Velan Capital Investment Management LP reported 45 positions worth $151.61M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 4.7% on the prior quarter. It opened 6 new positions, added to 10, trimmed 9 and exited 4. Its largest holding is Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. at 19.6% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IMMX Immix Biopharma, Inc. | +345.0K | +46.6% | $3.56M | 7.38% |
| CCCC C4 Therapeutics, Inc. | +570.0K | – | $2.66M | 1.76% |
| AVTX Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. | +139.3K | +75.3% | $2.57M | 3.95% |
| ADMA Adma Biologics, Inc. | +250.0K | – | $2.09M | 1.38% |
| RNTX Rein Therapeutics, Inc. | +1.70M | – | $1.77M | 1.17% |
| NMRA Neumora Therapeutics, Inc. | +150.0K | +187.5% | $255.00K | 0.258% |
| TECX Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc. | +6,000 | – | $206.25K | 0.136% |
| ANTX AN2 Therapeutics, Inc. | +40.0K | – | $193.60K | 0.128% |
| SCYX Scynexis Inc | +40.0K | – | $162.80K | 0.107% |
| MGNX Macrogenics Inc | +30.0K | +100.0% | $138.60K | 0.183% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. | -12.0K | -11.9% | $4.02M | 19.61% |
| CTMX CytomX Therapeutics, Inc. | -420.0K | -77.8% | $1.58M | 0.297% |
| ABVX Abivax S.A. | -11.4K | -14.8% | $1.52M | 5.77% |
| VRDN Viridian Therapeutics, Inc.\DE | -81.1K | -89.0% | $1.49M | 0.121% |
| NSPR InspireMD, Inc. | -1.95M | -92.9% | $1.37M | 0.068% |
| KZIA Kazia Therapeutics Ltd | -135.3K | -100.0% | $1.01M | Exited |
| RCKT Rocket Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | -234.6K | -79.6% | $802.48K | 0.135% |
| TENX Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. | -33.3K | -5.7% | $485.21K | 5.28% |
| ARWR Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | -6,500 | -100.0% | $407.55K | Exited |
| DSGN Design Therapeutics, Inc. | -20.0K | -100.0% | $212.80K | Exited |
| Holding | Shares | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| CCCC C4 Therapeutics, Inc. | +570.0K | $2.66M | 1.76% |
| ADMA Adma Biologics, Inc. | +250.0K | $2.09M | 1.38% |
| RNTX Rein Therapeutics, Inc. | +1.70M | $1.77M | 1.17% |
| TECX Tectonic Therapeutic, Inc. | +6,000 | $206.25K | 0.136% |
| ANTX AN2 Therapeutics, Inc. | +40.0K | $193.60K | 0.128% |
| SCYX Scynexis Inc | +40.0K | $162.80K | 0.107% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PRAX Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. | Healthcare | 88.8K | $29.72M | 19.61% | -12.0K | -11.9% | Reduced | 0.3% |
| 2 | MPLT MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. | Healthcare | 492.9K | $17.67M | 11.65% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 1.08% |
| 3 | STRO Sutro Biopharma, Inc. | Healthcare | 512.2K | $17.00M | 11.22% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 3.09% |
| 4 | IMMX Immix Biopharma, Inc. | Healthcare | 1.09M | $11.19M | 7.38% | +345.0K | +46.6% | Added | 1.52% |
| 5 | TARA Protara Therapeutics, Inc. | Healthcare | 2.84M | $10.87M | 7.17% | +10.0K | +0.4% | Added | 4.66% |
| 6 | ABVX Abivax S.A. | Healthcare | 65.6K | $8.75M | 5.77% | -11.4K | -14.8% | Reduced | 0.09% |
| 7 | TENX Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. | Healthcare | 550.0K | $8.00M | 5.28% | -33.3K | -5.7% | Reduced | 1.08% |
| 8 | AVR Anteris Technologies Global Corp. | Healthcare | 700.0K | $6.90M | 4.55% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 0.72% |
| 9 | EVMN Evommune, Inc. | Healthcare | 451.3K | $6.00M | 3.96% | +5,000 | +1.1% | Added | 1.24% |
| 10 | AVTX Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. | Healthcare | 324.5K | $6.00M | 3.95% | +139.3K | +75.3% | Added | 0.61% |
| 11 | XNCR Xencor Inc | Healthcare | 255.0K | $4.11M | 2.71% | +5,000 | +2.0% | Added | 0.34% |
| 12 | RZLT Rezolute, Inc. | Healthcare | 750.0K | $3.90M | 2.57% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 0.72% |
| 13 | HRTX Heron Therapeutics, Inc. | Healthcare | 8.75M | $3.74M | 2.46% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 4.6% |
| 14 | VRCA Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. | Healthcare | 471.6K | $2.89M | 1.9% | 0 | 0.0% | Unchanged | 2.21% |
| 15 | CCCC C4 Therapeutics, Inc. | Healthcare | 570.0K | $2.66M | 1.76% | +570.0K | – | New | 0.44% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Velan Capital Investment Management.
As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Velan Capital Investment Management LP’s five largest positions were Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. (PRAX) at 19.6%, MapLight Therapeutics, Inc. (MPLT) at 11.7%, Sutro Biopharma, Inc. (STRO) at 11.2%, Immix Biopharma, Inc. (IMMX) at 7.4%, Protara Therapeutics, Inc. (TARA) at 7.2% of the reported portfolio.
Velan Capital Investment Management LP reported a 13F portfolio worth $151.61M across 45 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 4.7% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were Immix Biopharma, Inc. ($3.56M), C4 Therapeutics, Inc. ($2.66M), Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. ($2.57M). It opened 6 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were Praxis Precision Medicines, Inc. ($4.02M), CytomX Therapeutics, Inc. ($1.58M), Abivax S.A. ($1.52M). It exited 4 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Velan Capital Investment Management LP files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.