Growth Metrics

Highwoods Properties (HIW) EBIT (2016 - 2018)

Highwoods Properties has reported EBIT over the past 10 years, most recently at $51.8 million for Q4 2018.

  • Quarterly results put EBIT at $51.8 million for Q4 2018, up 4.1% from a year ago — trailing twelve months through Dec 2018 was $209.2 million (up 4.56% YoY), and the annual figure for FY2018 was $209.2 million, up 5.0%.
  • EBIT reached $51.8 million in Q4 2018 per HIW's latest filing, roughly flat from $51.9 million in the prior quarter.
  • Across five years, EBIT topped out at $54.1 million in Q2 2017 and bottomed at $21.8 million in Q4 2014.
  • Median EBIT over the past 5 years was $44.0 million (2016), compared with a mean of $43.3 million.
  • Peak annual rise in EBIT hit 79.08% in 2015, while the deepest fall reached 7.44% in 2015.
  • Over 5 years, EBIT stood at $21.8 million in 2014, then skyrocketed by 79.08% to $39.1 million in 2015, then grew by 2.39% to $40.0 million in 2016, then increased by 24.51% to $49.8 million in 2017, then increased by 4.1% to $51.8 million in 2018.
  • Business Quant data shows EBIT for HIW at $51.8 million in Q4 2018, $51.9 million in Q3 2018, and $53.4 million in Q2 2018.