AerCap Holdings AER Revenue Breakdown

NYSE AER
$146.28 +0.08 (+0.05%)
As of: Oct 13, 2026 · 3:32 PM EDT
Annual revenue breakdowns for AerCap Holdings, fiscal 2010 to 2019, as reported in its filings.
Annual history

AerCap Holdings Revenue by Long-term Debt, Type

Years FY 2010–2014
Lines 4
FY 2014 Total $3.71B

Non-Guarantors was AerCap Holdings’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2014, bringing in $2.79B of $3.71B (75%).

AerCap Holdings revenue by long-term debt, type, fiscal 2010 to 2014
Long-term Debt, Type FY 2010 FY 2013 FY 2014
Non-Guarantors $1.02B $2.79B
Guarantors — $563.00M
Aercap Ireland Ltd — $345.00M
Aercap Ireland Capital Designated Activity Company — $10.00M
Total $1.03B $3.71B
Totals include 3 discontinued lines from earlier reporting.

AerCap Holdings revenue by long-term debt, type: what the figures show

AerCap Holdings brought in $3.71B from its four revenue lines in fiscal 2014, the year ended December 31, 2014. AerCap Holdings regrouped these revenue lines after fiscal 2013, so the total does not compare directly with that year's $1.03B. Non-Guarantors was the largest at $2.79B (75.3%), ahead of Guarantors at $563.00M (15.2%) and Aercap Ireland Ltd at $345.00M (9.3%). The remaining revenue line, Aercap Ireland Capital Designated Activity Company, brought in $10.00M.

AerCap Holdings began breaking out Guarantors in fiscal 2014, Aercap Ireland Ltd in fiscal 2014 and Aercap Ireland Capital Designated Activity Company in fiscal 2014. AerCap Holdings stopped reporting Aercap Aviation Solutions B.V ($8.00M in fiscal 2013) and Aercap Holdings N.V ($5.00M in fiscal 2013) as separate revenue lines.

Annual history

AerCap Holdings Revenue by Debt Instrument

Years FY 2016–2019
Lines 2
FY 2019 Total $1.71B

Reportable Legal Entities was AerCap Holdings’s largest revenue line in fiscal 2019, bringing in $3.32B of $1.71B (194%).

AerCap Holdings revenue by debt instrument, fiscal 2016 to 2019
Debt Instrument FY 2016 FY 2017 FY 2018 FY 2019
Reportable Legal Entities $3.06B $3.33B $3.15B $3.32B
Eliminations -$1.43B -$1.62B -$1.65B -$1.61B
Total $1.64B $1.72B $1.51B $1.71B

AerCap Holdings revenue by debt instrument: what the figures show

AerCap Holdings brought in $1.71B from its two revenue lines in fiscal 2019, the year ended December 31, 2019. That was up 13.3% from $1.51B in fiscal 2018. Reportable Legal Entities was the largest at $3.32B (194.4%).

From fiscal 2016 to 2019, combined revenue from these revenue lines grew from $1.64B to $1.71B, a compound annual growth rate of 1.4%. Reportable Legal Entities' share of the total rose from 186.9% to 194.4%.

The total is net of Eliminations, which took $1.61B off revenue in fiscal 2019.

Questions

AerCap Holdings Revenue Breakdown FAQ

How does AerCap Holdings make money?

AerCap Holdings (AER) reports its revenue by long-term debt, type and by debt instrument. In fiscal 2014, Non-Guarantors was its largest revenue line, bringing in $2.79B (75.3% of the total), followed by Guarantors at $563.00M (15.2%).

What is AerCap Holdings' largest revenue line?

Non-Guarantors was AerCap Holdings' largest revenue line in fiscal 2014, bringing in $2.79B, or 75.3% of the $3.71B total across its four revenue lines.

Where does this revenue breakdown data come from?

Every figure comes from AerCap Holdings' annual financial filings, as reported. Each line keeps the name AerCap Holdings gives it, and years follow its fiscal calendar.

How far back does AerCap Holdings' revenue breakdown go?

AerCap Holdings' revenue by long-term debt, type goes back to fiscal 2010, with figures through fiscal 2014. The latest four fiscal years are free to view, and the full history is available with a Business Quant subscription.