Product was EnerSys’s largest product and service line in fiscal 2026, bringing in $3.38B of $3.75B (90%).
| Product and Service | FY 2010 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 | FY 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Product | $3.31B | $3.16B | $3.26B | $3.38B | ||||||||||
| Motive Power | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
| Reserve Power | — | — | — | — | ||||||||||
| Service | $400.80M | $420.01M | $360.78M | $370.92M | ||||||||||
| Total | $3.71B | $3.58B | $3.62B | $3.75B |
EnerSys brought in $3.75B from its two product and service lines in fiscal 2026, the year ended March 31, 2026. That was up 3.7% from $3.62B in fiscal 2025. Product was the largest at $3.38B (90.1%), ahead of Service at $370.92M (9.9%).
Compared with fiscal 2025, Product grew 3.8% to $3.38B and Service grew 2.8% to $370.92M. From fiscal 2023 to 2026, combined revenue from these lines grew from $3.71B to $3.75B, a compound annual growth rate of 0.4%. Product's share of the total rose from 89.2% to 90.1%.
Energy Systems was EnerSys’s largest segment in fiscal 2022, bringing in $1.54B of $3.36B (46%).
| Segment | FY 2010 | FY 2011 | FY 2012 | FY 2013 | FY 2014 | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Systems | $1.09B | $1.36B | $1.38B | $1.54B | |||||||||
| Motive Power | $1.39B | $1.35B | $1.16B | $1.36B | |||||||||
| Americas | — | — | — | — | |||||||||
| Emea | — | — | — | — | |||||||||
| Europe | — | — | — | — | |||||||||
| Specialty | $329.89M | $382.20M | $433.94M | $459.39M | |||||||||
| Asia | — | — | — | — | |||||||||
| Total | $2.81B | $3.09B | $2.98B | $3.36B |
EnerSys brought in $3.36B from its three segments in fiscal 2022, the year ended March 31, 2022. That was up 12.7% from $2.98B in fiscal 2021. Energy Systems was the largest at $1.54B (45.8%), ahead of Motive Power at $1.36B (40.5%) and Specialty at $459.39M (13.7%).
Compared with fiscal 2021, Motive Power grew fastest, up 17.0% to $1.36B. Every segment above 2% of revenue grew. From fiscal 2019 to 2022, combined revenue from these segments grew from $2.81B to $3.36B, a compound annual growth rate of 6.1%. Energy Systems' share of the total rose from 38.7% to 45.8%.
EnerSys (ENS) reports its revenue by product and service and by segment. In fiscal 2026, Product was its largest product and service line, bringing in $3.38B (90.1% of the total), followed by Service at $370.92M (9.9%).
Product was EnerSys' largest product and service line in fiscal 2026, bringing in $3.38B, or 90.1% of the $3.75B total across its two product and service lines.
Energy Systems was EnerSys' largest segment in fiscal 2022, bringing in $1.54B, or 45.8% of the $3.36B total across its three segments.
Product grew faster than Service in fiscal 2026, up 3.8% from $3.26B to $3.38B. Service grew 2.8% to $370.92M.
Every figure comes from EnerSys' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name EnerSys gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
EnerSys' revenue by product and service goes back to fiscal 2010, with figures through fiscal 2026. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.