Hesai Group HSIGF Revenue Breakdown

HSIGF
Annual revenue breakdowns for Hesai Group, fiscal 2020 to 2025, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

Hesai Group Revenue by Product & Service

Years FY 2020–2025
Lines 4
FY 2025 Total $3.03B

Revenue From Lidar Products was Hesai Group’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.97B of $3.03B (98%).

Hesai Group revenue by product and service, fiscal 2020 to 2025
Product and Service FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Revenue From Lidar Products $1.12B $1.74B $1.95B $2.97B
Engineering Design, Development & Validation Service And Solution Revenue $43.10M $100.49M $100.29M $36.12M
Other Product Revenues $29.63M $29.64M $19.26M $9.58M
Other Service Revenues $7.70M $11.61M $10.83M $8.54M
Total $1.20B $1.88B $2.08B $3.03B
Totals include 2 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

Hesai Group revenue by product and service: what the figures show

Hesai Group brought in $3.03B from its four product and service lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 45.8% from $2.08B in fiscal 2024. Revenue From Lidar Products was the largest at $2.97B (98.2%), ahead of Engineering Design, Development & Validation Service And Solution Revenue at $36.12M (1.2%) and Other Product Revenues at $9.58M (0.3%). The remaining line, Other Service Revenues, brought in $8.54M.

From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these lines grew from $1.20B to $3.03B, a compound annual growth rate of 36.0%. Revenue From Lidar Products' share of the total rose from 93.3% to 98.2%.

Annual history

Hesai Group Revenue by Geography

Years FY 2020–2025
Lines 4
FY 2025 Total $3.03B

Chinese Mainland was Hesai Group’s largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.35B of $3.03B (78%).

Hesai Group revenue by geography, fiscal 2020 to 2025
Geography FY 2020 FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Chinese Mainland — $991.91M $1.54B $2.35B
North America $358.55M $748.15M $280.87M $451.69M
Europe $86.15M $70.50M $161.10M $140.00M
Other Regions $60.67M $66.43M $92.40M $81.16M
Total $1.20B $1.88B $2.08B $3.03B
Totals include 1 discontinued line from earlier reporting.

Hesai Group revenue by geography: what the figures show

Hesai Group brought in $3.03B from its four regions in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 45.8% from $2.08B in fiscal 2024. Chinese Mainland was the largest at $2.35B (77.8%), ahead of North America at $451.69M (14.9%) and Europe at $140.00M (4.6%). The remaining region, Other Regions, brought in $81.16M.

Compared with fiscal 2024, North America grew fastest, up 60.8% to $451.69M, while Europe fell the most, down 13.1% to $140.00M.

Hesai Group began breaking out Chinese Mainland in fiscal 2023, when it brought in $991.91M. Hesai Group stopped reporting Mainland China as a separate region after fiscal 2022, when it brought in $697.29M.

Annual history

Hesai Group Revenue by Timing of Transfer of Good or Service

Years FY 2021–2025
Lines 2
FY 2025 Total $3.03B

Revenue Recognized At A Point Of Time was Hesai Group’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3.02B of $3.03B (100%).

Hesai Group revenue by timing of transfer of good or service, fiscal 2021 to 2025
Timing of Transfer of Good or Service FY 2021 FY 2022 FY 2023 FY 2024 FY 2025
Revenue Recognized At A Point Of Time $1.18B $1.78B $2.04B $3.02B
Revenue Recognized Over Time $26.91M $93.19M $38.86M $4.29M
Total $1.20B $1.88B $2.08B $3.03B

Hesai Group revenue by timing of transfer of good or service: what the figures show

Hesai Group brought in $3.03B from its two revenue lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 45.8% from $2.08B in fiscal 2024. Revenue Recognized At A Point Of Time was the largest at $3.02B (99.9%), ahead of Revenue Recognized Over Time at $4.29M (0.1%).

From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these revenue lines grew from $1.20B to $3.03B, a compound annual growth rate of 36.0%. Revenue Recognized At A Point Of Time's share of the total rose from 97.8% to 99.9%.

Questions

Hesai Group Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does Hesai Group make money?

Hesai Group (HSIGF) reports its revenue by product and service, by geography and by timing of transfer of good or service. In fiscal 2025, Revenue From Lidar Products was its largest product and service line, bringing in $2.97B (98.2% of the total), followed by Engineering Design, Development & Validation Service And Solution Revenue at $36.12M (1.2%).

What is Hesai Group's largest product and service line?

Revenue From Lidar Products was Hesai Group's largest product and service line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.97B, or 98.2% of the $3.03B total across its four product and service lines.

What is Hesai Group's largest region?

Chinese Mainland was Hesai Group's largest region in fiscal 2025, bringing in $2.35B, or 77.8% of the $3.03B total across its four regions.

What is Hesai Group's largest revenue line?

Revenue Recognized At A Point Of Time was Hesai Group's largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3.02B, or 99.9% of the $3.03B total across its two revenue lines.

Which Hesai Group region is growing the fastest?

Among Hesai Group's regions that make up at least 2% of revenue, North America grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 60.8% from $280.87M to $451.69M.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from Hesai Group's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Hesai Group gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does Hesai Group's revenue breakdown go?

Hesai Group's revenue by product and service goes back to fiscal 2020, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.