Ensign (ENSG) Intangibles (2010 - 2026)
Ensign (ENSG) posted quarterly Intangibles of $6.3 million for Q2 2026, down 3.78% year-over-year from $6.5 million in Q2 2025, and down 0.93% quarter-over-quarter from $6.3 million in Q1 2026.
Analysis
Ensign (ENSG) Intangibles (2010 - 2026) Analysis & Trends
Ensign (ENSG) has reported Intangibles for 17 consecutive years, with $6.3 million the latest figure, recorded in Q2 2026.
- In Q2 2026, Intangibles fell 3.78% year-over-year to $6.3 million; the TTM figure through Jun 2026 stood at $6.3 million (down 3.78% YoY), while the FY2025 annual figure was $6.4 million, down 12.49% from the prior year.
- Intangibles eased to $6.3 million in Q2 2026 per ENSG's latest filing, from $6.3 million in the prior quarter.
- Across five years, Intangibles topped out at $7.3 million in Q4 2024 and bottomed at $3.7 million in Q1 2022.
- Historically, Intangibles has averaged $6.0 million across 5 years, with a median of $6.4 million in 2022.
- Annual changes were most pronounced in 2022 — Intangibles surged 72.71% — and 2025, when it declined 12.49%.
- Ensign's Intangibles stood at $6.4 million in 2022, then climbed by 1.37% to $6.5 million in 2023, then grew by 11.75% to $7.3 million in 2024, then decreased by 12.49% to $6.4 million in 2025, then declined by 1.85% to $6.3 million in 2026.
- Business Quant data shows ENSG's Intangibles at $6.3 million in Q2 2026, $6.3 million in Q1 2026, and $6.4 million in Q4 2025.
Peer Set
Peer Comparison
| # | Company | Market Cap | Enterprise Value | Gross Profit (Qtr) | Intangibles (Qtr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HCA Healthcare | 90.36 Bn | 89.35 Bn | 15.19 Bn | - |
| 2 | Tenet Healthcare | 22.02 Bn | 19.85 Bn | 4.45 Bn | 1.28 Bn |
| 3 | Encompass Health | 12.13 Bn | 11.99 Bn | 1.34 Bn | 306.80 Mn |
| 4 | Davita | 11.78 Bn | 11.09 Bn | 1.16 Bn | 228.82 Mn |
| 5 | Universal Health Services | 10.09 Bn | 9.95 Bn | 3.29 Bn | - |
| 6 | Ensign | 9.97 Bn | 9.65 Bn | 306.24 Mn | 6.26 Mn |
| 7 | Chemed | 6.93 Bn | 6.89 Bn | 221.47 Mn | 78.60 Mn |
| 8 | Pacs | 6.81 Bn | 6.64 Bn | 338.46 Mn | - |
| 9 | Concentra Group Holdings Parent | 4.32 Bn | 4.16 Bn | 192.10 Mn | 232.27 Mn |
| 10 | Option Care Health | 3.74 Bn | 3.55 Bn | 267.25 Mn | 290.64 Mn |
Historic Data
Download Data
Historic Data
| Date | Value |
|---|---|
| Jun 30, 2026 | 6.26 Mn |
| Mar 31, 2026 | 6.32 Mn |
| Dec 31, 2025 | 6.38 Mn |
| Sep 30, 2025 | 6.44 Mn |
| Jun 30, 2025 | 6.51 Mn |
| Mar 31, 2025 | 6.95 Mn |
| Dec 31, 2024 | 7.29 Mn |
| Sep 30, 2024 | 6.68 Mn |
| Jun 30, 2024 | 6.70 Mn |
| Mar 31, 2024 | 6.56 Mn |
| Dec 31, 2023 | 6.53 Mn |
| Sep 30, 2023 | 6.35 Mn |
| Jun 30, 2023 | 6.27 Mn |
| Mar 31, 2023 | 3.97 Mn |
| Dec 31, 2022 | 6.44 Mn |
| Sep 30, 2022 | 3.97 Mn |
| Jun 30, 2022 | 3.81 Mn |
| Mar 31, 2022 | 3.73 Mn |
| Dec 31, 2021 | 3.73 Mn |
| Sep 30, 2021 | 3.62 Mn |