Corporate Non was Credit Suisse Ag’s largest segment in fiscal 2023, bringing in $14.59B of $19.89B (73%).
| Segment | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Investment Banking | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Private Banking Wealth Management | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Private Banking | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Investment Bank | $10.15B | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Global Markets | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Swiss Universal Bank | $4.21B | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| International Wealth Management | $7.08B | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Non Core Legacy | — | $11.35B | $4.64B | -$1.19B | |||||||||||
| Wealth Management | — | $5.55B | $4.90B | $3.06B | |||||||||||
| Swiss Bank | — | $4.46B | $4.23B | $3.52B | |||||||||||
| Asia Pacific | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Investment Banking Capital Markets | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Corporate Non | -$197.00M | -$9.00M | -$61.00M | $14.59B | |||||||||||
| Asset Management | $1.14B | $1.35B | $1.21B | $659.00M | |||||||||||
| Noncontrolling Interests Without Significant Economic Interest | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Strategic Resolution Unit | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Material Reconciling Items | — | $346.00M | $293.00M | -$743.00M | |||||||||||
| Corporate Center | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Total | $22.39B | $23.04B | $15.21B | $19.89B |
Credit Suisse Ag brought in $19.89B from its six segments in fiscal 2023, the year ended December 31, 2023. That was up 30.7% from $15.21B in fiscal 2022. Corporate Non was the largest at $14.59B (73.3%), ahead of Swiss Bank at $3.52B (17.7%) and Wealth Management at $3.06B (15.4%). The remaining segment, Asset Management, brought in $659.00M.
Compared with fiscal 2022, every segment above 2% of revenue shrank. Swiss Bank held up best, down 16.9% to $3.52B, and Asset Management fell the most, down 45.7% to $659.00M.
Credit Suisse Ag began breaking out Non Core Legacy in fiscal 2021, Wealth Management in fiscal 2021 and Swiss Bank in fiscal 2021. Credit Suisse Ag stopped reporting Investment Bank ($10.15B in fiscal 2020), International Wealth Management ($7.08B in fiscal 2020) and Swiss Universal Bank ($4.21B in fiscal 2020) as separate segments. The total is net of Non Core Legacy, which took $1.19B off revenue in fiscal 2023.
Ch was Credit Suisse Ag’s largest region in fiscal 2023, bringing in $17.21B of $19.89B (87%).
| Geography | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Switzerland | — | — | — | — | |||||||||||
| Americas | $7.61B | $8.90B | $6.13B | $4.27B | |||||||||||
| Ch | $7.72B | $8.38B | $7.15B | $17.21B | |||||||||||
| Emea | $3.89B | $2.92B | $523.00M | -$1.49B | |||||||||||
| Asia Pacific | $3.17B | $2.85B | $1.40B | -$102.00M | |||||||||||
| Total | $22.39B | $23.04B | $15.21B | $19.89B |
Credit Suisse Ag brought in $19.89B from its four regions in fiscal 2023, the year ended December 31, 2023. That was up 30.7% from $15.21B in fiscal 2022. Ch was the largest at $17.21B (86.5%), ahead of Americas at $4.27B (21.5%).
Compared with fiscal 2022, Ch grew 140.6% to $17.21B, while Americas fell 30.4% to $4.27B. From fiscal 2020 to 2023, combined revenue from these regions fell from $22.39B to $19.89B, a compound annual decline of 3.9%. Ch's share of the total rose from 34.5% to 86.5%.
The total is net of Emea, which took $1.49B off revenue in fiscal 2023.
Consolidated Bank was Credit Suisse Ag’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2020, bringing in $22.59B of $22.39B (101%).
| Legal Entity | FY 2009 | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Bank | — | $22.91B | $22.59B | |||||
| Revenues | $20.82B | — | — | |||||
| Bank Parent Company & Other Subsidiaries | — | — | — | |||||
| Guarantor Subsidiaries | — | — | — | |||||
| Parent Company | — | — | — | |||||
| Corporate Non | — | -$427.00M | -$197.00M | |||||
| Other Subsidiaries | — | — | — | |||||
| Total | $20.82B | $22.48B | $22.39B |
Credit Suisse Ag brought in $22.39B from its two revenue lines in fiscal 2020, the year ended December 31, 2020. That was down 0.4% from $22.48B in fiscal 2019. Consolidated Bank was the largest at $22.59B (100.9%).
Credit Suisse Ag stopped reporting Revenues as a separate revenue line after fiscal 2018, when it brought in $20.82B. The total is net of Corporate Non, which took $197.00M off revenue in fiscal 2020.
Credit Suisse Ag (GLDI) reports its revenue by segment, by geography and by legal entity. In fiscal 2023, Corporate Non was its largest segment, bringing in $14.59B (73.3% of the total), followed by Swiss Bank at $3.52B (17.7%).
Corporate Non was Credit Suisse Ag's largest segment in fiscal 2023, bringing in $14.59B, or 73.3% of the $19.89B total across its six segments.
Ch was Credit Suisse Ag's largest region in fiscal 2023, bringing in $17.21B, or 86.5% of the $19.89B total across its four regions.
Consolidated Bank was Credit Suisse Ag's largest revenue line in fiscal 2020, bringing in $22.59B, or 100.9% of the $22.39B total across its two revenue lines.
Ch grew faster than Americas in fiscal 2023, up 140.6% from $7.15B to $17.21B. Americas fell 30.4% to $4.27B.
Every figure comes from Credit Suisse Ag's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name Credit Suisse Ag gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
Credit Suisse Ag's revenue by segment goes back to fiscal 2009, with figures through fiscal 2023. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.