Fluence Energy (FLNC) Asset Utilization Ratio (2021 - 2026)
Fluence Energy (FLNC) posted Asset Utilization Ratio of 1.12 for Q1 2026, up 1.5% sequentially from 1.1 in Q4 2025, and up 7.8% YoY from 1.04 in Q1 2025.
Analysis
Fluence Energy (FLNC) Asset Utilization Ratio (2021 - 2026) Analysis & Trends
Fluence Energy has reported Asset Utilization Ratio for 6 years, with the latest figure at 1.12 in Q1 2026.
- Quarterly Asset Utilization Ratio rose 7.8% year-over-year to 1.12 in Q1 2026, while the trailing twelve-month figure through Mar 2026 was 1.12 (up 7.8% YoY) and the FY2025 annual result came in at 1.06, down 35.93% from the prior year.
- Asset Utilization Ratio grew to 1.12 in Q1 2026 per FLNC's latest filing, from 1.1 in the prior quarter.
- Over five years, Asset Utilization Ratio peaked at 1.52 in Q3 2023 and troughed at 0.6 in Q2 2022.
- A 5-year average of 1.08 and a median of 1.12 in 2026 frame the typical range for Asset Utilization Ratio.
- The sharpest annual moves came in 2023 and 2025: Asset Utilization Ratio surged 116.85% in 2023, then tumbled 32.04% in 2025.
- Over 5 years, Asset Utilization Ratio stood at 0.68 in 2022, then jumped by 109.49% to 1.43 in 2023, then slipped by 14.58% to 1.23 in 2024, then declined by 9.98% to 1.1 in 2025, then increased by 1.5% to 1.12 in 2026.
- According to Business Quant data, Asset Utilization Ratio over the past three periods registered 1.12, 1.1, and 1.02 for Q1 2026, Q4 2025, and Q3 2025 respectively.
Peer Set
Peer Comparison
| # | Company | Market Cap | Enterprise Value | Gross Profit (Qtr) | Asset Util. (Qtr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AXIA Energia | 30.72 Bn | 28.40 Bn | 2.59 Bn | 0.17 |
| 2 | Enlight Renewable Energy | 9.46 Bn | 8.16 Bn | 117.49 Mn | 0.00 |
| 3 | Ormat Technologies | 6.42 Bn | 5.77 Bn | 68.70 Mn | 0.16 |
| 4 | Brookfield Renewable Partners | 4.65 Bn | 2.41 Bn | 927.00 Mn | 0.05 |
| 5 | Clearway Energy | 3.45 Bn | 3.11 Bn | 332.00 Mn | 0.09 |
| 6 | ReNew Energy Global | 2.48 Bn | 2.09 Bn | - | 0.13 |
| 7 | Fluence Energy | 1.46 Bn | 894.31 Mn | 33.24 Mn | 1.06 |
| 8 | XPLR Infrastructure | 1.12 Bn | 1.12 Bn | 219.00 Mn | 0.06 |
| 9 | Energy Vault Holdings | 621.58 Mn | 514.23 Mn | 5.38 Mn | 0.68 |
| 10 | Eco Wave Power Global AB (publ) | 283.14 Mn | 283.14 Mn | - | - |
Historic Data
Download Data
Historic Data
| Date | Value |
|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 1.06 |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 1.12 |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 1.10 |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 1.02 |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 1.13 |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 1.04 |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 1.23 |
| Sep 30, 2024 | 1.50 |
| Jun 30, 2024 | 1.33 |
| Mar 31, 2024 | 1.31 |
| Dec 31, 2023 | 1.43 |
| Sep 30, 2023 | 1.52 |
| Jun 30, 2023 | 1.13 |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 0.82 |
| Dec 31, 2022 | 0.68 |
| Sep 30, 2022 | 0.70 |
| Jun 30, 2022 | 0.60 |
| Mar 31, 2022 | 0.66 |
| Dec 31, 2021 | 0.67 |