Lines 2
FY 2025 Total $7.47B

Revenue, Excluding Truckload & Ltl Fuel Surcharge was Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $6.69B of $7.47B (90%).

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings revenue by insurance product line, fiscal 2010 to 2025
Insurance Product Line FY 2010 FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019 FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Revenue, Excluding Truckload & Ltl Fuel Surcharge $6.51B $6.31B $6.61B $6.69B
Truckload & Ltl Fuel Surcharge $920.42M $833.60M $798.12M $777.61M
Total $7.43B $7.14B $7.41B $7.47B
Totals include 9 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings revenue by insurance product line: what the figures show

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings brought in $7.47B from its two revenue lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 0.8% from $7.41B in fiscal 2024. Revenue, Excluding Truckload & Ltl Fuel Surcharge was the largest at $6.69B (89.6%), ahead of Truckload & Ltl Fuel Surcharge at $777.61M (10.4%).

Compared with fiscal 2024, Revenue, Excluding Truckload & Ltl Fuel Surcharge grew 1.2% to $6.69B, while Truckload & Ltl Fuel Surcharge fell 2.6% to $777.61M. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these revenue lines grew from $7.43B to $7.47B, a compound annual growth rate of 0.2%. Revenue, Excluding Truckload & Ltl Fuel Surcharge's share of the total rose from 87.6% to 89.6%.

Annual history

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Revenue by Legal Entity

Years FY 2009–2011
Lines 3
FY 2011 Total $3.78B

Guarantor Subsidiaries was Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2011, bringing in $3.72B of $3.78B (98%).

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings revenue by legal entity, fiscal 2009 to 2011
Legal Entity FY 2009 FY 2010 FY 2011
Guarantor Subsidiaries $2.53B $2.88B $3.72B
Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries $89.84M $155.30M $138.09M
Eliminations For Consolidation -$49.99M -$107.02M -$79.81M
Total $2.57B $2.93B $3.78B

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings revenue by legal entity: what the figures show

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings brought in $3.78B from its three revenue lines in fiscal 2011, the year ended December 31, 2011. That was up 29.0% from $2.93B in fiscal 2010. Guarantor Subsidiaries was the largest at $3.72B (98.5%), ahead of Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries at $138.09M (3.7%).

Compared with fiscal 2010, Guarantor Subsidiaries grew 29.1% to $3.72B, while Non-Guarantor Subsidiaries fell 11.1% to $138.09M. From fiscal 2009 to 2011, combined revenue from these revenue lines grew from $2.57B to $3.78B, a compound annual growth rate of 21.2%. Guarantor Subsidiaries' share held steady at about 98.5%.

The total is net of Eliminations For Consolidation, which took $79.81M off revenue in fiscal 2011.

Questions

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings make money?

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings (KNX) reports its revenue by segment, by insurance product line and by legal entity. In fiscal 2025, Truckload was its largest segment, bringing in $4.87B (65.1% of the total), followed by Ltl at $1.48B (19.8%).

What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings' largest segment?

Truckload was Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings' largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $4.87B, or 65.1% of the $7.47B total across its six segments.

What is Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings' largest revenue line?

Revenue, Excluding Truckload & Ltl Fuel Surcharge was Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings' largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $6.69B, or 89.6% of the $7.47B total across its two revenue lines.

Which Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings segment is growing the fastest?

Among Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings' segments that make up at least 2% of revenue, Ltl grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 19.7% from $1.24B to $1.48B.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings' revenue breakdown go?

Knight-Swift Transportation Holdings' revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2011, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.