Automobile Business was Honda Motor’s largest segment in fiscal 2026, bringing in $14,166.91B of $21,796.61B (65%).
| Segments [axis] | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automobile Business | $10,781.72B | $13,791.52B | $14,467.86B | $14,166.91B | |||||||
| Financial Services Business | $2,956.14B | $3,251.78B | $3,512.22B | $3,532.74B | |||||||
| Motorcycle Business | $2,908.98B | $3,220.17B | $3,626.60B | $4,018.84B | |||||||
| Power Products & Other Businesses | $476.43B | $422.33B | $414.61B | $420.38B | |||||||
| Life Creation & Other Businesses | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Power Product & Other Businesses | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Reconciling Items | -$215.55B | -$256.99B | -$332.53B | -$342.26B | |||||||
| Total | $16,907.73B | $20,428.80B | $21,688.77B | $21,796.61B |
Honda Motor brought in $21,796.61B from its five segments in fiscal 2026, the year ended March 31, 2026. That was up 0.5% from $21,688.77B in fiscal 2025. Automobile Business was the largest at $14,166.91B (65.0%), ahead of Motorcycle Business at $4,018.84B (18.4%) and Financial Services Business at $3,532.74B (16.2%). The remaining segment, Power Products & Other Businesses, brought in $420.38B.
Compared with fiscal 2025, Motorcycle Business grew fastest, up 10.8% to $4,018.84B, while Automobile Business fell the most, down 2.1% to $14,166.91B. From fiscal 2023 to 2026, combined revenue from these segments grew from $16,907.73B to $21,796.61B, a compound annual growth rate of 8.8%. Automobile Business' share of the total rose from 63.8% to 65.0%.
The total is net of Reconciling Items, which took $342.26B off revenue in fiscal 2026.
Automobiles & Relevant Parts was Honda Motor’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2026, bringing in $15,327.19B of $21,796.61B (70%).
| Products and services [axis] | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automobiles & Relevant Parts | $12,093.97B | $15,227.55B | $15,818.95B | $15,327.19B | |||||||
| Motorcycles All Terrain Vehicles Side By Sides & Relevant Parts | $2,908.98B | $3,220.17B | $3,626.60B | $4,018.84B | |||||||
| Motorcycles & Relevant Parts | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Financial Services | $1,453.65B | $1,588.83B | $1,858.06B | $2,065.66B | |||||||
| Power Products & Relevant Parts | $360.39B | $292.56B | $285.25B | $281.31B | |||||||
| All-Terrain Vehicles (Atvs), Side-By-Sides (Sxs) & Relevant Parts | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Others | $90.74B | $99.70B | $99.91B | $103.62B | |||||||
| Total | $16,907.73B | $20,428.80B | $21,688.77B | $21,796.61B |
Honda Motor brought in $21,796.61B from its five revenue lines in fiscal 2026, the year ended March 31, 2026. That was up 0.5% from $21,688.77B in fiscal 2025. Automobiles & Relevant Parts was the largest at $15,327.19B (70.3%), ahead of Motorcycles All Terrain Vehicles Side By Sides & Relevant Parts at $4,018.84B (18.4%) and Financial Services at $2,065.66B (9.5%). The other two revenue lines brought in $384.93B combined.
Compared with fiscal 2025, Financial Services grew fastest, up 11.2% to $2,065.66B, while Automobiles & Relevant Parts fell the most, down 3.1% to $15,327.19B. From fiscal 2023 to 2026, combined revenue from these revenue lines grew from $16,907.73B to $21,796.61B, a compound annual growth rate of 8.8%. Automobiles & Relevant Parts' share of the total fell from 71.5% to 70.3%.
United States was Honda Motor’s largest region in fiscal 2026, bringing in $11,160.90B of $21,796.61B (51%).
| Geography | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $7,905.94B | $10,343.99B | $11,388.56B | $11,160.90B | |||||||
| North America | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Other | $6,592.21B | $7,450.31B | $7,454.59B | $7,753.22B | |||||||
| Asia | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Japan | $2,409.58B | $2,634.51B | $2,845.61B | $2,882.48B | |||||||
| Other Regions | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Europe | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Total | $16,907.73B | $20,428.80B | $21,688.77B | $21,796.61B |
Honda Motor brought in $21,796.61B from its three regions in fiscal 2026, the year ended March 31, 2026. That was up 0.5% from $21,688.77B in fiscal 2025. United States was the largest at $11,160.90B (51.2%), ahead of Other at $7,753.22B (35.6%) and Japan at $2,882.48B (13.2%).
Compared with fiscal 2025, Other grew fastest, up 4.0% to $7,753.22B, while United States fell the most, down 2.0% to $11,160.90B. From fiscal 2023 to 2026, combined revenue from these regions grew from $16,907.73B to $21,796.61B, a compound annual growth rate of 8.8%. United States' share of the total rose from 46.8% to 51.2%.
Honda Motor (HMC) reports its revenue by segments [axis], by products and services [axis] and by geography. In fiscal 2026, Automobile Business was its largest segment, bringing in $14,166.91B (65.0% of the total), followed by Motorcycle Business at $4,018.84B (18.4%).
Automobile Business was Honda Motor's largest segment in fiscal 2026, bringing in $14,166.91B, or 65.0% of the $21,796.61B total across its five segments.
Automobiles & Relevant Parts was Honda Motor's largest revenue line in fiscal 2026, bringing in $15,327.19B, or 70.3% of the $21,796.61B total across its five revenue lines.
United States was Honda Motor's largest region in fiscal 2026, bringing in $11,160.90B, or 51.2% of the $21,796.61B total across its three regions.
Among Honda Motor's segments that make up at least 2% of revenue, Motorcycle Business grew fastest in fiscal 2026, up 10.8% from $3,626.60B to $4,018.84B.
Every figure comes from Honda Motor's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Honda Motor gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Honda Motor's revenue by segments [axis] goes back to fiscal 2016, with figures through fiscal 2026. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.