St. James Investment Company, LLC 13F Portfolio

CIK 1504492 Filing since Q1 2014 Q2 2026 filed Aug 11, 2026
Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026, from the 13F filed Aug 11, 2026.

Portfolio Snapshot

20 positions · Q2 2026

St. James Investment Company, LLC reported 20 positions worth $529.10M for the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026, up 15.6% on the prior quarter. It opened 3 new positions, added to 10, trimmed 7 and exited 1. Its largest holding is Berkshire Hathaway Inc at 13.8% of the portfolio.

Portfolio Value
$529.10M
+15.6% QoQ · +4.0% YoY
Positions
20
3 new · 1 sold out
Top 10 Concentration
73%
of portfolio value
Largest Position
BRK-B 13.8%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc
Net Buying
+$93.33M
$112.28M bought · $18.95M sold
Turnover
3.8%
of the portfolio traded
Top Sector
Financial Services
35.9% of value
Track Record
50
quarters on file since Q1 2014

Portfolio Value & Positions

Value Positions

Reported 13F market value at each quarter end. A change mixes trading with price moves in the positions held.

Sector Allocation

10 sectors
35.85%
Financial Services
Financial Services35.85%
Industrials16.16%
Energy10.84%
Consumer Staples8.07%
Basic Materials7.28%
Healthcare6.2%
Communication Services5.9%
Real Estate5.2%
Utilities3.83%
Other0.671%

Quarterly Buying & Selling

Bought Sold

Dollar value of shares bought and sold each quarter, at that quarter’s price. It counts trading only, not price changes.

Position Changes

How many positions were opened, added to, trimmed or closed each quarter.

Sector Allocation Over Time

Share of reported value in each sector at every quarter end.

Financial ServicesIndustrialsEnergyConsumer StaplesBasic MaterialsHealthcareCommunication ServicesReal EstateUtilitiesOtherTechnologyConsumer Discretionary

Largest Buys

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
RYN Rayonier Inc +1.29M – $27.50M 5.2%
NEE Nextera Energy Inc +230.9K – $20.26M 3.83%
HUBB Hubbell Inc +25.4K +110.8% $13.31M 4.79%
APD Air Products & Chemicals, Inc. +36.5K +101.8% $10.69M 4.01%
HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc. +46.1K – $10.20M 1.93%
MDT Medtronic plc +114.2K +37.4% $8.93M 6.2%
UL Unilever Plc +143.0K +25.2% $8.60M 8.07%
VZ Verizon Communications Inc +152.0K +26.0% $6.44M 5.9%
EOG Eog Resources Inc +21.1K +11.5% $2.74M 5.02%
BRK-B Berkshire Hathaway Inc +4,858 +3.4% $2.43M 13.81%

Largest Sells

Q2 2026
Holding Change Change % Trade Value Weight
SYY Sysco Corp -164.4K -100.0% $11.73M Exited
AEM Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd -29.5K -20.9% $4.57M 3.27%
TRV Travelers Companies, Inc. -5,645 -8.3% $1.86M 3.88%
EMR Emerson Electric Co -1,910 -1.5% $273.42K 3.3%
L Loews Corp -2,334 -0.5% $264.23K 9.66%
OKE Oneok Inc -1,300 -0.4% $113.02K 5.83%
PHYS Sprott Physical Gold Trust -2,625 -4.0% $79.20K 0.355%
CEF Sprott Physical Gold & Silver Trust -1,335 -3.1% $53.71K 0.316%

New Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Trade Value Weight
RYN Rayonier Inc +1.29M $27.50M 5.2%
NEE Nextera Energy Inc +230.9K $20.26M 3.83%
HONA Honeywell Aerospace Inc. +46.1K $10.20M 1.93%

Closed Positions

Q2 2026
Holding Shares Sold Trade Value Prior Weight
SYY Sysco Corp -164.4K $11.73M 2.56%
Holdings · Q2 2026

20 Positions

As ofJun 30, 2026
Value$529.10M
Top 1073%
Avg position$26.45M
# Activity
5 more holdings Create a free account to keep reading this institution’s full portfolio.
Showing 1–15 of 20 positions 13F filings on SEC EDGAR

Tip. Select a row to see that position’s full history at St. James Investment Company.

About St. James Investment Company, LLC’s 13F Portfolio

What are St. James Investment Company, LLC’s largest holdings?

As of its Q2 2026 13F filing, St. James Investment Company, LLC’s five largest positions were Berkshire Hathaway Inc (BRK-B) at 13.8%, Loews Corp (L) at 9.7%, FRANCO NEVADA Corp (FNV) at 8.5%, Unilever Plc (UL) at 8.1%, Medtronic plc (MDT) at 6.2% of the reported portfolio.

How much is St. James Investment Company, LLC’s portfolio worth?

St. James Investment Company, LLC reported a 13F portfolio worth $529.10M across 20 positions for Q2 2026. That is up 15.6% from the previous quarter.

What did St. James Investment Company, LLC buy in Q2 2026?

Its largest purchases by value were Rayonier Inc ($27.50M), Nextera Energy Inc ($20.26M), Hubbell Inc ($13.31M). It opened 3 new positions.

What did St. James Investment Company, LLC sell in Q2 2026?

Its largest sales by value were Sysco Corp ($11.73M), Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd ($4.57M), Travelers Companies, Inc. ($1.86M). It exited 1 positions entirely.

Where does this data come from?

From the Form 13F-HR reports St. James Investment Company, LLC files with the SEC each quarter, within 45 days of quarter end. A 13F lists long positions in US-listed equities and options; it excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US holdings.

Similar-Sized Institutions

by reported 13F value

13F data reflects long positions in US-listed equities and options as reported to the SEC up to 45 days after quarter end. It excludes short positions, cash, bonds and most non-US securities, so it is not a complete picture of a manager’s assets.