Aircraft Carriers was Huntington Ingalls Industries’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3.39B of $12.48B (27%).
| Major Programs | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aircraft Carriers | $3.20B | $3.37B | $3.24B | $3.39B | ||||
| Submarines | $2.00B | $2.16B | $2.21B | $2.54B | ||||
| All-Domain Operations & Warfare Systems | — | $1.72B | $1.96B | $2.01B | ||||
| C5Isr, Cews, Lvc | $1.95B | — | — | — | ||||
| Amphibious Assault Ships | $1.42B | $1.51B | $1.43B | $1.46B | ||||
| Surface Combatants & Coast Guard Cutters | $1.14B | $1.23B | $1.33B | $1.60B | ||||
| Global Security, Unmanned Systems, & Other | — | $982.00M | $980.00M | $1.03B | ||||
| Government & Energy Services | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Other Programs | $1.10B | $614.00M | $535.00M | $595.00M | ||||
| Mission Based Solutions | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Oil & Gas Services | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Intersegment Eliminations | -$133.00M | -$130.00M | -$138.00M | -$145.00M | ||||
| Total | $10.68B | $11.45B | $11.54B | $12.48B |
Huntington Ingalls Industries brought in $12.48B from its eight revenue lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 8.2% from $11.54B in fiscal 2024. Aircraft Carriers was the largest at $3.39B (27.2%), ahead of Submarines at $2.54B (20.3%) and All-Domain Operations & Warfare Systems at $2.01B (16.1%). The other four revenue lines brought in $4.69B combined.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Surface Combatants & Coast Guard Cutters grew fastest, up 20.0% to $1.60B. Every revenue line above 2% of revenue grew.
Huntington Ingalls Industries began breaking out All-Domain Operations & Warfare Systems in fiscal 2023 and Global Security, Unmanned Systems, & Other in fiscal 2023. Huntington Ingalls Industries stopped reporting C5Isr, Cews, Lvc as a separate revenue line after fiscal 2022, when it brought in $1.95B. The total is net of Intersegment Eliminations, which took $145.00M off revenue in fiscal 2025.
Newport News Shipbuilding was Huntington Ingalls Industries’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $6.51B of $12.48B (52%).
| Segment | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newport News Shipbuilding | $5.85B | $6.13B | $5.97B | $6.51B | ||||||||||||
| Newport News | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Ingalls | $2.57B | $2.75B | $2.77B | $3.08B | ||||||||||||
| Mission Technologies | $2.39B | $2.70B | $2.94B | $3.04B | ||||||||||||
| Technical Solutions | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||||
| Intersegment Eliminations | -$133.00M | -$130.00M | -$138.00M | -$145.00M | ||||||||||||
| Total | $10.68B | $11.45B | $11.54B | $12.48B |
Huntington Ingalls Industries brought in $12.48B from its four segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 8.2% from $11.54B in fiscal 2024. Newport News Shipbuilding was the largest at $6.51B (52.1%), ahead of Ingalls at $3.08B (24.7%) and Mission Technologies at $3.04B (24.4%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Ingalls grew fastest, up 11.2% to $3.08B. Every segment above 2% of revenue grew. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these segments grew from $10.68B to $12.48B, a compound annual growth rate of 5.4%. Newport News Shipbuilding's share of the total fell from 54.8% to 52.1%.
The total is net of Intersegment Eliminations, which took $145.00M off revenue in fiscal 2025.
Cost-Type was Huntington Ingalls Industries’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $6.20B of $12.48B (50%).
| Contract types | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed-Price Incentive | $5.38B | $5.87B | $5.55B | $5.71B | ||||
| Cost-Type | $4.73B | $5.05B | $5.45B | $6.20B | ||||
| Fixed-Price Contract | $299.00M | $328.00M | $357.00M | $433.00M | ||||
| Time-&-Materials Contract | $269.00M | $214.00M | $177.00M | $147.00M | ||||
| Intersegment | — | — | — | — | ||||
| Total | $10.68B | $11.45B | $11.54B | $12.48B |
Huntington Ingalls Industries brought in $12.48B from its four revenue lines in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. That was up 8.2% from $11.54B in fiscal 2024. Cost-Type was the largest at $6.20B (49.6%), ahead of Fixed-Price Incentive at $5.71B (45.7%) and Fixed-Price Contract at $433.00M (3.5%). The remaining revenue line, Time-&-Materials Contract, brought in $147.00M.
Compared with fiscal 2024, Fixed-Price Contract grew fastest, up 21.3% to $433.00M. Every revenue line above 2% of revenue grew. From fiscal 2022 to 2025, combined revenue from these revenue lines grew from $10.68B to $12.48B, a compound annual growth rate of 5.4%. Cost-Type's share of the total rose from 44.3% to 49.6%.
Huntington Ingalls Industries (HII) reports its revenue by major programs, by segment and by contract types. In fiscal 2025, Aircraft Carriers was its largest revenue line, bringing in $3.39B (27.2% of the total), followed by Submarines at $2.54B (20.3%).
Aircraft Carriers was Huntington Ingalls Industries' largest revenue line in fiscal 2025, bringing in $3.39B, or 27.2% of the $12.48B total across its eight revenue lines.
Newport News Shipbuilding was Huntington Ingalls Industries' largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $6.51B, or 52.1% of the $12.48B total across its four segments.
Among Huntington Ingalls Industries' revenue lines that make up at least 2% of revenue, Surface Combatants & Coast Guard Cutters grew fastest in fiscal 2025, up 20.0% from $1.33B to $1.60B.
Every figure comes from Huntington Ingalls Industries' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Huntington Ingalls Industries gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Huntington Ingalls Industries' revenue by major programs goes back to fiscal 2018, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.