Thomist Capital Management, LP reported 34 positions worth $253.73M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, down 7.1% on the prior quarter. It opened 18 new positions, added to 9, trimmed 7 and exited 23. Its largest holding is Darling Ingredients Inc. at 12.2% of the portfolio.
Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.
Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.
How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.
Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAR Darling Ingredients Inc. | +566.1K | – | $30.92M | 12.19% |
| GPRE Green Plains Inc. | +1.27M | – | $19.54M | 7.7% |
| DHT DHT Holdings, Inc. | +1.15M | +474.7% | $18.97M | 9.05% |
| HBM Hudbay Minerals Inc. | +734.2K | – | $17.31M | 6.82% |
| FRO Frontline plc | +369.7K | – | $12.86M | 5.07% |
| ARIS Aris Mining Corp | +603.6K | +52.6% | $9.00M | 10.29% |
| PPG Ppg Industries Inc | +45.1K | – | $5.47M | 2.16% |
| UAL United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | +37.0K | – | $5.03M | 1.98% |
| BTU Peabody Energy Corp | +190.9K | +82.4% | $4.41M | 3.85% |
| MTDR Matador Resources Co | +80.2K | – | $3.99M | 1.57% |
| Holding | Change | Change % | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DINO HF Sinclair Corp | -469.0K | -82.9% | $32.67M | 2.66% |
| STLD Steel Dynamics Inc | -105.3K | -100.0% | $18.95M | Exited |
| SSRM Ssr Mining Inc. | -548.9K | -100.0% | $16.14M | Exited |
| EQX Equinox Gold Corp. | -890.9K | -100.0% | $12.88M | Exited |
| PR Permian Resources Corp | -511.3K | -100.0% | $10.90M | Exited |
| LUV Southwest Airlines Co | -288.0K | -100.0% | $10.82M | Exited |
| RGLD Royal Gold Inc | -37.3K | -100.0% | $9.48M | Exited |
| DK Delek US Holdings, Inc. | -170.6K | -45.8% | $8.67M | 4.05% |
| BTE Baytex Energy Corp. | -1.89M | -100.0% | $8.43M | Exited |
| EMN Eastman Chemical Co | -84.7K | -100.0% | $6.46M | Exited |
| Holding | Shares | Trade Value | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| DAR Darling Ingredients Inc. | +566.1K | $30.92M | 12.19% |
| GPRE Green Plains Inc. | +1.27M | $19.54M | 7.7% |
| HBM Hudbay Minerals Inc. | +734.2K | $17.31M | 6.82% |
| FRO Frontline plc | +369.7K | $12.86M | 5.07% |
| PPG Ppg Industries Inc | +45.1K | $5.47M | 2.16% |
| UAL United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | +37.0K | $5.03M | 1.98% |
| MTDR Matador Resources Co | +80.2K | $3.99M | 1.57% |
| AAL American Airlines Group Inc. | +195.0K | $3.52M | 1.39% |
| HMH HMH Holding Inc | +158.2K | $2.96M | 1.17% |
| CC Chemours Co | +142.9K | $2.93M | 1.16% |
| Holding | Shares Sold | Trade Value | Prior Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| STLD Steel Dynamics Inc | -105.3K | $18.95M | 6.94% |
| SSRM Ssr Mining Inc. | -548.9K | $16.14M | 5.91% |
| EQX Equinox Gold Corp. | -890.9K | $12.88M | 4.72% |
| PR Permian Resources Corp | -511.3K | $10.90M | 3.99% |
| LUV Southwest Airlines Co | -288.0K | $10.82M | 3.96% |
| RGLD Royal Gold Inc | -37.3K | $9.48M | 3.47% |
| BTE Baytex Energy Corp. | -1.89M | $8.43M | 3.09% |
| EMN Eastman Chemical Co | -84.7K | $6.46M | 2.37% |
| STNG Scorpio Tankers Inc. | -61.9K | $4.62M | 1.69% |
| OLN OLIN Corp | -134.0K | $3.98M | 1.46% |
| # | Activity | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DAR Darling Ingredients Inc. | Consumer Staples | 566.1K | $30.92M | 12.19% | +566.1K | – | New | 0.36% |
| 2 | ARIS Aris Mining Corp | Basic Materials | 1.75M | $26.11M | 10.29% | +603.6K | +52.6% | Added | 0.93% |
| 3 | DHT DHT Holdings, Inc. | Industrials | 1.39M | $22.96M | 9.05% | +1.15M | +474.7% | Added | 0.86% |
| 4 | CNR Core Natural Resources, Inc. | Energy | 266.5K | $21.33M | 8.41% | +41.7K | +18.6% | Added | 0.53% |
| 5 | GPRE Green Plains Inc. | Energy | 1.27M | $19.54M | 7.7% | +1.27M | – | New | 1.81% |
| 6 | HBM Hudbay Minerals Inc. | Basic Materials | 734.2K | $17.31M | 6.82% | +734.2K | – | New | 0.19% |
| 7 | VLRS Controladora Vuela Compania de Aviacion, S.A.B. de C.V. | Industrials | 1.75M | $16.44M | 6.48% | +215.6K | +14.0% | Added | 1.24% |
| 8 | FRO Frontline plc | Industrials | 369.7K | $12.86M | 5.07% | +369.7K | – | New | 0.17% |
| 9 | DK Delek US Holdings, Inc. | Energy | 202.3K | $10.28M | 4.05% | -170.6K | -45.8% | Reduced | 0.33% |
| 10 | BTU Peabody Energy Corp | Energy | 422.4K | $9.77M | 3.85% | +190.9K | +82.4% | Added | 0.35% |
| 11 | WLK Westlake Corp | Basic Materials | 96.2K | $7.02M | 2.77% | +23.2K | +31.8% | Added | 0.08% |
| 12 | DINO HF Sinclair Corp | Energy | 97.1K | $6.76M | 2.66% | -469.0K | -82.9% | Reduced | 0.05% |
| 13 | ECO Okeanis Eco Tankers Corp. | Industrials | 133.9K | $6.71M | 2.65% | +78.8K | +143.1% | Added | 0.41% |
| 14 | PPG Ppg Industries Inc | Basic Materials | 45.1K | $5.47M | 2.16% | +45.1K | – | New | 0.02% |
| 15 | UAL United Airlines Holdings, Inc. | Industrials | 37.0K | $5.03M | 1.98% | +37.0K | – | New | 0.01% |
Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at Thomist Capital Management.
As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, Thomist Capital Management, LP’s five largest positions were Darling Ingredients Inc. (DAR) at 12.2%, Aris Mining Corp (ARIS) at 10.3%, DHT Holdings, Inc. (DHT) at 9.1%, Core Natural Resources, Inc. (CNR) at 8.4%, Green Plains Inc. (GPRE) at 7.7% of the reported portfolio.
Thomist Capital Management, LP reported a 13F portfolio worth $253.73M across 34 positions for Q2 2026. That is down 7.1% from the previous quarter.
Its largest purchases by value were Darling Ingredients Inc. ($30.92M), Green Plains Inc. ($19.54M), DHT Holdings, Inc. ($18.97M). It opened 18 new positions.
Its largest sales by value were HF Sinclair Corp ($32.67M), Steel Dynamics Inc ($18.95M), Ssr Mining Inc. ($16.14M). It exited 23 positions entirely.
From the Form 13F-HR reports Thomist Capital Management, LP files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.
13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.