Generation was AXIA Energia’s largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $24.94B of $41.28B (60%).
| Segments [axis] | FY 2015 | FY 2016 | FY 2017 | FY 2018 | FY 2019 | FY 2020 | FY 2021 | FY 2022 | FY 2023 | FY 2024 | FY 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reportable | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Generation | $20.25B | $22.40B | $23.98B | $24.94B | |||||||
| Regime Of Operation | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Transmission | $14.00B | $15.23B | $16.91B | $17.49B | |||||||
| Om System In Generation | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Other Activities | — | — | — | $464.25M | |||||||
| Administration | $379.99M | $110.27M | $29.95M | — | |||||||
| Elimination | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Eliminations | -$559.15M | -$575.84M | -$736.85M | -$1.61B | |||||||
| Material Reconciling Items | — | — | — | — | |||||||
| Total | $34.07B | $37.16B | $40.18B | $41.28B |
AXIA Energia brought in $41.28B from its four segments in fiscal 2025, the year ended December 31, 2025. AXIA Energia regrouped these segments after fiscal 2024, so the total does not compare directly with that year's $40.18B. Generation was the largest at $24.94B (60.4%), ahead of Transmission at $17.49B (42.4%) and Other Activities at $464.25M (1.1%).
Compared with fiscal 2024, Generation grew 4.0% to $24.94B and Transmission grew 3.4% to $17.49B.
AXIA Energia began breaking out Other Activities in fiscal 2025, when it brought in $464.25M. AXIA Energia stopped reporting Administration as a separate segment after fiscal 2024, when it brought in $29.95M. The total is net of Eliminations, which took $1.61B off revenue in fiscal 2025.
Originally Reported was AXIA Energia’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2018, bringing in $24.98B of $26.21B (95%).
| Revision of Prior Period | FY 2018 |
|---|---|
| Originally Reported | $24.98B |
| Restated Adjustment | $796.56M |
| Restatement Adjustment | $442.55M |
| Total | $26.21B |
AXIA Energia brought in $26.21B from its three revenue lines in fiscal 2018, the year ended December 31, 2018. Originally Reported was the largest at $24.98B (95.3%), ahead of Restated Adjustment at $796.56M (3.0%) and Restatement Adjustment at $442.55M (1.7%).
Original was AXIA Energia’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2015, bringing in $32.59B of $32.18B (101%).
| Voluntary changes in accounting policy [axis] | FY 2015 |
|---|---|
| Original | $32.59B |
| Reclassification | -$408.00M |
| Total | $32.18B |
AXIA Energia brought in $32.18B from its two revenue lines in fiscal 2015, the year ended December 31, 2015. Original was the largest at $32.59B (101.3%).
The total is net of Reclassification, which took $408.00M off revenue in fiscal 2015.
AXIA Energia (AXIAY) reports its revenue by segments [axis], by revision of prior period and by voluntary changes in accounting policy [axis]. In fiscal 2025, Generation was its largest segment, bringing in $24.94B (60.4% of the total), followed by Transmission at $17.49B (42.4%).
Generation was AXIA Energia's largest segment in fiscal 2025, bringing in $24.94B, or 60.4% of the $41.28B total across its four segments.
Originally Reported was AXIA Energia's largest revenue line in fiscal 2018, bringing in $24.98B, or 95.3% of the $26.21B total across its three revenue lines.
Every figure comes from AXIA Energia's annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name AXIA Energia gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.
AXIA Energia's revenue by segments [axis] goes back to fiscal 2015, with figures through fiscal 2025. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.